Change Your Image
katarina7777
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Napoleon (2023)
Worst historical movie
There is nothing about history, it's completely distracted from this point of view.
Absolutely unpleasant and boring film, caricaturic approach to history, hard to understand about what all of this. Napoleon is an important posture in history, with own weaknesses, no doubts. But this version showed him as fully demoralized, and disgustingvone. Big marketing cannot make film worthy or save it reputation.
I don't recommend to spend to watching movie!
I tryied my best to keep my attention. But it is absolutely not worthy your time. Keep calm and watch another movie.............................
Mavka. The Forest Song (2023)
Finally had chance to see the movie
I am very very happy it's finally available to see. More than 7 years of work by animagrad is huge time and financial investment
It's amazing cartoon for babies.
However, by being adult and knowing the book, I have been expected more dynamics, much more energy, and main heroes appearance in absolutely different way, same as behavior, moves and of course different dramatic ending.
Book by Lesya Ukrainka is incredible rich and emotional, and unfortunately I could not feel anything even close related to the book, it s just a new cartoon that is good but about different mavka and different story.
But I think that it is also big success. Thank you for film! Hope for a new ones soon by animagrad and ukrainian animators. The more products will be done, more experience will bring better results..
William & Kate (2011)
Adorable couple and brilliant movie
William and Kate are absolutely adorable. Charming Kate and William love story, royal family love story that brought them to wedding and maybe will bring them to be a queen and king soon.
This Story is about romance where to people over all problems they face want to be together, they are sympatic. The cast and acting is fabulous, the direction and production is professional.
Worth to watch!
Ricky Velez: Here's Everything (2021)
Boring...
Actually wanted to watch movie and I got this standup show.
After a several minutes trying to "enjoy" it... I felt it so so BORING!!!
You probably may watch it, depending on your expectation from this show.
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (2022)
Absolutely ADORABLE!!!
In the reviews, I see a lot of concerns about the voices of the artists, and they are similar to each other ... a coincidence? Cmon seriously?
As for the cartoon, it is absolutely charming and adorable, like all parts of the Ice Age. This is a big job that brings many new adventures to a great team.
I'm not a child, but I feel absolutely involved. Absolutely great to watch together with the family!
We look forward to a new part soon! Maybe some babies of 2 mammoths?
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Life is beautiful... when its come to be
Life is full of struggles and trials. A small woman who herself holds a big house and three children, everything seems to be going wrong .... They missed their father very much ... And then a stranger lends a helping hand, inspires hope and makes the children believe in themselves, and Miranda felt magic ... And the real magic came: Love, success and happiness.
Never give up and keep dreaming. The film is worth watching with the whole family.
Duplicity (2009)
Love and money
The film combine in it a great cast of exceptional actors, Julia and Owen were acting great in their spy roles. Tricky twists of the thriller keep your attention, tension is strong.
Story talks about 2 main passions in life: money and love. 2 proffessional agents due to their lifestyle couldnot trust each other completely, that gave a chance to play with them. They won Love, but not money.
The film is completely professional and high level.
Money Monster (2016)
Cost of life, the fraud
I love all films with Julia Roberts, because basically it is a quality production and a professional cast. This film is no exception. The first thing that catches your eye is the name Money Monster. Money is always a hot topic, and with technology, it's an even more creative scam.
This story tells about a guy who could not accept the injustice towards himself and all the people who suffered and lost a large amount of money because of this money adventure. He succeed to bring the TRUTH to the public, but it cost him his LIFE.
The Proposal (2009)
Sandra is Airways on TOP
Amazing funny comedy, enjoyed every scene!
Sandra is a strong and professional business lady, bitchy and result oriented is still a lovely sensitive lady. After a game in "my boyfriend" in face of her assistant, she trapped in love.
Romantic and good aftertaste!
Budapest (2018)
Oh so Greedy
Couple of French greedy & dirty minded guys was not inspired to pay bills in France. Greediness brought them to beautiful Budapest. But in this film not about beauty... it's about worst dreams of men in terms of consumerism for little money, as well desire earn more and destroy face of Hungary... Beh.
Polina i tayemnyzia kinostudiyi (2019)
I expected not this... BORING
It is probably supposed to be something like Alice in the wonderland... but it wasnt.
Such a great combine: Ukraine, Belgium, France. Even a Jean Reno showed up but probably the idea was not good at all?
I was bored from the very beginning and tried to keep watching... but no, it's really boring story of one girl, so unique girl...
And Just Like That... (2021)
OMG It is a PUKE
Once a great series SEX AND THE CITY about 4 crazy elegant women facing with great affairs, trying to be attractive and compete in the stage of megapolis New York. It has some line, ideas, feelings and excitement. Crazy Samantha, Carrie and others.
THIS PART IS A PUKE: MR BIG run out fast and Samatha even had not showed up for such a "movie", Coincidence? NO. It is absolutely crap idea to convert beautiful women to a type if synthetic old but modern dolls. Wht you need to use any new "trend"? Beauty of being feminine destroyed by film, what are you promoting, I dont get it? Disrespect in m+w relations, betray?
I could not feel any romance or boy, this film is puke and UTOPIA.
Lesya plyus Roma (2005)
I Loved Them!
Probably all over 2005-2006 it was most waited seies. We had a lot of fun with a bright and still polite humour of Lesya + Roma. I recognized Irma Vitovska at that time, and till now she is one of my favorite actresses.
De hroshi (2021)
Momento more and follow your dream
Great actors play and strong message via film.
Have you ever lost faith in yourself? It seems just not your game? Your child dreams at adulthood just turned to be only money?
In movie the main hero by coincidence came to help old rich lady to find answers, around her affairs of money hunters that work in her house... they helped each other. She die but she made him to believe in his dreams and got the sunshine of luck and success. MOMENTO MORE & AMEN!
Bitter Harvest (2017)
MUST SEE FILM, Bitter TRAGEDY
You MUST watch it, but It will not be easy to watch this movie.... historical facts and one of the first movies about this page of history.
I watched this movie in cinema... Noone jew popcorn, people cryied...
The movie makes you rethink and hunger to learn more about real history, a tragedy previously unknown nobody, until 1991 it was forbidden to talk about it and after many people were afraid, they could not believe USSR and Stalin regime finnished.
Director of the film made a great job, based on successful history of his family... to survive! And only God knows... the real number of death only in 1932-33, from 20 to 40 mln... dead and halfalive bodies were collected in villages of Ukraine and thrown in one big pit, where people were still half alive... hard to imagiine. The bread / wheat from ukrainian villages/cities were collected and taken to Moscow from where Stalin sold it out all over the globe, while Ukrainians had 0 seed to eat.
Now this must be shown in every school of the world. The tragedy must be told. We all hope nothing common will be repeated at any other point of the globe... but we still have some countries.... living in regimen where flow out of information is impossible.
Lucy. The Intern (2021)
Lovely Lucy
Joyful, vivid Lucy, or as we all know her Rimma Zyubina, amazing actress that bring us lots of joy here.
Absolutely recomend to watch this series Lucy The Intern.
Mr. Jones (2019)
MUST WATCH MOVIE at least now...
Great combine of countries and actors to reflect story about Mr Jones. He came to damned USSR that was selling wheat and bread with all the globe. How he succeed to do this?
No miracle - IT WAS FASCISM that never been ever seen any where in history! And to be exact it was CONSUMERISM and Parasitism in UKRAINE. It is not hunger - it is HOLODOMOR - all the wheat produced in Ukraine, animals ( cow, chicken...) or gold.... were TAKEN OUT by STALIN MILITARY.
This story is great... but FAR NOT ENOUGH to describe real IMPACT or LOSES of 1032-33 and not only. To compare, in 1920s it was 85mln population in Ukraine.... after 1946 it was 35mln. USSR = Fascism. UNFORGETTABLE.
The Polar Express (2004)
Great cartoon with great actors
Christmas time need some Christmas movies. After I finnished watching of "December tale or S. Mykolay's Adventures" that was also amazing, I saw the polar express.
It was great and thrilling cartoon, very dynamic and suitable for whole family (especialy babies))
And I have been excited when read Actors. Tom Hanks really made a great job!
Hors de prix (2006)
Never give up on loving
I am absolutely advise this comedy to watch.
No matter what but love may happen, and I ahd laughed a lot. Beautiful actors, soft french humor, and charming Odri.
December tale or S.Mykolay's Adventures (2018)
Lovely family film
I enjoyed the film. It is absolutely great movie for all family. In Europe St. Nicolas is a great man that make great gifts and helps babies. St Nicolas Day is waited day by all babies in Ukraine as well.