Change Your Image
vomelun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
stop criticizing if you are not clever enough to understand old-school cinema.
Usually, I don't like to write reviews but I feel the need to defend this movie. Is not a masterpiece but is not a monstrosity as others pointed out. It is not a sexist movie. It is depicting a sexist society where women were treated like cattle. As dark as could be things were like that not too much time ago. It is not antiabortion. I am pro-choice and I can understand how much frustration could be for a sensitive person in that environment, in that society, in that age with that mentality, losing his baby, not only once but twice.
I just ask you to stop to impose your agenda or actual criteria on the movie and start to see it as a portrait of how things were.
I am starting to think that we have forgotten how cinema was with so many HBO series or Marvel movies.
It is crude and rude but the world was and still is not a fairy tale story.
The Batman (2022)
is like " the joker" mixed with "seven"
I can't believe what people are writing here. Underscoring the movie just because IS NOT A SUPERHERO MOVIE. Guys, if you are expecting to watch some studio marvel hero movie... this is not your film. This is a dark thriller, using batman's character as part of the story. The main thing to distinguish is the script.. is well made as it was for " seven" or "blade runner". Yes... is long, very long... but also catching... I didn't get bored.... as I didn't get bored watching " the justice league snider cut". So stop whining, empty your bladder before going into the cinema, buy a huge popcorn bucket and enjoy a great movie.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
bad, awful, appalling
I know they have to be a lot of hardcore fans that no matter what they get they will like the product. Nevertheless, this serie is quite inconsistent, with a mediocre screenplay. A story hanging out by a thread. The setting doesn't feel right like something is amiss.
You take out the star Wars environment and what is left is an awful western soap opera. No story, no writhing, no acting, bad action scenes. HOW THIS PASS QUALITY CONTROL AT DISNEY?
Hope the next marvel series are not so bad as this is.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
best will ferrell work ever.
I never liked anything that Will Ferrell did before and I was hesitant to watch this tv show but I have to admit that is the first time I see a good actor in him. The story is catching and hooks you. Worths the shoot.
PD; just finished the whole series. Wow. A standing ovation to the performance through the end.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
disapointment
When I think about matrix I picture an iconography, a style, a visual. Something like star wars has, or marvel. The visuals that the matrix franchise has were not reflected in this movie. At least not at all capacity. I am giving it a 6 because, although it was an entertained movie, it failed to convey or be faithful to what the matrix concept is.
Time goes by and this movie is good as any other as Fast and furious. Entertainment without deep.
So much potential wasted.
By the way. The supporting cast could have been chosen better. With all the money involved in this project don't know why don't spent something more in actors to push the movie farther.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
how to rescue a francaise
Hire zack Snyder and let him do his job. Magnificent way he turns around not only the movie but the entire franchise. Long movie but worth it.
Staged (2020)
brilliant
A masterpiece. with so little I never imagine how much one can do.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
soooo baddddd
I love WW. I really do, but thanks god I didn't pay to watch this movie. from the early 80s direction, especially the mall robbery. it looked like a bad tv movie from the 80s. the 10 first minutes, ( when Diana was a child was redundant). they could introduce Alistar in another creative way.
laws of physics never were applied on the scream so lacks realism. the screenplay was not bad but was not so powerful as other dc movies. but still, the direction awful and mediocre script make this the worst dc modern movie. same level as Electra and daredevil.
pd. and the easter egg? what was that? makes no sense
After Life (2019)
great great great and human show.
A psychology comedy masterpiece. big-time show. great writing. touching, incredible. I would like to thanks personally Ricky Gervais for the comfort that it made me feel watching his show.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
rookie diretion.
I don't know what the f, was the person in charge put a rookie director in charge of this project. have I great cast of actresses but couldn't get the most of the story. the narrative thread is simple and childish if we compare it with the suicide squad. In the end, such firepower wasted due to a lack of vision or creativity. or cinematic art. call it how you want it. this time the fault is on the direction side. not budget, not acting level, no story. is just the way of everything was assemble.
this movie should be an 8 but instead barely a 6
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
fun movie
Usually, sequels are worse than the first movie but this time the movie team makes a great effort to improve the movie experience. I think it was a great movie, very entertained. better acting, improved cast. better storytelling, definitively much better articulated. Fun to watch. pitty I didn't take the chance to go to the cinema. this one was worth it.
The Wedding Guest (2018)
great movie.
It is an Indian movie, with Indian actors within India locations, with an India story. if you knew how hard would take all the aspect of the India cinematographic and turn it over to some thrill watchable for nonindian viewers you would be not giving so low rates.
it is a great movie to watch. if you are looking for shoot outs do it else where.
The Best of Enemies (2019)
the score is not right. it deserves more.
I don't really understand those people who say "good movie but" and gives it 6 stars. I have watched worse movies than this one and rated with 7. for me is a solid 8. good script. wonderful acting. great story. and pretty good direction.
Berlin, I Love You (2019)
it not a bad movie to watch
I don't really understand why people hated this movie. It was entertaining.it has a great array of actors and actresses. the storyline is fine. it the concept of showing a city through the eyes of these characters. is just pure acting. what else one can ask for a low budget project?
ok. I see some comments about Berliners talking English. In reality, German people do not like to speak in other languages but is an acting movie nevertheless.
I recommend it if you like acting.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
it is a great movie, that couldn't reach the masterpiece level.
I believe this movie would deserve a 10 if it weren't for the cheesy dialogues and the bad acting. I don't know if there are currently good teenagers actors but these ones were not up to the task. the CG was great. the story is great. the Alita s combat choreographies were amazing. just that not good acting.
I like the arc of the character. gave room for more. hope there will be another soon.
The Beach Bum (2019)
good movie
I have to say that I was expecting something else. Instead, I found an interesting piece of cinema, telling a story about people, their roots and their way of life. I think who tag this movie as a comedy made a mistake. this is not a comedy per si. It is a drama with glimpses of sad comedy. Is the story of a man in searching of nothing but himself. The movie is about a way of life. the acting is impeccable. The dixy mafia accents are extremely well executed.