Change Your Image
eddie-earl-99-521675
Reviews
Your Honor (2020)
Clearly, Walter White survived...
Bryan Cranston appears to be reprising his character from Breaking Bad...
I like it so far.
Inside the Factory (2015)
This would be so much better without Greg Wallace
There is only one UK presenter worse than him...
Why does the BBC retain such losers?
I wonder what criteria brought him to the top of their list?
Trust Me (2017)
Series two has absolutely nothing to relate to Series one.
I was expecting an update on series one when I saw publicity for series two but I see no continuation, it's not as if the saga of Allie was concluded in series one.
This second series should be set as a stand alone drama with a different name
World's Busiest Railway 2015 (2015)
The presenters are pathetic wimps.
They continually exaggerate.
Too young to remember when London Bridge and others were served by slam door trains.
All the would be open before the train was halfway down the platform and the coaches would be half empty before the train stopped. if you didn't get it right a door would smash into you and death often occurred. This was in London up until the 80's.
Even now, the London Underground is much more crowded than Mumbai.
These presenters have clearly been pampered and never experience London Life.
Next time they should get more experienced people.
Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013)
It's only the anniversary of the title Doctor Who.
The only thing the common the current series has in common with the Original is the Police Box.
There were no sexual relationships in the original series.
It was free of political correctness which the current incarnation is riddled with.
The original Doctor Who ended in 1989, 26 years on from the beginning.
The current incarnation began in 2005 and has deteriorated rapidly since then, in my humble opinion.
I think that the current offering should be shown after the 9pm watershed due to all the sexual innuendo, it has become Adult Entertainment.
Suits (2011)
This should have been renamed The Walking Suits without Mike Ross.
This has become a farce, pathetic storyline derived by fifth rate actors.
They are all dead and they don't realise it.
Care (2018)
Highlights the many failings caused by Tory Faux Austerity
Having just spent half of the last month in the excellent Princess Royal Hospital, which serves the London Borough of Bromley I was in a position to witness their inability, due to funding inadequacies, to fully cater for the needs of geriatric patients.
Luckily at the age of 66 I was considered worth saving but I was left wondering how I would have been cared for if I had been five years older.
British voters need to realise that this is a snapshot of the current regime that is running our NHS into the ground.
Well done to the BBC.
FBI: Crossfire (2018)
I like this programme.
Most of the characters seem very believable except the character Kofi Seifu, played by Tim Johnson Jr.
They gave him the name Kofi which is predominantly a Ghanaian name which means a son born on Friday...
It is generally used by Christian families in Ghana
The character was supposedly a Somalian Muslim.
If you search Somalian first names Kofi just does not show on the list.
Just a little research would have show th error.
Seifu is predominantly an Ethopian Name.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Season Four is over too soon, itwas well worth the wait.
I have really looked forward to every episode, the highlight of my TV week.
I will be anxiously waiting for Season Five.
The Last Ship (2014)
This should have been cancelled years ago.
Season one was good, it started to slip slowly downhill from the moment they killed of Dr Scott.
Now in season five it is racing downhill like an avalanche.
I just endured episode five, I can take no more.....
Suits (2011)
This should have been renamed The Walking Suits without Mike Ross.
This has become a farce, pathetic storyline derived by fifth rate actors.
They are all dead and they don't realise it.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Sad
I started watching this and rapidly became annoyed verging on anger.
The totally ludicrous police procedural flaws.
To think that the Detective Inspector would disregard her career prospects by running a ludicrous vendetta against Faith, shows the naivety of the entire production team.
They even used out of date sound effects.
Breaking In (2018)
I have no idea which movie all the haters watched.
I nearly didn't bother watching it following all the negative reviews but following the positive reviews from maruugaa, charlesmcwhite101 and Harrison Tweed (Top Dawg), I checked it out and I'm glad I did.
Is it that people have a problem with a black woman in a positive lead role?
The Sheriffs Are Coming (2012)
Season 7 episode
I watched this episode to see how bad it was, but I found that all the debtors were in the wrong and therefore deserved to pay in full.
What amuses me is that without exception each one of the enforcement agents introduced themselves as Mister. This is a major breach of manners and etiquette that is only practised by ignorant people.
Why do these people shave their heads?
Do they think it makes them seem threatening?
Garage Rehab (2017)
Little more than an infomercial.
This shows a bunch of bullies descending on beleaguered businessmen claiming a share in their businesses in return for allowing their chosen equipment suppliers to fit out the garages as showcases.
The lack of a long term appraisal to gauge whether the investment has been a success only proves that their claims to have rescued the businesses to be shallow.