Change Your Image
stephanroa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Office (2005)
Sitcom at it's peak.
The office, a sitcom that is way more than just comedy and performance. This is the finest quality of entertainment in it's genre. The characters that are aware of cameras and know that they are breaking the 4th wall to flesh out and give ingenious information for laughter of audience are just more than characters. Who came up with this idea of production and who were the crazy actors that singed up for this. I guess they are my friends now. The creativity of show is just brilliant and always catch you off guard. I see my colleagues in Micheal, Dwight, Jim, Pam, Kevin, Stanley, Phyllis, Angela, Erin, Meredith, Andy, Daryll. Thank you.
Article 370 (2024)
Technically sound movie
It takes an interesting dramatic take on the incidence. Camera work on point, action was awesome, lighting seemed very natural and the most importantly the music was literally something that elevated the entire feel of the movie. Very interesting choice of beat selection and facial expressions of actors are enough to give you chills. Drone shots are beautiful and the usage of real photographs shows you a beautiful balance between the beauty and the horrific reality of Kashmir. 1st half feels tight and full of meat, 2nd half slows a bit but is equally important. Finally Yami Gautam is not an eye candy anymore to me.
Sirf Ek Bandaa Kaafi Hai (2023)
Strong. To the point
After a long time such a amazing and stunning court room drama hit totally different. We need more of it. Manoj sir is always a treat to watch and rest did their job extremely well. I couldn't have imagine Jodhpur in a dark, depressing and crime environment but director did it so well. It is applausable. In some scenes framing is great and music just elevates the intensity and tension of the moment. The actress who played victim, did an extraordinary job with her expression and body language. The overall experience of the movie is complete and we'll executed. In the very final argument Scene the monologue was enough the express the gravity of the case.
Panchayat (2020)
Enough TVF please that's enough
Stop it right now. This is one of the show whcih gets better and better in every minute. And TVF please stop making me laugh and cry . Always been a huge fan of TVF work and I've been following them since 2015, and they never disappointed me. Panchayat is not just a random show which is different from main stream media. But a journey of us, and surely a nostalgia for millions of Indian around the globe. I just can't process how they can make this one much better than season 1. This show has all from drama to comedy, from love to action, from joke to tears. Please TVF never stop your camera and pen. I beg you.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Give it more length, let the movie breath.
Movie was good. Below my expectations. Only 2 cameos was there of worth watching. Movie was very fast pace barely time for character development except Dr. Strange of earth 616 and Wonda of earth 616. 1st half was super blown, 2nd half was underwhelming. 1st sets movie bar at very high level and almost saturates the movie hence climax doesn't pay off. America Chevas was important but majority of time ignored in movie. Most disappointing character was "Wong". Sam's direction was amazing, like you can literally feel that story is linear and weak and direction and music is making it look good. Music was 💥. Visuals was good but due to high pacing you barely enjoy the beauty of scene. Horror element was good enough for PG-13. No comments on acting because that would be nonsensical everyone was at their best. Action sequence between illuminati and Wonda was "ehh" because Scarlett witch was freaking OP. Evil strange was okay okay. Wasted character was "Rintra" and few cameos.
Rocket Boys (2022)
Treat to your eyes.
From the very first teaser of this show I was overly excited for this. And I'd say this show didn't disappoint me. I was hoping something good and with crossed fingers I was waiting to watch it, and every episode lived far better than my expectations. I already knew the story because I love this part of our history, but the execution was so beautifully done it was clear treat to my eyes. Every character was perfectly crafted and brilliantly played by each and every actor. Apart from story music was so beautiful and grounded. There are very few series or shows where I don't skip the intro of the show, trust me I have skipped every intro song of "Friends" but it's different with Rocket Boys.
Direction was amazing, dialogues were impactful, screenplay was super. But it's not a perfect show it has it's own flaws and limitations. Overall highly highly recommended for all and don't just watch it try to live it.
The Batman (2022)
Beauty of cinema and comic
The Batman - most beautiful, most grounded batman ever. Music was epic, colour palette was eye catchy. After have so many movies on batman finally we see his detective side and mind game of Bruce Wayne RobertPattinson killed it. The constant conflict between Riddler and Batman cheer the entire movie. Practical effects, realistic approach.
Dhindora (2021)
Definition of "One man Army"
BB or Bhuvan bam has done something beyond words. I still don't believe that it was him playing all 10 characters without notice. After watching the show you'll have a big smile on your face and good vibes in mind. This show addresses middle class family and their problems in a very unique way, and performance of BB is just mind blowing in all way. It's very well produced, written, planned, executed and edited. Dialogues are very pleasant. But if you don't know about Bhuvan's YouTube channel and his work you probably will feel it off sometimes. Sweet and beautiful.
Sardar Udham (2021)
Motivation, Courage and Patience aka Udham Singh
Movie speaks directly on the point without making lengthy. Highly capable to hit hard and up to the mark on audience whether you are aware of the Jalianwala incident or not. It's can be literally seen on the face of the main character of the movie, that he has experienced something beyond words or as he said in movie "He saw death that night and all strangers became his known.". Director has done an exceptional work on research and development. You don't see such kind of work coming from Bollywood, thanks to OTT (Amazon prime) to make this happen.
Super Deluxe (2019)
Mind Blowingly Amazing Masterpiece
After watching this Gold, I doubt the process to send a movie for Oscars from India. This movie could have been the one. Brilliantly colored, filmed. The music and everything is amazing. This recalls my experience of watching "Pulp Fiction" for first time. Using of elements, characters, dialogues and breaking so many stereotypes of society and still maintaining it to ground level man this is dope.
What If...? (2021)
It can be seen that it's Disney.
Well, it isn't a bad show, but a rushed one. They took too much time to introduce the characters. And to be honest except Episode 2, 4 and 7 none of them shocked me as the title of the show is. What if, it's wasn't a Disney production, it would have been much better. Almost all the episodes are rushed and movie like rocket, and showing Zombies, and apocalypse in PG 13, it just doesn't go together. There are many shocking episodes but at the end it just seems okay.