Change Your Image
j-allansloper
Reviews
Kiwi Christmas (2017)
Honestly not that bad
Take it at face value. It's a kid's Christmas movie with a different theme to the regular cookie cutter format and a great cast with a good script. The production value is pretty great for the budget they worked with and it was genuinely pretty entertaining.
Anyone rating this lowly must surely be forgetting all of this. Take a step back and realise who the target market is and it will be more clear.
If someone asked me what Christmas is like in New Zealand, I would point them at this film for a light hearted answer. It encompasses a lot of the feeling of the holidays that we have in NZ that other countries miss out on.
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
I can't understand a word anyone says
Incredibly overrated. Technically poor, incomprehensible, absolutely no logic to the storyline. This is a terrible movie.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: Seamen (2019)
Incredibly lame episode
I can't understand how this is so highly rated. This episode was incredibly bland and had nothing particularly special about it like other "special" episodes have had. It doesn't bode well for the future of TGT if it's just going to be like this. The last season was finally getting the hang of the format and they went and cut it.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Terrible
Acting was great, cinematography was great, soundtrack was great, but it was just so bloody boring. Nothing happens. I still don't understand what the point of the whole story was.
Don't go out of your way to watch this, it's just not worth that much of your time.
Cry-Baby (1990)
Probably the worst movie I've ever seen.
The characters are ridiculous. The storyline makes no sense. The acting is terrible. The only redeeming factor is the composition and attention to 50s-period detail.
Abby's (2019)
Not great
A boring, predictable sitcom with a distracting laugh-track. It got a couple of short, sharp puffs of air out my nose with a few good one-liners, but that was the extent of my enjoyment.
Drunk History: National Parks (2019)
Probably one of the worst episode's I've seen.
The comedians were lackluster and their jokes fell flat in my opinion. It was so horrible that I actually skipped through and couldn't watch it from start to finish.
I fear the series might be going downhill.