Change Your Image
jacobdufouractor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sound of Freedom (2023)
Best movie of the year
One of my pet peeves is when I see a niche audience rally behind a certain movie just because it coincides with their personal beliefs, regardless of whether or not the film itself is good (you can be a Christian and still admit that the God's Not Dead movies objectively suck. C'mon guys).
This is not one of those movies. This is a masterpiece. The acting, writing, directing, and production quality is pretty much perfect. Every character is cast brilliantly, particularly the main little girl and Jim Caviezel.
It's no surprise this movie is taking theaters by storm. If Hollywood had even a shred of the credibility and dignity that it had 40 years ago, this movie would win the Oscar for Best Picture. Hands down.
Not Okay (2022)
Simply not a good movie
I was very intrigued when I saw the premise of this movie, and couldn't wait to watch it. However, I was immediately disappointed by the poor writing and offensively stereotypical characters. The acting was abysmal without a single redeeming actor, but nothing topped how bad the writing was. Whoever wrote the screenplay obviously has never studied the art of writing, and should have taken a few classes to understand how character development and dialogue works and how people act, speak, and interact with each other in 2022. Or better yet, the writer could have just not written this script.
If nothing else, I hope the writer realizes one day that in order to hold the audience's attention, you must make at least one character likable, preferably your protagonist. Heck, even the "Gang" in It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia are likable in their own demented way, and they're all more narcissistic and evil than the main character in this movie. Make your characters likable, and people will watch them. Make them like they are in this movie, and the movie will be turned off before the halfway mark. Because it was.
Inventing Anna (2022)
At least the random political bias occasionally distracts from the horrible acting.
The story was decent, although it felt dragged out too long - 7 or 8 episodes would have been far better in my opinion. However, the mostly decent story was unredeemably overshadowed by two factors. The first was the acting. Although some of the cast did very well, there were a number of weak links that would be noticeably bad even in a low-budget indie film. Perhaps the characters are simply a result of poor casting - not every actor is meant to play every role, after all. But it's bad. Oh, goodness, it's so bad. It's so bad that I don't even want to single anyone out. Suffice to say, they were main characters. I'll move on.
The second factor is: what the HECK is up with the random political jabs? It's like in almost every episode, they'll be having a conversation about one thing, and then out of nowhere someone will say something against Trump. Like, CLEARLY for the sole reason that they want to remind everyone in each episode that the filmmakers hate Trump. Which is fine, hate Trump if you want, he's certainly not my favorite either - but why compromise the integrity of your script with random political rabbit trails that lend nothing to the story or the characters? Shame on the writers. Shame on the casting director. Shame on Shonda for not having higher standards after the brilliance she's achieved in the past. What a joke.
Death to 2021 (2021)
Biased much?
I consider myself a political moderate. I laugh at a good conservative joke. I laugh at a good liberal joke. But when I watch an hour-long Netflix special that has 1 liberal joke for every 99 conservative jokes while at the same time very obviously pushing a left-wing agenda, I stop laughing really quick. Biased to a cringeworthy extent. I'd encourage the filmmakers, when making a "docu/mocumentary" about a divided nation, to perhaps not use their platform to add to that division.
Wild Faith (2018)
Very well done!
Bought Wild Faith at Walmart the other day and watched it this evening. Fantastic job to everyone involved! I'm a pretty harsh critic of movies, but I was very impressed by the acting quality, the production quality, and the story. Loved the tiger parts... The story was already good and engaging without it, but adding it in for a unique twist and an added layer of drama and suspense was an excellent creative choice and it boosted the production quality tenfold. It reminded me of a cross between Love Comes Softly (only way better) and The Ghost and the Darkness. Loved it! Great job again to everyone.
Heaven Bound (2017)
Hilarious and touching
I watch a lot of Christian films, but this has to be one of the best I've ever seen, especially for a comedy. Torry Martin and Michael Joiner had me laughing out loud in just about every other scene. The message of redemption was conveyed effectively and naturally without it ever falling into the trap most Christian films fall into, being overly preachy to the point it makes the audience uncomfortable. Nancy Stafford was excellent, as was Danny Vinson, whose performance was both funny and thought- provoking. Victoria Jackson and Jamie Costa were both great in their supporting roles, and the production quality/camera work was pretty impressive. Definitely in the top three best faith-based films I've ever had the pleasure of seeing. Job well done to all involved!