Change Your Image
theohjortmar
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
It is simply not a good movie
The only acting that was alright and created any sort of emotion is by Kevin Bacon, an inconsiderate asshole. Mission accomplished.
My takeaway from this movie was that I should be watching friends and that most or all people are selfish when pressured and afraid. Wow, deep.
The rest of the movie is pure manipulation of the viewer with a "mystery" soundtrack and fantastical events that lead nowhere. To me, this feels like slop when compared to great movies of the past.
In a world that is so connected, I find it extremely unlikely to find the US to be struck by an undetected attack similarly to what is portrayed in the movie.
Station Eleven (2021)
The first episode was gRRrreat
After I watched the first episode, I was sooo hyped to continue watching. Finally an end of the world series that had an authentic feeling with great actors.
But boooy was I fooled after watching another 6 episodes. The series is definitely a slowburner and it has its moments but they are few and far between unfortunately.
The second episode was alright, the third one a bit better and then it just trails slowly forward.. attempts to be mysterious but the shallow dialogue and snippets of sentences from the comic book doing some heavy hecking lifting that I suppose is meant to give meaning but only ever leads to a longing look into the sky at attempts to be deep.
I gave it an honest attempt but lost interest around episode 7, it even has the obligatory homosexual sidestory. The series is unique, I will give it that.. but it falls into cliché pitfalls and some over the top quirky characters that just breaks any sort of immersion that I got such a sweet sweet taste of during the first episode.
But in the end.. I suppose I was just hoping for something else. You do you, if this was your jam.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
This whole series has a layer of generic sauce poured over it
I think its too bad really because the first episode was so good. The last 5 episodes have put this show below a 5 for me, not bound by the game lore so I am more lenient that the zealot.
It just feels like it tries really hard to fall into the busstop commercial while still doing something thats "out there" or real. This is at best 6.5/10 (watchable).
It is too bad considering the topic allows you to go anywhere with this apart from staying somewhat within the limits of the story from the game but instead this just follows the footsteps of The Walking Dead Season 8 (or whatever bland season). Even with less, this could be something but it is completely missing heart.
Prey (2022)
A girl against a world full of dumb men. :'(
The amazing warrior girl against a world full of both dumb and evil men. :'( A story of a girl fiercely fighting the patriarcy and truly trusts herself to be capable of defeating the mightiest of beasts.
The Predator Jr, Hunter of small game and Killer of non-girl-humans.
The Batman (2022)
The future
This is clearly the future because the woman running for mayor is 24. Not in my lifetime will I ever see a young lady such as this likely to be elected mayor!
1883: The Crossing (2022)
The episode where they dump all their belongings..
The episode where they dump all their belongings because of 25-40 centimeters of water. Amazing trumpet episode.
Sorry for posting a spoiler but it is a mastery of horrible acting and horrible mood tunes to every scene to steer emotion. What a joke.
1883: 1883 (2021)
Alot of sad trumpets or violins
Alot of sad trumpets or violins. This show sure abuses sad classical music and/or instruments, it is also excellently sappy with the girl whos been at the parlor to color her hair recently and her childish poetry.
But booooyyyee, she sure is a looker!
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (2022)
Interesting
From rags, to riches, to madness.
A humanizing psychological-documentary where you will see a young man with smaller means who grows up to be a global rap superstar. With the fame, came madness. Interesting watch!