Change Your Image
jens-bockelmann1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halloween (2007)
So 2000s horror (in a bad way)
Edgelord wannabe filmmaker wants to make a HARDCORE remake of a classic slasher.
The Result: Laurie Strode finger bangs a bagel.
First Hour:
- Michael's childhood, clown mask, white trash family, dead animals, bullying included
- Sheri Moon Zombie as sexy white trash stripper mom with a heart of gold
- Malcolm McDowell as he would have looked like in the 70s
- a lot of pumpkins
- a lot of shaky cam
- over the top strong language, it actually makes this film unintentionally funny because it tries so hard to be HARDCORE
- every face is literally 5mm away from the lens (this film can give you motion sickness)
- Michael wasn't scary for the last 20 years, so why not try and dive into his psyche? How does a mother love her son who also killed her family? Oh, she just shoots herself. Too bad Zombie isn't a good screenwriter/director.
Second Hour:
- puberty hit Michael hard, damn!
- remake of the original
- more pumpkins
- Danielle Harris! <3
- oh no that rape scene was ..something else
- a lot of recreating shots and kills
- more HARDCORE language, sex, violence
- WHY IS EVERYONE SCREAMING
- I loved McDowell and Dourif together
- the second half just bores and/or annoys me.
Slotherhouse (2023)
Disappointed
I was sold on the trailer because sloth = cute!
That said..
+ everyone involved seemed to have a good time/tried their best
+ real puppet/animatronic sloth, no cgi
+ they know what kind of film this is but it never drifts into "Sharknado"-waters
+ little details, e.g. The name of the sisterhood spelling SLTH, the names of the former presidents being those of Disney princesses, "Halloween" & "Child's Play" homage
- way too long and meandering script
- the PG-13 REALLY hurt this film
- confusing direction in the montage & action scenes
- so many missed opportunities: Why not make a Freddy in the bathtub reference (sloths have claws!)? Show the sloth puppet more! We all know it's a puppet and we want to see that! Mire kills! Moore boobs!
If your selling point is a killer sloth then MAKE A BLOODY, NAUGHTY KILLER SLOTH MOVIE, ffs! This wasn't that bad but really unsatisfactory (The audience was hyped and laughed even through the trailers before the actual film. After approx. 30 mins NO ONE was laughing anymore).
I was reminded of how much better "Scream Queens" was the entire time.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Murphy is great, Snipes is amazing!
It took me a minute to get used to Eddie Murphy as Rudy Ray Moore after watching a bunch of his films over the last couple of days and being absolutely fascinated by this madman. But "Dolemite Is My Name" isn't just the retelling of an interesting story and the recreation of some iconic moments. This film is so joyous and heartfelt, funny and moving, over the top and sincere. It really captures the feeling of Moore's films, and I immediately want to check out more of his work and re-watch his movies I've already seen, respectively. Good stuff! Wesley Snipes is absolutely amazing! And I don't even like biopics!
Verfolgt (2006)
unintentionally funny
I actually bought the dvd because of the two leads (Kroymann being a very funny comedian, and Ullmann just happens to be the man of my dreams) and.. it's fascinating to watch this film fail on almost every level. There are interesting elements there (and I'm always here for some disturbing character study) but combined with the horrible dialogue and weird directing choices, I cannot understand the good reviews for this.
I don't like to judge people but after seeing this film you'll know exactly what director Angelina Maccarone is like as a person and a so called artist.
The whole thing is just so pretentious.
If you came for Kostja Ullmann it may be worth your time.
Us (2019)
I liked it. And here's why:
After seeing his second(!) feature film, I can now confidently say that I will watch every movie Jordan Peele will make. I didn't love "Us" but I can already feel it growing on me.
As with "Get Out" you can enjoy "Us" as a creepy home invasion thriller, a dark comedy, a sci-fi horror flick, or a social commentary. You can also think about different theories, no matter how crazy they get, and rewatch and enjoy this movie. And I think that's its biggest quality and what Peele does best: Making enjoyable movies in the first place that can also be analyzed and discussed but don't loose anything by doing so.
Also: great score, Lupita Nyong'o is fantastic, the kids are really good, cinematography and set design is precise.
Oh, and I don't quite get the Shyamalan comparisons because with Peele, you'll get a good movie regardless of the believability (etc.) of the twist.
Shameless (2011)
Seasons 1-6 are awesome!
...the rest not so much. I'm watching season 9 right now and I just can't with this show anymore. It's just recycled, tired old storylines full of clichés. I honestly can't tell the last three seasons apart from another anymore. And the show made me HATE Fiona. And basically everyone else except for maybe Carl and Liam.
Everyone said that about the last couple of seasons already and I didn't want to believe them. And seasons 10 and 11 are supposed to be even WORSE?!
I was a big fan of this show. No it's just sad.
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
The last "true" Jason movie?
Well, I finally watched "The Final Chapter" yesterday and I have to admit - believe it or not - that I really had a good time with this movie. But first, let's take a look at the story: Not knowing about the dark and bloody history of Camp Crystal Lake, a bunch of teenagers arrives at the Camp to have all kinds of fun, which of course brings Jason to the plot to give them a lesson they won't forget... Sounds familiar? I guess you're right: The plot of Friday 4 is basically the same since Part 2 (and even Part 1 with some restrictions). The few new things are a family and a young man who searches for his missing sister (from Part 2). And let's not forget Jason in Halloween II mode. Yes, Jason is "dead" at the beginning of this movie (but not really) and he will be "dead" at the end of the movie (this time even for real!), but that is not what the movie is about. Grab a beer (or something else) and enjoy the simple entertainment of likable teens having fun, partying, having sex and getting killed in creative ways. Oh, and why the last true "Jason" movie? This is just my personal opinion, but the first four movies had a simple story, likable characters and creative kills. And I miss exactly these things in every movie that came after them. Also - and I know that some say he was (un)dead since Part 1 - Jason finally gets killed or "stopped". And yes, I like Part 6 but I see it as a action-fantasy-sequel that has not that much in common with the first four movies. In the end it is a very enjoyable movie that has everything in it what a good Friday needs.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Not a stupid "save nature" movie but a creative and rousing masterpiece.
I am a big fan of the Ghibli films, especially Hayao Míyazaki's. So I watched Princess Mononoke last week and I was truly enchanted by the beauty and magic of this movie. The film is set in medieval Japan and tells the story of a young prince who kills a doomed boar and is know doomed himself. So he goes to an old forest in which the god of the forest lives, so the god can save him. But there is a war between nature and mankind with his technology and machines. Of course he has to join in and gets to know princess Mononoke. But if you think this is only a lame "save the nature" flick, you are wrong. No one in this movie is entirely good or bad, even the "bad lady" has her reasons and also are the "good ones" sometimes really selfish. Although they are all likable. And this is the point of the movie: You always have to find a compromise before it is too late. Beside of that, "Princess Mononoke" has stunning and extremely creative visuals (like every Ghibli movie) and its pacing differs between slow passages, fast action scenes and a big tragic final. Especially on Blu-ray real eye candy.