Change Your Image
iagodsell
Reviews
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
Slow to Develop but Worth the Wait
I am unashamedly a sucker for these kind of movies. For a grown man to tear up at B&W movies like Rebecca (right from the opening narrative), Silver Dollar and Biscuit-eater through to the modern foreign films such as My Sassy Girl, Il Mare and Cyborg She when love, often with difficulty, is a theme. I see a parallel here in Decision to Leave; others may not. You have a right to your opinion. It starts off slow but for me developed well and I was absorbed in the story and could not pick the direction it was heading. I thought it was worth the journey; the ending was acceptable but, for a romantic, it was not the one I wanted. Nevertheless a good meaty film for me.
Spionen (2019)
The Spy - Very Good
Just finished watching "The Spy" on World Movies Channel. The review gave it 4 Stars but when I consulted IMDB its rating was only 6.1, about average. Was in two minds whether to watch or not. In the end, my wife and I decided to watch it and yes a few mis-spellings in the subtitles if you are observant, but overall, we thought it a very good and riveting movie. The lead, Ingrid Bolso Berdal was very good and was able to enunciate the feelings of being caught or trapped in the middle very well - to be portrayed as a traitor, watching friends being killed but trying all the while to be a patriot and elicit information from the Germans to pass to Swedish authorities. All the cast did well in their parts and the film deserves a much higher rating than it actually got on average. We were almost in tears at the end that her due story was not made available until much later; how she would have suffered throughout her later life due to public ignorance of her true situation. We gave it a strong 8/10 and would thoroughly recommend it, if you get a chance to see it.
Living (2022)
Think Nike! Just Do IT!!
My wife and I are in our 70's and were immersed into this film from the beginning. We are at that age when some around us are departing this life a little earlier than expected; some like the central character who postponed their "Living" until it was too late. Fortunately we started our "living" early and had two beautiful children who we could take anywhere in the world with us, and lucky enough to be able to take these opportunities. We had some "sliding doors" moments which went well for us in terms of finding our true paths in life and are extremely grateful for that. I can truthfully say if I got the same diagnosis, I have had a wonderful life with no regrets. But the film reminds me so much of the lives of some of our friends who went in different directions and realized too late that there was so much out there that they had not accomplished. This is the main theme of the movie in my opinion. For God's sake take some risks, get into life and live it while you are fit, healthy and able. Bill Nighy plays his part beautifully and is perfectly suitable for the role. We found the whole movie enjoyable and the pacing was fine in our view. The other cast members played their parts extremely well also. Costumes and atmosphere were spot on. Loved it and loved the ending. Don't listen to the naysayers and the carpers. Just SEE it and soak it up. Then go outside and LIVE your life to the fullest and be nice to people. Karma lives.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
Bermuda Triangle of Nonsense
Saw the good reviews and was impressed by the average rating so took my wife along to see this mixture of horse manure. The start was luke warm to say the least and the extended scene in the restaurant as to who should pay was barely amusing and went on far too long. I shot sideway glances at my partner and knew she was feeling the same. If it was a five geared car I would suggest it was stuck in first gear for the entire duration. The Admirable Crighton delivered a similar message to one of the main thrusts of this film 70 years ago better and more succinctly as did Trading Places in the 1980's. One of the worst shows on TV is Pointless and this could be renamed: Pointless, the movie. Watching Test Cricket is far more interesting as is sitting in the back yard watching the grass grow. It reminded me of the rave reviews for The Menu and the letdown when I actually was forced to sit through it. Both ostensibly parodies and both equally unpalatable. Save your money. Two of the worst films I have seen in living memory. In fact these two make sitting through Bergman movies such as Persona an absolute delight. Now I will have to make it up to my wife BIG TIME!!
Whitstable Pearl (2021)
Enjoyable Watch
Watched the first episode because my wife and I are Aussies and have visited Whitstable twice because we enjoyed the first visit and the quaint little town so much the first time, we had to go back. It is an enjoyable but not over-taxing watch, in the vein of The Coroner. Would like to see even more of the town and surrounds. Enjoy the main characters and their interaction but could do without Mum so much.
Would like to know a bit more about the background of the police officer to get a little more perspective. Would hope that happens soon. Pleasant enough watch and hope it develops further. There is scope there, needs a little more plot development.
Nobody (2021)
Totally Enjoyable and Over the Top
Saw it at the movies when it first came out and loved it. Pretty violent but over the top enough not to offend in the context of the movie. Saw it on special in a 3 for $30 offer and bought it along with Downton Abbey and Galaxy Quest. Watched it again tonight and found I had forgotten quite a bit so it was again very enjoyable for us. Hope there is a Nobody 2!! Had the same feeling about The Phantom but unfortunately they never did a second one. Let's hope they don't make the same mistake with this one!! Highly recommended movie.
Red Notice (2021)
Surprisingly Entertaining
There are not a lot of desirable movies for us (Senior Citizens) having recently seen and enjoyed Riders of Justice & Black Box recently. Being a very humid day and having been rained out at golf, we trawled through the unpromising list of movies currently showing and decided somewhat reluctantly on Red Notice. Used to like Ryan Reynolds but he has been in a few stinkers (in my view) over recent years. We settled in and it looked like a random action piece for the first 5-10 minutes. It then took off on a wild ride with snappy dialogue and unpredictable twists and turns and did not let up. Much better than I expected and would be willing to see again (which is a real recommendation). All actors play their parts well. Some unexpected appearances and if you wait 10 mins to the end of the credits you get to hear Gal Gadot sign off . The end leaves you hanging: will there be a sequel? Thought the same at the end of The Phantom but sadly it did not eventuate. Left the theatre in a really good mood. Highly recommended.
Police (2020)
Wasted Opportunity
More of a character study from different perspectives than a full-blown movie. It is difficult to digest why Virginie needed to form a relationship with the cocky tinted cop who seemed to be totally in love with himself and for most of the movie was patronizing towards her. Can understand the husband's slight outburst when he has to deal with their young child almost alone. So things don't appear to totally ring true. Would have been better if the deportee's background and situation had been better explained. Instead he simply broods throughout the movie. Had potential but not fully explored. Felt a little cheated at the end where you have to decide on everyone's fate for yourself . Female lead was the best performance but not a movie to embrace. Felt a little self-indulgent and over-arty.
The Courier (2020)
Better than I Expected
I was wondering how they would make an interesting movie out what appeared to be a pretty lame plot. To my surprise and delight it turned out to be a riveting experience, made so by excellent acting from the entire cast, without exception. Benedict Cumberbatch is consistently excellent and believable as the main lead, well supported by the remainder of the superb cast. He fleshes out his character well and involves the audience in the story. The interspersing of historic footage is also well done. Thoroughly commended viewing.
Wild Bill (2019)
Different from the Usual
Had some initial questions about this series but watched the first episode with some misgivings and doubts. It peaked my interest enough to continue watching and my interest in the plots and the style actually increased as the series progressed to the extent that by the last episode I was hoping there would be a series return!!! Alas my hopes seem to have been dashed. It is a show that grows on you and is different from most UK cops shows; understated might be the word, maybe even quirky. I enjoy the characters and can feel for them and care about them. I think the powers that be will regret not having persevered with it for at least a second helping. Sometimes faith/perseverance is required. I note that the overall appreciation is increasing. Maybe there is hope yet? More gritty than for example The Coroner which I found a bit lame and yet it rates a 7 and had 2 series??