Change Your Image
adshaw-40714
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bloodshot (2020)
Wait until it's free.
Typical Vin Diesel movie. Lame action and corny one liners. I tried to give it a shot, but I turned it off halfway through.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
The Things We Do For Love
I watched this because my fiance insisted it was the greatest show she's ever seen, so I figured I would give it a shot. I watched the first 2 seasons and it is unbelievably bland, to say the least. If I picked out all of the exciting and "relevant" scenes, and mashed them together, the end result would be maybe a 45 minute long movie. The movie would still not make sense, and I would consider giving it a 5/10 on here.
Shooter (2016)
Better than the movie.
I should start out by saying that I'm a die-hard fan of Stephen Hunter's Bob Lee Swagger books. I've read all of them, and was hoping that someday he'd turn his masterpiece into an incredible movie. The movie that was made is called "Shooter" starring Mark Whalberg as Bob Lee. Needless to say, I was very disappointed with that creation. I was very excited to see that there was a show coming out. This series is sort of a mashup between the books Point of Impact and The Third Bullet. Though the show itself is very entertaining, and I hate to be "that guy", but if you're a Swagger fanatic like I am, it's hard to not be frustrated by how it strays away from all the details from the books. I give this show a 7 because I will always support Stephen Hunter, and it is always fun to see a character from a series of books that you love brought to life.