Change Your Image
jack-43362
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Into the Dark (2024)
That Zuko, Iroh moment
Wow, this added depth to the character arc! Just wow! The music, the cinematography! I need more emphasis throughout on the fire nation. The fire nation casting in this series is impecable!
But ye this episode and the way they showed Irohs sons funeral and how both Iroh and Zuko depend on each other. Heartwarming. I now just really hope Zuko's mum is mentioned. This show is a long shot away from being perfect but so many aspects they really have perfected! It's lovely to watch! I highly recommend to anyone. Also the soundtrack is out on all platforms with the track being called Lu Ten's Funeral. Just beautiful musically.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Loved it! Not without its flaws but really enjoyed it
A very cute movie. I thoroughly enjoyed it. I loved the singing, the songs were very good! Loved the narrative and the stories being broken into parts. Brilliant cast. I really loved beginning Snow, he then began going in a strange evil direction, he got a bit too trigger happy but still I really loved it! Movie was very enjoyable to watch. I loved the romantic storyline at the end tho she then vanished, he was sent back, his friend was murdered. Quite brutal really but yes lovely movie! I don't understand all the negative reviews. It was a great movie and so easy to watch. I recommend it to everyone! Though also read the book afterwards.
No Escape (2023)
I HATE KITTY AND I HATE LANA
Omg they make this show excruciatingly painful to watch. Kitty is awful. She's the most annoying slow character ever. Someone says wake up but she takes like 5 mins to wake up... she supposed to untie a sting, she fails. I can't stand her. Slow slow slow. Such a strange show, too many episodes. Kitty is just unlikeable. The boat autopilot is switched off... because of her! Denny gets back on.... Just idiots. She won't file a police report too scared. Jesus. So illogical. I did enjoy this series but omg just that Kitty was the main thing I disliked. If possible watch on 1.25 speed. Great ending. Very psycho this show.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Can't believe I'm giving it 10 stars! AMAZING, an experience!!!
One of the best movies I've seen in a LONG LONG time! Beautiful. Cultural. An experience. Visually stunning, storyline although similar to Avatar 1 has a lot more depth, I loved the increase in cultural aspect. Technology wise WOW! Best CGI, I've ever seen!!!! Unmatched!!!!! 10/10 as a fan, if I was being a critic 9/10 due to plot similarity but I loved every second of it and it didn't feel like 3 hours! When a movie that long doesn't feel that long, always a winner! Honestly I preferred this to the first one!!! I cannot wait for Avatar 3!!!!!! Highly recommend this movie to anyone! James Cameron did it again!!!
Your Honor (2020)
the son is ridiculously annoying. makes it unwatchable tbh!
Very promising but the boy actor just makes it unbearable. he is constantly whimpering, just needs a slap and then when he keeps having asthma attacks like god.
Locke & Key (2020)
so silly. awful tbh. needs new writers
Basically the plot is so confusing but it's v interesting. as soon as you think something good is about to happen they do something that is the most obvious thing which then makes the storyline go back. it's so silly. the last episode i can't even. the whole plan was to use the crown to control her, you need the key for the crown to work yet for some reason elle decided to bring the key with her knowing full well it could be taken off her. so stupid. then we have all throughout the series the loches giving the keys to others when they know if the key is in their possession the echo can't take it. so silly.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
i'm sorry but never watch this. stick with the lucy liu, cameron diaz & drew barrymore version
One of the worst remakes ever!!! it's truly abysmal, the acting, the fighting and don't get me started on the cgi.
stick with the 2000's remake. 100000000x better with believable explosions and fighting scenes
Love, Victor (2020)
OMFG!!! BEST SHOW EVER LITERALLY!
I HAVE NOT WATCHED A SHOW AND BEEN THIS ENGAGED IN YEARS! THE ACTING, STORYLINE, CASTING... EVERYTHING IS AMAZING! Not gonna lie, i wish i lived in the Love, Simon/Victor universe! THIS SHOW WATCH IT NOW!!!
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
ACTUALLY VERY GOOD AND THE SONGS OMG YESSS
I've never watched Eurovision in my life but if it is similar to this movie i'll be watching from now on.
I haven't enjoyed a movie this much in ages. Such good songs. and the elves LOVEEE.
Best Songs:
Double Trouble
Husavik
Jaja Ding Dong
Volcano Man
(all on spotify)
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
i laughed
Some parts i didn't laugh at, others i did but it was fun to watch and make up time
Looney Tunes Cartoons (2019)
FINALLY A PROPER HAND-DRAWN CARTOON
THIS IS WHAT CARTOONS ARE SUPPOSED TO BE LIKE. REALLY GOOD FIRST EPISODE! LOVE IT!
9-1-1 (2018)
PURE ESCAPSISM - AMAZING
This show is just pure adrenaline rush. Such interesting emergencies. Never dull, i'm always either cringing or smiling awkwardly. Such a good show and i can see why it's ratings have only increased season after season.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance: End. Begin. All the Same. (2019)
Ahhhhh what is this EPIC show!!!!
Omg this is literally so epic. First episode hooked. Seriously this could be the next fantasy show. Soooo good. Once u fully emerge yourself in the show and get past the fact they are puppets it is seriously the best!!! Such a good episode, hopefully future episodes live up to this standard or are even better!!!!
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
WOW... WOW... WOW
Ummm ok so never seen any of this before, didn't have a clue what the 'The Dark Crystal' was but Elementary has now finished so needed something to watch and this popped up. Watched one episode and was hooked. Sooooo good. Now on episode 7. Watch it!!!!
Big Little Lies: I Want to Know (2019)
Don't get me wrong, I love Big Little Lies but...
HBO have basically flushed money down the toilet and boy how I'd love to be Nicole or Reese with $1 million / episode. This show is beautiful in every way but for season 2 it was just 7 filler episodes. Where was the mystery??? Why couldn't Bonnie do some weird spiritual thing and being her mum back, show us something to get our teeth into. Every episode was just same old, ends with a cliffhanger, next episode, 2 seconds later cliffhanger over. I wanted more of Season 1!! Oh well at least we have the Netflix: Avatar The Last Airbender to look forward too!
I want a season 3 of big Little Lies but with an actual gripping storyline this time!! 6/10 for the actors and actresses, music and scenery!
Elementary: The Further Adventures (2019)
God I love this show!!!
Amazing amazing amazing. Firstly I love how they are in London. Secondly love how authentic everything is. Thirdly the ending wow oh wow. I need a season 8 ahah
First episode just amazing! Thanks as always
Chernobyl (2019)
SKY ATLANTIC DID IT!!!!
The Sky Atlantic and HBO new Tv show is amazing. People complain about the language (English not Russian/Ukrainian) but it really isn't an issue. It's one of the best shows I have seen in a long time and easily give it 10/10!!!!!
Chernobyl (2019)
SKY ATLANTIC DID IT!!!!
The Sky Atlantic and HBO new Tv show is amazing. People complain about the language (English not Russian/Ukrainian) but it really isn't an issue. It's one of the best shows I have seen in a long time and easily give it 10/10!!!!!
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
A tad overrated!
There are some die-hard fans that keep rating episodes 10/10 but they are not! They are more like 8/10 8.5/10! But a really good show! U should all watch!
The Dragon Prince: Wonderstorm (2018)
So Good!!!
Once you get over the animation it is really truly amazing! Nothing will beat Avatar Universe (Still want Netflix to buy the franchise) but this is up there! Well done and can't wait for season 2!
Love, Simon (2018)
Amazing!!!! I teared up a bit! (Very very rare)
As a straight male watching this movie felt a bit weird due to the fact it's about gay people but all I can say is WOW!!, I never feel any kind of emotion usually during a movie but this was different, it somehow struck a nerve somewhere deep in me and I actually teared up at certain points in the movie so this was very rare and shows just how powerful the whole movie was in general. Hopefully when I have kids myself I hope they don't have any of what the main actor in this movie went through and hope they can just be open!
Let's hope they make a Love, Simon 2 and I can't recommend this movie enough!
Deep State: Old Habits (2018)
Bit slow to start off with!
Bit slow and boring to start off with but I'm hoping very much that the pace will start to pick up and the show will be more enjoyable! Looks very promising!
The Last Airbender (2010)
Worst Movie Ever!
Literally awful acting, bad storyline and can't say the names properly it's aaaang not unng and tonnes more examples!
I recommend u never watch this movie and every government in the world should ban the movie! It's painful to watch!
The Legend of Korra: Venom of the Red Lotus (2014)
OMG! You can't beat this episode!
The series so far has been amazing! Better than all of LOK so far! Season 4 has a difficult job ahead of them i don't know how they can beat this season! The animation as always it brilliant but what made it even better was them actually poisoning the avatar! So mature! Really is the Game of Thrones for kids!
The Legend of Korra: Beginnings, Part 2 (2013)
Breathtaking!
Animation was amazing! Perfect blend of the themes and just wow! Both ATLA and LOK are seriously good and anyone that has not seen this franchise yet! You better get started its amazing!