Change Your Image
zsbiw
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sonic Origins (2022)
The earliest Sonic games are still the best
Sonic 1, 2, CD, 3 and Knuckles are still the best Sonic games. They were made in the early 1990's. Sonic started to go downhill with 3D Blast and later 3D games. The camera is always an issue with 3D Sonic games.
Sonic CD is probably my favorite Sonic game, the levels and music are amazing. I've played later Sonic games and none are as good as the earliest ones. Sonic 4 and Sonic Generations are 2D and good games, but still not as great as the earliest games.
I heard Sonic Mania is a good game and it's 2D, but I've never played it. I would highly recommend Sonic Origins since it collects the earliest Sonic games and they are still the best in the series.
Resident Evil 3 (2020)
Not the best Resident Evil if you like exploration and puzzle solving
This isn't the best Resident Evil if you like exploration and puzzle solving. There is a feeling of being rushed to the goal, the path you're forced to follow is narrow and the stores are small. There are hardly any puzzles. There are some keys you find to unlock certain doors, but that's still not a puzzle.
So much about this game seems lower quality than the Resident Evil 2 remake. When you press the examine button to examine an item, there seems to be less detail on the item. You also see some paintings from the Resident Evil 2 remake, as if the developers were too lazy to create original content. The game feels like it was rushed or is incomplete.
Once you start taking away exploration and puzzle solving from Resident Evil, you're taking away what makes Resident Evil unique. There are many action video games, but Resident Evil shouldn't be one of them. Resident Evil is at it's best when there's limited supplies, a lot of puzzles, a creepy atmosphere, and a focus on survival and not action.
The Resident Evil 3 remake gives you very little reason to replay it. With little in the way of exploration and a focus on action, there's just no reason to play it again. It has nice graphics but that's the biggest compliment I can give it.
If you want a focus on exploration and puzzle solving, play Resident Evil 0, Resident Evil 1 remake, Resident Evil 2 remake and Code Veronica.
Halo 5: Guardians (2015)
And I thought Halo 1 and 3 had good levels
Halo 5 has awesome levels and weapons, a lot of action, colorful and good graphics, a good story, etc.
It has several new features, such as being able to send your team wherever you point to. In Halo 5, you always have a strong team of Spartans with you. The Marines in Halo games are weak, so it's nice always having strong Spartans with you in this game.
I think the best thing about Halo 5 is the levels and weapons. The indoor levels are good, but the outdoor ones are especially good. I sometimes just stared in awe at the levels rather than actually play the game.
I have played Halo 1, 2, 3, 4, and Reach, too. Halo 5 is the best one. The gameplay, levels, and weapons seem to be at their peak in Halo 5. In some ways, Halo 5 makes the past Halo games look bad. Halo 5 is the funnest one.
The only negative I can think of is lack of split screen.
Columbo: Grand Deceptions (1989)
Not interesting at all
This has to be the most boring Columbo episode ever. Almost at no point was I interested. The story, actors, etc, were all totally boring.
I thought the episode Undercover was bad, but this one has to be the worst.
More often than not, Columbo has an interesting story, people and locations. But none of that is the case here. Even the music is bad here.
This episode probably doesn't even deserve 2 out of 10 stars. Rarely was I interested in any part of it, so the 2 is for those rare times.
I never want to see this episode again. It's just not worth it. Watching paint dry just might be more fun.
Left 4 Dead 2 (2009)
One of the funnest games ever made
This is one of the most entertaining games ever made, especially online versus mode. But even single-player is fun.
Zombies are never in the same place when you re-play a map, so the game always changes and never gets boring. You never know exactly where zombies are going to be.
This game is just a blast to play because it is so chaotic. There are also a lot of different weapons in the game. The 4 playable characters are all very different from each other and entertaining.
The best campaigns are Dead Center and Dark Carnival, in my opinion.
One of the best games ever made. 9/10.
Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2017)
Great locations and actors, but...
This movie has great locations, cinematography, and actors, but the zombies themselves seemed to move too fast. So fast you could hardly see the the blood and gore effects.
This movie has a pretty main actress (Sophie Skelton). I liked the action scenes. I liked the story. But the zombies and blood and gore effects could've been better.
7/10.
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
One of the most entertaining movies ever
This is one of the most entertaining movies ever. Demons, a rundown motel, what more could you ask for? Billy Zane is one of the highlights of the movie, but all the actors are memorable.
I recommend just buying this movie. Streaming, DVD, doesn't matter, as long as you can watch it any time you want. One of the best movies ever.
Just like Demons (1985) and House on Haunted Hill (1999), this is one of the most entertaining horror movies ever. Pure fun.
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Entertaining
This movie has characters from the first 3 Mortal Kombat video games. There is a lot of action in the movie. It picks up right where Mortal Kombat (1995) left off.
If you are a Mortal Kombat video game fan, Annihilation and the 1995 MK movie are perfect for you.
I would avoid the 2021 Mortal Kombat movie. That one isn't like the video games.
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
One of the most entertaining horror movies
This is one of the most entertaining horror movies. Atmosphere and locations, memorable actors, creepy scenes, etc.
One of the strongest parts of this movie is the atmosphere and the locations. It's probably the scariest house in a horror movie.
This movie is just so entertaining and that makes it one of the best horror movies. As good as the original 1959 movie is, this remake is quite possibly better.
Night of the Living Dead (1990)
One of the very best zombie movies
I watched this movie as a kid in the 90's and it was scary. I am 33 now and I still love this movie. It is one of the very best zombie movies.
The locations and actors are the best part. The actors are all memorable. Seeing the zombies shuffling around outside at night is creepy.
The ending was awesome. To me, this movie is better than the original Night of The Living Dead. Everything about this 90's remake is memorable. It also has creepy music.
As far as zombie movies go, this is one of the very best.
Child's Play 3 (1991)
One of the best Child's Play movies
This movie is one of the best Child's Play movies. It's unique from the rest of the series because it takes place at a military academy.
This is a personal favorite Child's Play movie of mine. The locations are part of what makes it great. The carnival scene at the end is one of the best parts. The actors are memorable, too.
Child's Play 1, 3, and Bride of Chucky are definitely the best in the series.
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
One of the best zombie movies
This movie is awesome. Scary zombies and good action scenes. Great locations as well. Not only one of the best Return of the Living Dead movies, but one of the best zombie movies. It has a beautiful actress as well (Melinda Clark).
I've always liked this movie, even when I was a kid. I am 33 now and I still feel the same way about Return of the Living Dead 3. It's one of the best zombie movies.
Zombi 3 (1988)
One of the best zombie movies I've ever seen
This movie was awesome. Great settings, great story, scary scenes and a lot of action. It is very entertaining.
This has to be one of the best zombie movies ever made, and the best in the Zombi series. I like it better than Zombi 2.
Night of The Living Dead and its 90s remake, Dawn of the Dead and its remake, Return of the Living Dead 1 and 3, Zombi 3 is great like those movies. It is one of the very best zombie movies.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
Interesting story and scary, but could've been better
This movie has an interesting story and a lot of the Freddy and possession scenes are scary. I also noticed some genuinely scary music.
The movie could've been better, though. It could've had more and done more. It is sort of boring and lacking in a way.
Even though it has positive aspects, this pretty much is one of the worst A Nightmare on Elm Street films. The biggest positive is the unique story and the scariness. To my knowledge, this is the only Elm Street film where Freddy possesses someone.
I think this movie is worth watching and a worthy Elm Street film, but it's just not as good as most of the other Elm Street films.
Puppet Master 4 (1993)
The most entertaining Puppet Master movies
Puppet Master 4, along with part 5, are definitely the best Puppet Master movies. The puppets are good guys in these two movies and fight demons.
These two movies are very entertaining, and are the stand-outs of the series.
Every movie series has a film that is most entertaining, like Scream 2, A Nightmare on Elm Street 3, etc. Puppet Master 4 and 5 are like that, they are the funnest to watch and the best in the series.
Night Gallery (1969)
One of the best horror shows
While The Twilight Zone featured science fiction stories, Night Gallery features short horror stories.
One of the best parts of Night Gallery is the creepy art gallery and unique painting displayed before each story.
I like Night Gallery more than The Twilight Zone. But I like horror more than science fiction.
2 of my favorite Night Gallery stories are The Painted Mirror and A Fear of Spiders. These 2 stories are so surreal and are two of the best stories I've seen from the show. I've seen a number of other great stories from Night Gallery, like The Tune in Dan's Cafe and The House. The Cemetery and Make Me Laugh are more great stories.
You can buy Night Gallery: The Complete Series on DVD. It includes all 98 stories. I bought The Complete Series on DVD and I love it. I love the fact I can now watch any of these stories anytime I want. Highly recommended.
Retro Puppet Master (1999)
The last decent Puppet Master film
Retro Puppet Master is, according to the order of time in the Puppet Master series, the first movie. It takes place in Paris, France during 1902.
I thought this movie was pretty enjoyable. It has an interesting and unique story. It's worth watching if you want to see how Puppet Master started, chronologically speaking.
This is the 7th Puppet Master movie made, and to me, the last decent Puppet Master movie. The first 7 Puppet Master movies are okay, they are all entertaining in their own ways. They are way better than Axis of Evil and the later movies like Blade: The Iron Cross.
The best Puppet Master movies, in my opinion? 4 and 5 (the demon movies). 4 and 5 are the most entertaining and stand out as the best to me.
Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010)
This was AWFUL
The Puppet Master series was tolerable... until this movie. Even Curse of the Puppet Master, bad as it was, was sort of entertaining to watch.
But this movie... no. The storyline, acting, appearence of the puppets themselves, etc, were truly awful. There is nothing I can think of positive to say about this movie.
I realize the Nazi Germany story is part of the Puppet Master series, but still. The plot here was atrocious.
This is definitely a Puppet Master film I never want to see again. Retro Puppet Master was the last decent Puppet Master film. Everything after Retro Puppet Master isn't worth watching at all.
I would say it's worth it to watch the first 7 Puppet Master movies, but stop there. Just don't watch anything after Retro. Retro and Curse are GREAT compared to this.
Studio C (2012)
One of the funniest sketch comedy shows
Studio C is one of the funniest sketch comedy shows I've seen. If you like MadTV, you'll probably like Studio C. Studio C is more for all ages, though. It's very funny, and clean.
I never liked Saturday Night Live (SNL), it isn't funny to me. The funniest sketch comedy shows I've seen are MadTV and Studio C.
Studio C seems well made, and really knows how to do comedy. 8 out of 10 stars from me.