Change Your Image
usaamahv
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Fairly excited and thrilling but nothing brilliant
I enjoyed the movie overall , and I feel for a traditional detective movie - first time watchers will enjoy this. I found it a bit predictable and nothing to write home about or something that I'd recommend to other people compared to the previous 2 movies. I know that they're all different scenarios , but everything in this movie just felt rushed and dull and nothing was so exhilarating that I was felt good at the end. The cast was good as per usual and included nail biting scenes that held you on your seat.
Fairly average in the end with a good plot twist as are most movies these days.
Overall a 6/10.
The Chi: Soul Food (2021)
Oddly not that worthwhile
Sad to say but The Chi started off with such brilliant chemistry as an African American series showing the perspective from inside of Chicago. The story line was deep , resourceful had the right amount of drama combined with romance and comedy . Now everything seems like a haze with no flow and just basing the series of current past events which don't get me wrong is not a bad idea . But have a better script into it and add some chemistry my God . Hoping the season turns out better .