Change Your Image
chengjeffrey99
Reviews
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
One of the most underrated films by IMDB standards.
I have, honest to god, seen this move a number of times succeeding that of my fingers. And every single time, it never ceases to amaze me.
This movie is evidently, a beautiful one. Every scene, every prop, every colour, and every shot is so deliberate. Yet, the movie, in its entirety, extend far beyond a series of colourful and lavish shots. The dialogue is impeccable. Each character is given their own personality; a quirky set of dispositions that remain, throughout the movie, largely believable, and more importantly, strongly enforced. From Zero, to C. Gustave, to Agatha and Jopling, you are left, not only wishing them to be real, but very likely believing it yourself.
On the surface, you may gather that this movie conveys a grand adventure, through the plains of all worlds, in recovery of a painting. It is very much a grand adventure, but this term should be applied to the relationship formed between Gustave and Zero. I find, that if you consider this notion when watching the movie, all the deliberation of camerawork, care in colour, and attention to detail will leave you truly amazed.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Easily my favourite movie of all time!
Incredible film. Not much to say, yet I could say it all. The film is absolutely splendid in its use of colour, characters and especially music. Though some might complain of the shaky Super 16 footage, it is evidently for effect as the first half (golden age) is filmed with lots of aerials, and smooth, precise shots.
Stunning in every sense
Dirty Deeds (2005)
Stupid!!
Worst movie hands down i have ever seen in my life.
You are introduced to a bunch of mid twenty year olds trying to play it off as seniors, and expect to know them. Absolutely no character development and the entire plot was disorganized.
Stupid idea, just some punk doing deed after deed. Get's extremely boring considering there are ten of them.
The ending is worthless cheesy crap.Just save yourself and watch an at least decent movie. Heck go watch Hannah Montana for all i care, just don't watch this. Complete disgrace to all movies in the world, the director and actors should be banned from the industry for life.
I want 2 hours of my life back.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Better than expected!
I watched this movies in my high school social's class. We were doing a unit on knights, and i was ready to pull my out my iPod to spend a class playing clash of clans, but the intro immediately caught my attention because the production levels seemed quite good.
The movie was great, although character depth could've been better. A lot of weird characters coming out at random times, got me a bit confused. The ending seemed a bit stretched out and haphazard, but i still enjoyed it.
Heath ledger was fantastic once again, and i really appreciated how this wasn't all about love. Very underrated, thoroughly enjoyed!