Change Your Image
dingodad
Reviews
61st Street (2022)
Disappointing
Started fairly well but got more ridiculous with each passing episode. Timelines were laughable. I half expected the judge to set aside the verdict, Franklin's cancer to miraculously go into remission and Moses to win the Olympic gold medal.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Every little thing she does is tragic.
Trying to be goofy with two wild and crazy guys, the show bogs down every time Selena Gomez is in the scene. Decent cameos and the Sting puns rock but I don't expect I'll be checking out season 2.
FBoy Island (2021)
Big disappointment
I was hoping this would be a satirical take on the reality dating show genre hilighted by Nikki Glaser's cutting humor BUT the whole series was one big joke. Boring Nikki. Everyone is in it for the camera time. Limbro and Nice guy villa were cringe worthy. Ditzy woman makes the smart choice. Corporate woman totally got what she deserved but shouldn't have got the money control. Drama queen picks a gay guy. Lame!
Fall River (2021)
What is this supposed to be?
Production and narrative is all over the place. No one is believable. Might have been able to expose police mistakes and ineptitude but the series doesn't take that approach.
Big Sky: The Wolves Are Always Out for Blood (2021)
The turning point
Wow did this show go from camp to crap fast. At this point I have no idea what it's supposed to be. I'm thinking one more episode will be enough for me to check drop it.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Not sure what to think.
While I can't agree with the "best ever" crowd I certainly don't subscribe to horrible either. Something for everyone and that's what doesn't put it in the classic category for me. Like-able cast, like-able musical numbers, and like-able special effects just didn't add up to a love-it movie. Cut the flying scenes and love interest moments and it might have felt a little more focused.
1917 (2019)
I wish I had liked it more.
Cinematography is a 10 but story is a 2. While visually stunning it's doesn't overcome the "Hollywood" plot.
Fargo (2014)
Excellent BUT...
You have to stop at season 3. Season 4 Fargone. Gone is the quirkiness. Gone is the storytelling. Gone is the dark humor. I'm going to rewatch the movie to cleanse my memory of this ordeal.
The Way I See It (2020)
Bipartisan enjoyment.
It's nice to revisit the days of "Presidential". Thank you Pete for sharing your gift.
Council of Dads: Stormy Weather (2020)
Yawn
Couldn't the writers find some way to add some drama to this episode, maybe a cardiac event for Charlotte.
Space Force (2020)
So wanted to like it.
With a cast like that I was very hopeful but it never takes off. Called it quits after 2 episodes. I'll patiently wait for the return of Avenue Q on HBO.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Disappointing
Yawn. Wanted to like it given the cast but there was no character chemistry. No suspense. Durable phone though!
Ready or Not (2019)
Nope
If it had been longer than 90 minutes I would have dropped the rating to one star. Bad should be short.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
It's like watching a car wreck.
Oh wait, that's episode 3. What episode will have suicide? Just too dark.
World on Fire (2019)
Make up your mind.
Had to quit the series. Is it a war drama or a soap opera? Can't have both in my opinion. Disappointing.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Two... for the episode I stopped watching.
Yawn. I'm all for letting the story develop but I still have to something to keep me interested. 1 and a half episodes in and nothing.
Safe (2018)
Disapointing
I could NEVER get past the fact that the primary murder scene was a deserted pool at a million dollar home in a gated community with 100 teens drinking and doing drugs at an unsupervised house party.
Patriots Day (2016)
Can't ignore the facts.
I can't in good conscience rate it higher due to the fictional treatment.