Change Your Image
factoidjunkie
Reviews
A Quiet Place (2018)
Well Executed Seen-it-Before Suspense
Really wanted to like this film. Enjoy the stars. Trailers suggested the situation was interesting. The need for silence and the dramatization of this was very well rendered.
The situation however, has many difficulties however. No explanation for the nature of the threatening creatures. The time line suggests the characters adapted to their lives in record time. It also suggests they made dubious decisions given their circumstances. No attempts to congregate with known other people in the same situation seems strange given proximities and difficulties.
Basically the film's background and its very large explanatory holes are just a make believe fabric to lure on into the idea of what it would be like to live in enforced silence. Neat idea. But to sustain a movie with no more to offer than this. Each tension point is pointed to and the results are entirely predictable.
Basically, nice acting and interesting idea met an overly familiar formula. Hard to give this much more than a mere passing grade. There are better movies to spend your money on.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
More Than I Expected
Terrific voice acting. Amazing mashup of Western and Japanese themes. Biting (yes I wrote that) social commentary - much of which I was not expecting.
More than just a boy and dog movie, this fun, quirky, and often emotional movie strikes at many modern ailments and lamentations, from populism to revolution, corruption and its remedy, liberty and duty, planetary regard, and others. Charming and well conceived.
I'm not a Wes Anderson devotee or distractor - I simply enjoy well crafted movies. This is certainly a hit for my particular biases. I would hope that humans would behave as well as these dogs.
Some of the unexpected harder themes - I won't mention, might be spoilers - were unexpected, but handled very well. Handled so matter-of-factly that they added to the movie, rather than being what the movie was about.
If you like to be entertained while asked to think, go see this movie.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Finally a Lara Croft I can admire
Never played the game, so comparisons of the movie to the game are unimportant to me. For many, this first sentence already tells you I am not a qualified reviewer. For many others, you come from the same viewpoint.
Tomb Raider movies are action packed, make believe throwbacks to archeological puzzle solving adventures. Different time periods inject different bends to the story - social consciousness, suspicion of evil moneyed classes, and the level of gratuitous violence one must face. In Tomb Raider's case, there's also the extra layer of parental/child relationship.
This movie was far more enjoyable as an example of this genre than the prior films. It focuses on contemporary feminists issues without giving way to body forms or sexuality as THE issue, rather than an issue. Having a female character of strength that knows how to fight and knows when to run is refreshing. If this does reboot this franchise, I hope the directors maintain this more realistic approach (in an unrealistic movie). Leave the James Bond comparisons for Atomic Blonde. Let Tomb Raider be an adventurer, not a self-declared spy.
Vikander excels at the determined young woman coming of age against a dark strain of life. Her physicality is believable. Her attitude towards her father more realistic. Her change of mind more credible.
Dominic West, unfortunately, is directed to play a rather sad, cardboard version. It is almost as if he represents the 1930s genre character, while Vikander represents a 2018 version. If intended it worked. If not, then the director needs better advisors.
If this kind of film appeals to you, you will enjoy this film, despite it's already lamented weak points. Have some popcorn and enjoy.
Travelers (2016)
Something New in Time Travel
This is one of those fresh, exciting new scifi series that are reviving the genre. While some of the ideas are familiar and the situation seems familiar, this series takes some fresh, and very well done takes.
Each of the travelers in the series grows as a team member and become attached to other human beings, very much like how you would imagine spies might when they are entrenched for long-term missions. Given the budget for sets and effects, this show does a marvelous job of creating a real sense of suspense. The human connection seems genuine and plausible. The consequences of the mission remain grim and intense.
Not sure the series would improve with better visual effects. It might detract from the human interactions. After all the series is about changing the future while living in the past. In the past the future's technology doesn't exist - much.
Highly recommended if you like science fiction and want to see something new.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
First Episode Lukewarm
Enjoy Star Trek. Was a teenager when the original aired. Have viewed all the series and all the movies.
Enjoyed the special effects, costumes, species, and technology. Very cool and contemporary. Unfortunately the plot was thin and the characters cardboardish. The lines were delivered like fortune cookies and the idea that a starship should have a squabbling senior crew overdone. While it was interesting to attempt a backstory concerning Klingons and the Federation in the first episode, it sorta felt cartoonish.
Unfortunately I will not see the remainder of the series, at least as it stands now, as I will not pay for the CBS stream. From what I can tell, I may not miss out all that much. At this point in time there's so much prior material that fills in this universe, so I cannot support this episode's sophomoric writing. The tech and special effects can hold attention only for a time.
Travelers (2016)
Something New in Time Travel
This is one of those fresh, exciting new scifi series that are reviving the genre. While some of the ideas are familiar and the situation seems familiar, this series takes some fresh, and very well done takes.
Each of the travelers in the series grows as a team member and become attached to other human beings, very much like how you would imagine spies might when they are entrenched for long-term missions. Given the budget for sets and effects, this show does a marvelous job of creating a real sense of suspense. The human connection seems genuine and plausible. The consequences of the mission remain grim and intense.
Not sure the series would improve with better visual effects. It might detract from the human interactions. After all the series is about changing the future while living in the past. In the past the future's technology doesn't exist - much.
Highly recommended if you like science fiction and want to see something new.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Boring Staccato
As much I wanted to enjoy this absurdist and lushly endowed series, I just couldn't get past the choppy dullness. The kids were earnest, the prince despicable, the narrator tedious. Grade school cardboard cutouts shadowed by Harris' subtle nod to the audience that he knew he was dialing it in and would we mind just going along with his prestige, instead of his ability. He simple seemed a comic-book impression of all his former work.
Just can't pull through to the end. Nothing grabbed my attention, except for the captions for the youngest burbler. It's sort of like having a robot delivering all the best lines.
Emerald City (2016)
Wanted it to Be Great ... But
Loved the premise and mash-up of original OZ with steampunk/fantasy. Sets are terrific and ideas are ambitious. Dark, gritty, and inventive. But also flat dialogue, average acting, and a storyline that needs a huge re-write. D'Onofrio can be a compelling actor, but he's coasting in this role. The city seems to be the central theme, so I get that everything doesn't center on Dorothy. Unfortunately her only believable impulse is to help others. The rest of her character is limp.
After the two-hour debut, I imagined the acting wouldn't improve and the story line, regardless of invention, would not hang together. Too much else to watch that is better outta the gate.
Stranger Things (2016)
I Disagree with the Masses
The fantastic thing about this series is the children. Terrific, scene-stealing performances from all four of them. Nailed nerdy boys, abused girl, budding romance, and everything in-between.
But the story itself -ugh? Derivative drivel. A federal institution with this level of interest is handled poorly by a small cadre of "scientists." If this kind of operation were to occur, it would be handled in a much more sophisticated manner, even back in the day. The kids out-running the police story device is not believable. Just too many warmed over tropes.
Harbour's hard-bitten, sullen demeanor feels dialed in. Winona plays what seems to me a high-pitched parody of Owen Wilson. Neither of their performances moved me positively. Paired together they are almost believable. Even then, that they succeed where better trained personnel fail miserably is just sophomoric.
The kids compel - the story is poor and the adults are merely staging.
Preacher (2016)
As a Newcomer - Not Impressed
I like the cast. Cooper, Negga, and Griffiths each turn in really good performances.
Unfortunately the story is derivative, not particular imaginative, and seems aimed more for gore than mystery. Blind violence, superstition, and irredeemable characters appeal to a subset of folks and for these fans, I hope this series compels.
I did not try to find out about the story ahead of time, nor review any of the promotional talk - not an easy task. I wanted to let the story present itself as well as it could to as previously uniformed viewer. Not impressed.
For someone who likes the actors abilities, I lament, for the story is limp. Rogen's advocacy doesn't help the situation.
Hunters: The Beginning & the End (2016)
First Off the Island
If this show were a cast member on a mediocre season of Survivor it would be first off by unanimous vote. The pilot can't decide if its a slow burn or a fast break to the excitement. Acceptance that there are Hunters in our midst is treated with the same tired regard that there's ganstas in our midst. James Bond looks more surprised when M tells him Spectre is in Piccadilly. Reveals of mystery details are low, soft notes that do not land. Chase scenes burn cinematic time without building suspense. I watched until the end so I could feel justified to write this review, otherwise I would have bailed half-way through. SYFY has some good stuff - this is not.
Spotlight (2015)
Spot On
There are several long reviews already showcasing this film's merits. It should be a contender for best motion picture. There are other 2015 films, in other categories, that are also well made, but this film took the most controversial real life drama of the century so far and worked it with elegance.
Ensemble casting is hard to assemble and direct - this is a fine example of how it can be done. The pacing was good most of the time and great in some spots. Some moments were haunting. Others seething.
Be prepared to talk about the topic after the movie. It's hard to leave with a "meh" attitude.
Limitless (2015)
Limiting
The lack of any real brain science behind the NZT effects I overlooked, because, hey, we all want to be super-smart at least one day in our lives and this show promised us a peek into that fantasy. But to mislead viewers with poorly conceived critical thinking skills suggests lazy or "limited" writers.
A big conspiracy reveal - if it happens - will not save a film that wastes the talent of Jennifer Carpenter and Hill Harper.
Bradley Cooper could have gotten into TV production big time, if he had simply made this series interesting rather than safe. As it is I consider this a failed project: too little science for a brain based show, talent squandering, foreshadowing that fades to black, and less imagination that competing shows (see Elementary, Blacklist, Sherlock, Luther).
Bottom line: Happy Meal instead of gourmet burger.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Weak Angst
I wanted to like this anti-hero series, but the angst was weak, the conflicted moral choices obvious, and the emotional trauma moderately convincing.
It also seems unlikely that a Kilgrave type character would set such low goals for his powers, even if he remained evil. His narrow view spoils his large ability - to the point of distraction.
Decently acted by all cast members, but the story line, as interesting as it portends, just didn't retain my interest. I found myself not really caring what happen to these mournful, stuck-in-place individuals who had powers others would put to better use.
Might work for an adolescent audience.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
Insultingly Dumb
The franchise as a whole is puerile, low-budget comic-strip quality narrative. It offends the normal feelings of family, hypes machismo, degrades women, and makes Transporter narratives look coherent. If these actors were giant robots, Transformers would still be better.
I was roped into seeing this one only on a bet - we all lost, as the movie was voted as less than a 5 out of 10 by all who attended. I'm sorry my ticket purchase will contribute to a future installment of a seriously bankrupt spittle of movie making.
Even the actors looked as if they were dialing in their performances for the sake of one of their co-stars. I believe their sentiments were genuine, but their portrayals felt as feigned as their over-used lines.