Change Your Image
manuelismael
Reviews
Lockwood & Co. (2023)
Too formulaic.
I suppose it is an adaptation from a book or saga but the story is all tropos: problems that can be avoided if "the team" just talked? Check!, Unfair treatment by adults and Government agencies? Check (every 10 minutes or so), a team that is not a team but stubborn individuals lying to each other? Check. A female lead character that's waaay too emotional and unreliable? Check. An past event that explains what's going on but they never tell you? Check. A lead couple that's all math (because no chemistry at all)? Check.
I am on episode 4 and yet they have done nothing right together, just fail after fail; and the main girl is just unbearable. So, why bother watching? Another umbrella academy? Sorry, I pass.
Greenhouse Academy (2017)
There's nothing worse this one. *Spoilers*
It's hard to decide which is the worse: the script, the complete lack of logic or the acting; I guess is a close tight.
Never before in my entire life I felt so infuriated by being treated as a brainless protozoo. Let's see:
- Students are picked up among the most intelligent and physically apt ¿seriously? ¿Then why do they the most stupid things day by day ALWAYS?
- The bad guys? The bad woman actually, only needs a tiny mustache and an evil laughter; yes, it's waaay below cartoon's level. Everyone works for her, so she must have more money than Elon, Bill and Jeff combined (but dresses herself with clothes from the sales bin)
- The NASA? Full of dumb people: missions hacked not once but twice. Computer controlling a satellite is with no password and no one to care for it, on launch day!!. AND NO INVESTIGATION TO DETERMINE WHAT WENT WRONG.
- It's an Academy but kids are 99% of the roaming free and the dean? Obly exists to hear students phone calls and talk to the evil woman.
- Characters are simply annoying without redemption
- Technology? Well it's advanced: you can copy an entire hard disk to a pen drive in less than five seconds and delete half its contents too.
Couldn't finish season one, I found more interesting to look for lint on my belly button.
And yes, Netflix cancelled the OA, 1899, Warrior Nun and Sens8 but this nonsense has 4 seasons. That's greed at its fullest.
Scream (2022)
Lazy
A worn out formula; cliches, cliches and more cliches. Violent and gory and nonetheless boring to the bone. The main villains?. Cartoonish. The one liners? Already said a zillion times. The motivations?. Laughable at least. What a piece of crap. Ahh, there was a villain's hahaha too.
A través de mi ventana (2022)
Not for me
I read some reviews and they seemed to have watched different movies: from a masterpiece to what a crap so I gave it a go. The ingredients of my last salad had more emotional development than the main leads, both very attractive to be fair but I'm afraid that's not enough for a movie.
So around minute 48 I stopped watching; couldn't care less about their fate.
The Silent Sea (2021)
Tried to be so many things and ending up being none
If you like watching a tv serie consisting mostly of characters walking through halls this may be your cup of tea. It seems that writers had a cast but not a plot. Reason and logic is nowhere to be found. I'm so sad the director took the cheesy south Korean formula: children in danger? Check!, Villain with no motivation beside of "just because"? Check!, Heroes and main characters being easily defeated? Check!, Stupid non sense response from otherwise intelligent people? Check! Many unconnected sub plots? Check!.
Otwórz oczy (2021)
Kind of slow but watchable
This serie is not breaking newgrounds but is enjoyable. The first episodes are a bit too slow for my taste but at the end it gets somehow better. If there's a chance for season 2 I'll watch it. Acting is a mixed bag, sometimes good sometimes not so much. The story is at least intriguing and you'll want to know we're it leads to.
Big Eden (2000)
It could've been better
I don't mind the town people is so unrealistically accepting of gay folks since the movie summary I got said it's a modern day fable. It's the fact that my mind keeps telling me that there's no way two persons can be in love with so little interaction.
At this point I don't finch over two men kissing, it's just that the final kiss seems so awkward that it was better left out.
There are two scenes that actually rescue the film for me: the one where the main character have a conversation with his grandpa about shame and the one where Louis Fletcher talks about being lost in the woods.
As I said this movie could've been better but is not a bad one.
Dolittle (2020)
Not a masterpiece but quite enjoyable
If you're looking for an Oscar worthy movie look somewhere else. This is a kids movie and it works pretty finest that level. A bit silly and cliche fueled but it's not a complete waste of time. What I liked most? Voice acting definitely. Also Banderas' character was well done.
The Invitation (2015)
Love it or hate it, there's no middle point
I won't spoil it, promise. This is one of those films that keep you doubting the obvious conclusions you have reached. It's not a master piece but it's not that bad either. I personally liked it like it is. It's not a horror film and no jump scares, it's just psychological uneasiness.
Utopia (2020)
Unrealistic dialog? Check!
I couldn't bring myself to finish this series. Dialogs are so unrealistic that they kept me wondering if this was written by a kid who still doesn't know how real people is like. I couldn't find a character I would care about either.
You would at least expect that the main character to be likeable or some sort of a leader that can justify people to stick together to help her on her quest but no, that failed too.
The bad guys? Watch any 50's cartoon villain and you'd be better served.
You might be tempted to think that I didn't like it and, guess what? You'd be right.
I give it 5 stars because although it seems improbable there are worse shows out there and this seems really low budget so let's give them something for the effort.
Midsommar (2019)
As they said, not for everyone
Cinematography? Excellent. Plot, kind of simple. I actually liked it. It's a bit long but honestly I didn't notice. I'm still deciding if it's about the sense of belonging of an symbolism on ending a bad relationship and becoming free. It won't please horror films fans, that's for sure since it is a bit on the artsy side. It made me wonder about how sometimes beautiful things can be so ugly on the core and yet normal. If you could find a sense of purpose and meaning in Mother! then you might enjoy this one otherwise steer clear from it.
Paraíso Perdido (2018)
Not bad if you have patience
Actually I liked it. A bunch of misfits and soap opera style. I didn't like the ending though but I guess it's symbolic somehow. I find the music is gonna be hard to swallow for not Latin American people but it's good, a kiss from another era. I don't know, maybe the intention is to show that the world is really small for all of the characters are connected. I can't give it maximum stars for it has its flaws, especially because there are some things I couldn't figure out regarding the original conflict. Definitely, not for everyone.
Hollywood (2020)
Why the bad reviews?
If you're looking for an accurate depiction of Hollywood of old times look somewhere else. Now if you are looking for a fantasy this is the real deal. Some performances were so and so but some others were really good: Darren Criss, Jim Parsons, Patty Lupine, Dylan McDermott, Holland Taylor (has she ever done a bad performance?). Just don't take the show so seriously and it'll be a nice watch.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
It had the potential
I have no problem with British humor, there are quite a few comedies I liked. The problem with this movie is quantity: one of two odd or stupid characters are good to spice things up but when almost all the characters are like that is a disaster. There was not a single one I could buy as real, nor their behavior. A bunch of such fine actors wasted so badly. I didn't make it half through it. If this was a cartoon perhaps it might be passable but they're fresh and bone so no cigar. Invest your time somewhere else
Sound of My Voice (2011)
Worth watching
I found out this to be one of those rare low budget gems that appears once in a while. I won't give any spoiler here for it would be unfair. You won't find a dense sci-fi film but a head scratching proposal. It's well done and makes you think about it for a while. The main character is mesmerizing indeed and keeps you switching back and forth about whether she is what she claims to be or just an elaborated con. It's by far better than any pretentious big directors film I've watched lately in the sense that once you change your mind about your conclusion said conclusion will be challenged. I read it was conceived as a trilogy, well I hope it will but if not this film will stand on its own.