Change Your Image
mveal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Aftermath (2019)
A good romantic drama
I sought out The Aftermath primarily because of an interest in its setting, post war occupied Germany. What I found was a well made film, full of great performances. All of the characters in this film were emotionally wounded in some way and it was fascinating to watch them clash and interact.
A handsome and compelling production, I don't understand some of the poor reviews I've seen for this movie. Romantic films really aren't my thing but The Aftermath held my attention throughout its running time.
Great ending too.
Beast (2017)
A thrilling and inventive film
I enjoyed this film. Just when you think the crime genre has run out of original ideas along comes Beast with its entirely fresh take on a seemingly conventional story.
The direction of Beast was often striking, the film had a good script and the acting by all of the performers was top notch.
My attention isn't always held at the cinema, even good films have their boring bits. I'm happy to say that Beast transfixed me from beginning to end. Many of the film's scenes will stay with me for a long time.
An innovative and haunting thriller, if you like imaginative cinema I highly recommend it.
The Gallows (2015)
Tedious and poorly made found footage movie
The teaser trailer for this film was great and I was looking forward to what looked like a savage and rather nasty horror film.
Sadly I found The Gallows to be utterly tragic in every way. The film is another entry in the overcrowded found footage genre and the story's cameraman was obnoxious and idiotic right from the start.
All the characters here are paper-thin and clichéd, they make stupid decisions to put themselves needlessly in peril.
But generally there isn't much peril, or danger, or scares. Distractingly amateurish, The Gallows looked as if it was shot for fifty quid in a spare weekend.
It's very annoying to pay a lot of money to see a film as awful as this in the cinema, because it's not even worth a rental.
Avoid paying to see the full film and just watch the trailer for free, that way you won't feel robbed.
Knock Knock (2015)
Dark trashy thriller with comic elements
If you like your films dark with traces of subversive humor Knock Knock is for you.
The movie could be sold as Fatal Attraction for the social media generation but it's really just a trashy chiller with a solid performance from Keanu Reeves at the centre of it.
People seemed to be critical about Mr Reeves' acting skills, I don't understand why, he delivered in John Wick and he delivers in this.
Some of the reviews for Knock Knock have been bad but personally I thought the film was great fun even though I expected it to be more violent than it is.
My only criticism of the film is that I did wonder about the girls' motivations afterwards. Overall I thought Knock Knock was an entertaining watch, plus it has one of those rare things in cinema these days, a great ending.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Shocking and entertaining tales of revenge
I liked this film, it's a stylish collection of revenge stories. Each piece is brilliantly conceived, personally I found some of the stories predictable but knowing how they would end by no means spoiled my enjoyment of them.
The road rage story was probably my favorite and I couldn't believe my eyes as it developed.
A word of warning, Wild Tales is a dark film and some of the scenes aren't for those of a sensitive disposition. The mischievous thread of humor running throughout the movie does make its disturbing moments more palatable.
If you like dark and funny films, if you're after something raw and more adventurous than the usual mainstream offerings I recommend you see this excellent film as soon as possible.