Change Your Image
jammies70
Reviews
Alone (2020)
Lame and predictable
This is nothing more than a bunch of hokey coincidences, one right after the other.
After the first time he shows up and introduces himself (not a spoiler because it's in the trailer) they just happen to run into each other over and over and over again, out on the road and even in the woods. OMG how could this happen?! Weak plot and oh so many tropes of the kidnapper/killer finding his victim no matter where she goes. Although, to be honest, she does make it super easy for him by making the dumbest decisions possible at every turn. But I guess they couldn't stretch this out to an hour and a half if she did something right.
Human Zoo (2020)
An absolute NO
Don't waste your time with this film that has absolutely no point. I mean, the premise was kind of dumb enough to begin with, but sometimes you just want to not really have to think while you watch a movie. But you'll be so angry with the complete lack of any semblance of plot and the horrible acting that you'll wish you spent your time watching paint dry instead. Seriously.
There is nothing at all redeeming about this film. Nothing! I can't believe I'm wasting the time to wrote this review even. But if it saves one poor soul from the torture that is this fill, then it will be worth it.
Stay far away.
The Penthouse (2021)
OMG it's bad
Honestly, I'm not sure which is worse - the script or the acting. And it's definitely not a "gripping thriller". Almost everything that happens is forced and predictable. Characters and objects only exist when they are convenient to the (lack of) plot, but are forgotten during the rest of the film. And they can't even get the timeline correct - how did this thing that happened yesterday before X, Y, and Z occurred suddenly become a thing that happened just this morning?
I think I only watched the whole thing hoping to find some redeeming quality, but I never found it.
Spend your hour and a half on something better, like a root canal.
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Just because it's a classic, that doesn't mean it's good
Thought I'd give this film a shot with its 7 rating here.
And why the heck is this a cult classic?
There isn't anything scary about the film at all. Yes, the protagonists delusions and such are disconcerting, but not scary. And her male housemate and some of the townsfolk are creepy (but then again, personal space wasn't such a big thing in 1962).
I actually felt myself start to nod off a couple times, because the film just bored me.
Last Survivors (2021)
Disappointed
Had a decent premise, even when you found out the truth. But then it got lame and hokey.
The last 20-30 minutes could be redone and it'd be a much better film.
I'm so disappointed I can't even get myself to say any more than that.
Macbeth (2015)
Made me seasick
As a fan of Shakespeare, I wanted to like this, but couldn't even get past the first half hour because some of the camera work was so shaky, esp in close-up scenes) that I was getting motion sickness.
Very disappointed with that alone. 😕
Mortuary (2005)
Total disappointment
I don't understand the high ratings some reviewers gave this.
It starts out with decent potential for a campy horror flick, and just descends into absolute garbage. It's like they tried to shove a whole bunch of unrelated tropes together in a way that does not work. The acting is TERRIBLE, and the little girl constantly screaming in parts makes me cringe. At the end, they the "monster" didn't even fit the description he'd been given earlier. Did they just forget because they were too busy making a mess?
Sugar Daddy (2020)
Ugh. NO.
The only good thing about this movie is Amanda Brugel. The pace is so slow, and the lead character is annoying as hell. I would like most of my 101 minutes back, please.
Let's Be Evil (2016)
Disappointing
The film had potential to go somewhere cool, but it totally missed and took off on some weird journey that made no sense, even for science fiction.
About half way thru, I thought I accidentally hit fast forward and skipped something because I was just like, wait... why is that happening? What did I miss? The point of the movie... that's what! And it seems like the script writer and director missed that too. Bummer.
No Escape Room (2018)
Wait, what???
The movie started out OK. Seemed a bit cheesy, but that's to be expected from a lot of horror movies, right?
Decent premise of maybe there is more reality to this than just an escape room... maybe the plot is a true story. But then the movie takes a weird twist and completely loses me. After a while, it makes absolutely no sense, and became a total disappointment.
Friendsgiving (2020)
Not my friends...
From the very beginning, I found almost all the characters in this film to be extremely unlikable. It's just a bunch of horrible stereotypes and annoying personality traits.
I wouldn't want to hang out with any of them, let alone spend a holiday with the whole bunch. Yuck.
Don't waste your time.
Initiation (2016)
OMG this is bad
I don't understand how anyone gave this a good rating.
The plot is bad - if I cared, I would have so many questions. But they don't make me like anyone enough to care.
The acting is bad... "oh no, I tripped over a rock on a hike and now I can't even fake a limp!"
The whole film is just bad. Waste your time elsewhere.
The Farm (2018)
To call this movie terrible is a compliment
Do not waste your time.
The plot makes no sense... it's like they forget what happened in previous scenes, just 5 minutes prior. Conversations make the characters seem like they have never done anything outside of a scripted routine... ever! And the protagonists must have the power of invisibility because they somehow sneak past the bad guys who are looking right at them.
I don't think the writers or actors know how anything in the world works. This is so, soooo bad.