Change Your Image
mkarmelina
Reviews
Jung_E (2023)
Waste of time and potentional
Woow, i had high hopes to finally see a good sci-fi, but in the end it was just misspend time.
The film starts really good, with a fight scene, but after that it gets from boring to really boring. There is some trying to explaine how things works and some personal stories, that are sad but it doesnt help at all. Is just a very long boring, bad drama playing in the future. Although is shows how an individual doesnt matter for the greater "good". How rich people are stupid, no matter the time, future, past ir present. They always look after themselves and their kind.
Shame, there was soo much potential but wasted.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Cant wait for the next season
I must say, i dont understand the negativ reviews. Also the so called hard core fans of the books should be happy that they have given such great show! I mean what did they expected? The great J. R. R. Talkien comes back to life and writes new stuff?
The cast is chosen very well, the stage, the way its filmed, the costumes, in all is invested so much talent and care. Its a bit slow in the beginning but with each episode it gets better and better in every way. So its been yer to see for the next season how they will improve the story, but so far its a damn good show and deserves to last a few seasons.
Baywatch (1989)
Childhood memories
When i was a kid i watched the series, from 1992 - 1995. I loved it! It was always sunny and the people were beautiful und charming. One could jump into any episodes and still can get the plot. It was a reflection of its time and dont see anything wrong with blond women and big breats.
Now in 2022 i started for no particular reason to rewatch the same seasons and i really loved it.
Moonfall (2022)
Emmerich was high while writing this
And while directing as well. The actors had to make money after Covid, but not like this.
The script is sooo bad, the jokes even worse. The idea is just gibberish, with no explanation whatsoever, like most of the Emmerich movies.
Yet not total waste of time.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Waste of anybodies time!!
Seriously, who thought that this is any good?!?
Its not fun at all, waste of talent and to much violance without any reason. People who make this kind of crap have mental issues!
Am glad it do goid at all the box office, have some respect for your audiance!!
The Silent Sea (2021)
What a sloooow pace
The idea looked promesing, the budget was there, the cast is good, but its sooo boring.... nothing really happens, from time to time comes an interesting scene but thazs about it. Not really worth the time.
Red Notice (2021)
Well worth watching when norhing else is on
It started promesing, but into 15 minutes its gets boring. The chemestry is not existing and some of the scenes are just dumb.
Plus the story with the golden eggs, is just an insult to history.
Star Trek: Discovery: All Is Possible (2021)
Finally a watchable episode this season
Compared to the prevous episodes, this one is actually good. But still so many wrong things.
The cadets are unfit, like totally unfit, yet here they are.
Burnham is the same, annoying beyond human possible. I wish the writers would really make a development in her character.
Dr. Cubler is a true soul and Tilly should not leave.
Star Trek: Discovery: Kobayashi Maru (2021)
Its bad as i knew it will be
Its still boring and dumb.
Only season two was good, but everything else is really a shame to be called Star Trek. I hope soon the show will be canceled.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
NO ONE NEEDED THIS CRAP !!
I was never a fan of the Matrix movies, but could watch it for the action parts.
But, this is sooo bad, like that did it with eyes closed and on some have LSD like drugs!
I get it, some think there could be more money made from, some actors thought it would bring them a career, some others thought lets stay relevant and some i guess did someone a favor ( reeves & moss).
Nevertheless its just a big waste of anyones time!!
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Captain Carter!!!!
Always lived her and finally something she could have had been!!
The story was rushed but still good. We need more of this kind of Captain Carter!!!
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Waste of my quarantine time
What a boring movie!!! The story is like a copy/paste from other movies, the characters are dull, everything is just soo stupid.
My 2 stars are only for the visual affects.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: New World Order (2021)
BORING!!
Its a very boring start for a such long awaited show. I just hope as the season goes on, the episodes quality will be better.
Battle Creek (2015)
Cant believe it!!!
I just saw the show for the first time! Watches 2 episodes and was funny as hell! But only to read it was canceled after 1 season!?!? Why start such great show just to cancele it?! And many way worste shows are still on the air.....
All I Wish (2017)
A movie that speaks to many of us
The story its not told the best way, but the meaning is what is important. And if you are over 20 years old, you will get it!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Finally some Jedi action!!
The show has a slow pace, which can be boring most of the time. But this episode has finally some action!! Wish it stays this way..plus rosario dawson is amazing in any performance, hope to see much more her in the series!
Star Trek: Discovery: Forget Me Not (2020)
They need to be more interesting
It was a bad episode and a boring one. But zhe scenes with Hugh made it watchable
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
If you want a master piece, watch the original
Most of the bad reviews are coze its been compared to the original one. But if u forget about it and lay back, its a good movie with great acting. My favorite is always Ethan Hawke. Of course whats missing is some really good music but hey, we heard worse, right
Last Man Standing (2011)
Finally a tv show for the rebulicans
My headline says it all, not for the liberal one. Every character is just made for them. The early pregnancy, the "sweet" girl into fashion and the one who is hard core with guns...
I really tried to be open minded but sorry not for me. Even Hector Elizondo lost his charme.
Blue Iguana (2018)
Hatd to watch
I watched it till the end, only coze am a fan of Sam Rockwell. The story seemed to start promissing, but soon after it was just bad cutting and bad writing. Shame, it could have been actually good.
Total Recall (2012)
Better version than with Arnie
I have no idea why people dislike this movie. It was full of action, with great fighting scence. The story is just fine, its an action movie so no need for the story to be oscar worthy.
Kate was sexy as hell, Colin and Jessica are having a fitting chemistry.
Pitty they never made a sequal.
Star Trek: Picard: Stardust City Rag (2020)
Actually its not STAR TREK!
I knew that its not like the old StarTrek series that i grow up, but this is really painful to watch. Its getting worse with every new episode. So i am at a point where i think to stop watching this disgrace.
Point Break (2015)
disappointing
I will keep it simple. Story sucks, the main character has zero charizma but! great scenes of the nature. Althought all nature channels habe even better scenes, so dont waste your time.
The Family Chantel (2019)
Just garbage.
Sooo, i just watched 2 episodes to make sure that this is really low standard even for a reality show, not that TLC has any high standards.... but the characters are so boring, their "life" story is so uninteresting that starring at the wall is way more exciting.
Overboard (2018)
Didnt think i would love it this much
I started to watch this movie without any expectation, mostly because i dont think that Anna Faris is a good actress and the movies she was in so far, are just between bad and good.
The story was not new but i didnt watch the original one with Hawn and Russel, so i gave it a try.
And i loved it!!
Eugenio Derbez is soo great, i really enjoyed his performance and he was really funny.
The movie even made me cry. In one scene where the little girl drives her bike after the car, while Derbez's character drives away...
A movie i will watch again, for sure