Change Your Image
sukumar-83997
Reviews
Nope (2022)
Say Nope to this clunker!
Simply say Nope to this clunker of a movie. Nothing to see here. Nothing surprising or interesting. Nothing scary. Nothing entertaining. Your time will be better spent by a repeat viewing of their earlier movie Get Out! Not even worth a rental. Very disappointed.
The Offer (2022)
A Masterpiece.
The Offer is the next best thing to The Godfather! Or is it the other way around! If you're a fan of The Godfather, this is a must watch. Perfectly cast. Perfect pacing. Awesome dialog. One of the very best series currently streaming.
Severance (2022)
A Mind Bender
Severance season-1 is one of the most intriguing, suspenseful, and weird series I've seen in a while. It's pace is slow and deliberate. Casting is perfect. The season ends with many unanswered questions, which is to be expected. Hopefully, next season will be released soon. Can't wait!
Jonas Brothers Family Roast (2021)
HARMLESS and BLAND
PG rated harmless and bland 'roast'. Keenan as the host is boring and not funny. Pete Davidson is marginally better. Dr. Phil is way past expiration date. Boring material from all the brothers and their sexy wives.
Michael Che: Shame the Devil (2021)
Not very funny.
Che is not funny on SNL. And this show is even less funnier. He laughs at his own wisdom after every couple of words he utters. Gets old. Nothing imaginative about the material. There are lot less painful ways to waste an hour.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Very Entertaining Western
A new take on a western. Very entertaining and with lots of action. A good mix of humor, drama and action. Good cast and acting. A Netflix movie that is worthy of a big screen.
Without Remorse (2021)
Just another B movie
This is just another B movie that gets a C-. The story is so so. Acting barely so so. Most of the movie is extremely dark. Painful to watch. There was two minutes of daylight scene at 85 min mark. And goes dark again. Final few minutes found lighting, at least. What a waste!
Locked Down (2021)
What a waste of two mediocre actors!
This movie is such a waste of the talents of two mediocre actors. Watching grass grow would've been much more entertaining!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
All downhill after 11:15 mins.
WW84 starts well and continues until the title of the movie appears at 11:15 mins. Then it proceeds to become unwatchable - wooden acting, bad casting, bad storyline, poor quality CGI. What a let down from the previous movie! I suspect that a majority of the budget went towards marketing. Hopefully, this is the end of Gal Gadot starring WW franchise. Smart move by WB to release simultaneously on big and home screens. Come to think of it, really nothing special during that opening sequence either. It just didn't suck as bad as the rest.
Unhinged (2020)
Watchable
Just don't worry about the plot holes, and enjoy the movie for what it is. Simple, straightforward movie about road rage. Crowe and Pistorius are quite watchable.
Mulan (2020)
Disappointingly average for a $200 million movie?
Overall, fairly good looking movie. Watchable but no masterpiece. Acting seems mostly wooden. Most of the dialog delivered with the precision of a high school play. The SFX in many cases are of poor quality. Some scenes appear to be poorly focused. Action sequences are second rate at best.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Could've Been So Much Funnier!
As most sequels, this one is lacking that touch of originality. The actress playing his daughter Tutar is good. Borat is not always convincing but there are several funny and many cringeworthy scenes. Unfortunately, the scenes with Pence and Giuliani did not work and not funny. Overall, a mediocre export from Kazakhstan.
10 Minutes Gone (2019)
Painful
If you did a bad deed today, you need to watch this to punish yourself!
Les frères Sisters (2018)
The whole is lot lesser than it's parts.
The Story, Cast, Acting, Cinematography are average. The direction is definitely the weak link. The movie kinda meanders for two hours. This is an example of where the movie doesn't really add up to its parts.
Ad Astra (2019)
If you like overuse of slow motion and ghosted images, this is your movie!
This is at best a 20-minute movie painfully stretched to 2hrs by slow motion. The story is flimsy and the ending totally unimaginative. For that matter, unimaginative from beginning to end. Make sure to get a large popcorn.
Still Laugh-In: The Stars Celebrate (2019)
Old is gold and the new is a tasteless disaster
Original Laugh-In was funny and topical. It was smartly political without obsessing. The part of the so called tribute showing clips from the original was entertaining. The tribute part is completely lacking in any entertainment value and totally unfunny.
Netflix should stop wasting money on crap like this show and should simply add the Laugh-In to their roster.
Bless This Mess (2019)
Cancel This Mess
Currently the unfunniest show on TV and not worthy of any blessing.
Us (2019)
Over-hyped and not entertaining
This is a disappointing execution of an interesting premise depicted in the trailer. It's not very entertaining, scary or inventive in any way. So boring, I've actually heard snoring a few seats away. If you want to watch a really good movie, go rent Get Out.
Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life (2018)
Totally unfunny!
Very unfunny and a waste of 70 mins. There maybe about 5 mins of material that's marginally entertaining at best. But then, it's my own fault for not taking the title seriously!