Change Your Image
fskea
Reviews
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
Quirky
I found this episode funny and fun even though murders were being committed I wouldn't call it lighthearted by any means but it was certainly a more humorous episode.
The ending would have made more sense to all be in her head and I hoped that would be the outcome as it would have been down the mental disorder route rather than have actual demons on earth.
Nida and Gaap are both very likeable. I'm not familiar with either actors but they were great.
Keith made my skin crawl and that shows great acting.
I'm not used to witnessing racism where I am from so I found it hard to see people being treated badly due to race, ethnicity or religion.
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Prefer realistic episodes
Firstly the characters in this episode are hard to connect with.
I thought we'd like Bo and she'd get a redemption arc after the first celebrity commits suicide and she's out of the game. But she's drawn back in for 30k which is understandable.
Mazey is a mess which works well until rehab hits and she's a wolf? I mean come on. Obviously Black Mirror has unbelievable stories which are usually related to techonology that doesn't exist so this was presented differently and was honestly disappointing.
Had she been in rehab and they took photos of her dying should have been the outcome. Anything to make money.
Black Mirror: Loch Henry (2023)
Back to darker Black Mirror
Going in to this episode it was slow and those ones are usually the darkest.
Series 5 was a complete let down. I have only watched one of the three episodes more than once and I usually rematch a lot. Besides Men Against Fire and Metalhead I had watched every episode before season 5 a 2nd time
It is obvious there will be a twist involving Davis's dad but the twist was very dark
So many tapes of Bergerac. Makes you wonder how long the torture lasted for all the victims.
Poor Davis is left with nothing in the end. I had hoped Pia wouldn't die. No parents. No girlfriend and the network didn't care.
John Hannah being a mess was an added bonus.
Set It Up (2018)
Cute and almost quirky
The 2 main characters were very easy to like. I didn't but their ages though. Glen Powell playing 28 when definitely looked older ( at leat 30) ....
It was obvious how it was going to pan out buymt I genuinely laughed out loud at a lot of this film. The dialogue was better than a lot of films.
Zoeys character was my favourite . She was kind and caring but not a conventional beauty so a more relatable lead.
I liked extra side characters in Pete Davidson and the friends they both had.
It didn't go over the top to tick boxes like sonr films do these days so overall I was left feeling happy to gave watched it.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Worth a watch
I'm maybe watching for Joe alone. He is gorgeous. He's currently underrated but that may change I'm on episode 5.
There seems to be likeable characters sadly it's not the lead daughter Ginny. She is whiny and insufferable. We know which guy she should date but have to put up with her immature behaviour until she knows it herself.
The family next door are all amazing. The inclusion of a deaf character is lovely.
The flashbacks are weirdly off. Nobody 20 years ago offered lactose free sandwiches and I know with my own intolerance. You took your chances.
Nobody had those eyebrows back then either.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Love it
When I first watched this the ratings on here were much lower. Glad it's getting recognition.
I love the men in it. Lionel and Ian in particular.
I can't say I relate to any of the women in partucular. Jenny is awful. Honestly would rather see Ian in her place in series 5.
Kate and Anne's friendship is a highlight.
Avenue 5: This Is Physically Hurting Me (2020)
I'm sure the best is yet to come.
Wow. There better not be a let down after this episode.
I do understand the episode ratings..they are up and down a very mixed bag. I wasnt convinced on the show instantly.
But this episode is leaving me begging for more
Black Mirror: White Bear (2013)
One of their best
This episode is one of my favourites (along with Hang the DJ, the Christmas one and Black Museum).
You feel the terror all the way through and nobody helps her.
The moral aspect at the were end is what makes it.
Is it truly fair to torture her when her mind is wiped every day and she forgets her sins? Or is it what she deserves?
Avenue 5 (2020)
Love it but don't know why
First off none of the characters are that likeable (currently I like the comedian the best).
I love that everyone is a bit of a mess.
Josh had as Judd is dumb but but believable, not over the top stupid.
The casting is fantastic.
The Good Place: Live Panel Discussion (2020)
Take it skeazy
I loved this episode. I loved the whole series bar 2 episodes of season 3 actually.
I cried a lot.
Touching moment when Jason waited on Janet. He was by far my favourite character
Everything was perfect but I would love to know if Michael got into the Good place. I would loved to have seen Janet greet him.
The Good Place: Patty (2020)
Got me in the feels
Aargh none of my friends are into this and the ones that are haven't seen this episode yet.. I see the end coming and I will be a crying mess ... I think Tahani is done with the afterlife she's not got a love interest and has validation in her life now.
Eleanor and Chidi are happy but how long will they want it to last. My favourite ever programme
Long Shot (2019)
Didnt expect that
Was very pleasantly surprised by this film.
Beautiful moment when they dance in the kitchen made me smile.
I often find Seth annoying but he really shines.
Upgrade (2018)
Fantastic
Watched this after finding it on Now TV. I hadn't heard anything about it prior.
A lot of twists to the plot that were very unexpected. Amazing acting and fighting scenes. Most of the time it wasn't obvious to be a low budget film.
Going the Distance (2010)
It's not the worst
I like the chemistry with Justin and Drew so I assume it was while they were dating in real life.
Labelled in the rom com category it's just not that funny. The rude chat is too rude but there isnt much nudity so has younger ones asking questions about what things mean... for instance Christina Applegate talking about oral should not be in a film of this rating.
Feels a but drawn out too.
The minor characters steal the show
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Remove the canned laughter and try again
I vouldnt get through 5 minutes of it due to the laughter. It was overbearing
Home Again (2017)
Mixed reviews match my mixed opinion
With a good cast like this I expected better.
The character of Alice is ok but she's over animated by Reece.
The 3 young men in her life are likeable and the way that they bond with her young kids is very touching.
Harry the "love interest " isnt the best option for her in my opinion as I would match rather she gets with George who has an amazing relationship with her daughter Isobel.
The kids father is not very likeable in the way that he only appears when he doesn't seem to care much for his kids.
The ending is very anti climatic. However the whole film is easy viewing.
Easy A (2010)
Smart teen comedy
If Emma Stone had a bigger bust she'd have looked so trampy in some of Olives outfits. Tight corsets and skimpy dresses
The lamgauage she uses shows she is smarter than the kids her age.
Emma is smart and gorgeous and suits this role perfectly.
New Year's Eve (2011)
Wasted talent
The cast has some really good talent yet none of it used.
We are left not feeling invested in any character.
Some characters are added for their looks Ashton, Josh, Zac I mean you.
Robert de Niro dying is a sad touch to an upbeat film
Fractured (2019)
Why such bad reviews?
I was gripped from beginning to end.
I genuinely didn't know what way they were going with it until the last 5 mins.
Was he crazy or was it a cover up?
Not a happy outcome either way.
I was rooting for the opposite ending but it would have made no sense.
The Good Place: Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy (2019)
Can't wait for next week now
Absolutely loved this episode.
Fantastic acting from Jason and Janet again.
Until the just before the end I had no idea what was going to happen... but I had the same thought as Jason when he called Janet girl.
The Good Place: A Girl from Arizona (2019)
Strong start
I had no idea where the episode was going. Most of series 3 was a let down for me but this was as good as series 1 and 2.
Twists and turns all the way through. Great acting as always . I enjoyed Derek taking more of a lead role.
I cannot wait for the next episode.
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
Underrated film
The songs in this film are hilarious and will get stuck in your head.
How Do You Know (2010)
Underappreciated film
There is too much negativity towards this film.
It is not a rom com, nor is it a comedy full stop. I actually would not know how to categorise it, just dont go in expecting comedy.
The main character loses her way and is going through a bit of a stop gap in her life as she meets two men. One , the usual type of guy she dates and the other a bit of a mess.
I think we can all see the outcome but I found the film relatable to points in my life at the time.
There are a lot of heart warming moments which often come from George and his relationship with his assistant.
Up (2009)
Brill
I can barely speak about this film without welling up.
The opening sequence tugs on the heartstrings, but there are so many funny moments throughout the film.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Simple easy viewing
When you watch an Adam Sandler film (besides The Longest Yard) you know what to expect. Slapstick comedy that's easy to watch.
Not great, not terrible. Jennifer Aniston and Adam Sandler are a good match as seen in Just Go With It also.