Change Your Image
falcon83
Reviews
Enlisted: Alive Day (2014)
Great end to a short-lived show
While I have no experience in the armed forces whatsoever, and barely know anyone in the armed forces, so I have nothing to base this off. But this was overall a really fun show to watch. And for such a short-lived show, this was an excellent and surprisingly emotional ending.
I loved that they finally had Pete open up about his survivor's guilt. I loved that they wrapped up Derrick's storyline with Erin, though the messed-up airing of the episodes really screwed with their storyline. The only issue is that I kinda wish we got to see who Jill ended up with.
The Last Five Years (2014)
Interesting concept, highly recommended
Full disclosure: I didn't see the play the play before I saw this movie at the Toronto Film Festival. However, there were MANY fans of the play in the audience, and judging from the reaction and the questions and comments directed to director John LaGravenese and Jeremy Jordan (!!!) who came out after the film finished, they really enjoyed. I also looked up about the play and watched several videos of a few different versions of the play. Also for those who do really love the play and are unsure about how this movie is going to turn out, know 2 things in advance: 1) For the most part, Cathy and Jamie sing with the each other, and we are shown the opposite character's expressions and reactions. I think this was a good decision, and I think it worked out really well 2) LaGravenese stated that the movie is based (essentially copied from) the off-Broadway revival directed by writer James Robert Brown. So there are some changes from the previous off-Broadway production with Norbert Leo Butz and Sherie Rene Scott However, all in all, I really enjoyed this movie. Both Anna Kendrick and Jeremy Jordan are wonderful as Cathy and Jamie. Their story was easy to relate to and sympathetic. I also found the concept of the opposing timelines very interesting, and although it's a bit hard to explain to someone who doesn't know it, I never felt lost or confused with the timelines. I felt, however, with Cathy starting the movie with song "Still Hurting", it made me side with her slightly more than I did with Jamie. But I liked the majority of the songs, although there were a few that slowed the pace too much, like "Part of That". My favorite performance was "Goodbye Until Tomorrow/I Could Never Rescue You"- I particularly liked the staging of it. If you enjoy an intriguing story being told through song with an interesting concept,I highly recommend The Last Five Years.
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits (2009)
Quite a nice movie!
I saw this at the Toronto Film Festival. I go to university in Toronto, and I decided on impulse to watch one of the movies in between my classes, and this one fit so I wouldn't have to be late for my next class. I'm very glad I saw it.
The film is about Emilia (Natalie Portman), who lives with her husband John (Scott Cohen), and her stepson William (Charlie Tahan). We watch as her story is told through flashbacks and we learn that John was married (to Carolyne, played by Lisa Kudrow) and had an affair with Emilia. He soon divorces Carolyne and marries Emilia. We watch as Emilia struggles to keep her life together with her marriage strained by the death of their 3-day-old daughter Isabel, and William's resentment towards her.
I really liked the acting in this movie. Natalie Portman is really natural in this role. Scott Cohen and the young Charlie Tahan were very good too, and Lisa Kudrow too, even though she didn't have a lot of scenes.
I liked the story, and I didn't find the pace of the film to be dragging. The characters were well written too- I was always able to see their side of the story and could sympathize and understand them, even when they contradicted with other characters.
To me, Love and Other Impossible Pursuits was a very good film overall.
Penelope (2006)
A really fun movie
I'm a huge fan of the movie Beauty and the Beast, as Belle found herself falling for a hideous Beast no one could love. However, I always wondered how a story could play out if the roles were reversed. Would it be as easy for a good-looking man to fall in love with an "ugly" woman as vice versa? That was my main motivation to see Penelope. Another was that I wanted to support the movie since it premiered more than a year before it was actually released. I thought it was a great movie. The acting was really great, especially from Catherine O'Hara and Peter Dinklage. It also had a kind of fantasy, almost whimsical kind of setting to the story, which made it really neat. It was also not as predictable as I thought it would be. If you're looking for a nice movie to watch, and you don't need a bunch of swearing or sex scenes, watch Penelope!
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)
If laughter is truly the best medicine......
....then, The Pink Panther Strikes Back would be the cure to cancer! I loved watching this movie, it's just so hilarious. Follow the crazy adventures of Inspector Clouseau, played wonderfully by the amazing Peter Sellers, as he tries to find Dr. Fassbender and his young daughter who are kidnapped by the still-insane ex- chief inspector Charles Dreyfus. There's even a cameo with the late Omar Sharif. If you're looking for a clean (relatively) comedy that's hilarious, not just half-par jokes, get The Pink Panther Strikes Back, it's guaranteed a movie full of laughs and tears from laughing, and an aching belly from laughing; from beginning to end.