Change Your Image
Mynx73
Reviews
Sleuth (2007)
Dialogue driven film
If you need action, sex, and violence to enjoy a movie, run from this title. It is a methodical examination of the characters' egos and flaws. It is purely dialogue driven (with only two main characters) and the setting is as influential as the actors in setting the mood.
Without giving away any of the plot, Caine and Law are locked in a psychological battle of wits. Their understated acting styles add to the feel of isolation and confusion. At any given point, I wasn't sure who's side I was on. Kevin Brannaugh does an amazing job at creating an environment that is a character all it's own.
I believe this film, while slow paced, is a showcase of both actors' talent.
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
I understand it more and yet less as an adult.
I saw this when on The Wonderful World of Disney as a kid, so I didn't recall much of it. As I watched it recently, I sat there thinking, "This is the weirdest thing I've seen".
The 'traveling' scenes look like something caused by an LSD overdose. The animated characters are mostly oddly colored/voiced versions of Jungle Book and Robin Hood characters. Some not-so-Disney things I noticed: kids being threatened at knife point and prostitutes(during the Portobello Road song).
It was very entertaining, though the musical numbers were long and I can see little kids getting bored with them. Also, the subject manner was a bit dark, seeing as it was set during WW2.
The Machinist (2004)
Unrelenting and unique
This was nothing that I expected. It's original, twisting plot kept me enthralled throughout the entire film. You care for the characters, although you may not know whether to like them or loathe them at any given point. The sets and the way it was shot properly adds to the feeling of confusion. After a while, I began to feel as though I hadn't had enough sleep either.(that is in NO way a spoiler)
The "twist" was a shock - maybe not completely, but by then you WANT to know the truth about the characters. So, I was not disappointed, nor did I feel cheated.
This is the roll that made me believe Christian Bale would be one of the best method actors of out time.
Children of Men (2006)
I can't say enough good things about this
Without rambling...this is one of the best films I've EVER seen. It had me caught up within the first few minutes and felt every emotion along with the characters. When they were sad, frightened, or joyous, I felt the same things. (have tissues handy...) Clive Owen is the classic brooding leading man. Strong, but with a gentle side. The actresses all portray strong, yet realistic characters. The supporting cast is fantastic. You will care about characters who are only slightly involved in the plot.
I don't want to get into the plot. If you know little of it, just watch and be impressed.
The Final Cut (2004)
Interesting view of our future
I'll admit, certain scenes in Final Cut are drawn out and slow. However, overall, this is a unique view of the future that addresses the validity of our ability to truly recall past events.
Robin Williams (who should play serious rolls more often) does an amazing job of portraying a mild mannered, slightly neurotic "cutter". A person who edits a person's memories into a concise bit of film. This is set up for the several plot twists that occur, slowly, but believably.
I was impressed by the props and sets. The editing machines are a beautiful combination of...well just watch it.
Fear Itself: Eater (2008)
Eater
I really enjoyed Eater. It's the only Fear Itself episode that kept me interested through the entire hour. I also liked the fact that the female cop was a horror geek (I am too). Eater will remind you of several others movies, sort of rolled into one concise plot. It was well acted (suprisingly, considering the first 3 episodes)and the setting worked nicely. There are several 'jump' moment set ups, but the the suspense is built slowly enough that you care about the characters. Don't assume you have guessed the twist because, while you MAY figure it out, you'll be pleasantly surprised by the way it is played. Even though you can see the final scene coming from a mile away, you will still cheer for your favorite character.
Fear Itself: Spooked (2008)
Same moral theme at the end?
This is the best episode of the series thus far. I went into this disliking Eric Roberts, but thrilled at the prospect of the director of The Machinist doing an episode. I liked the opening scene and couldn't wait for the story to get rolling, but then there was a lot of set up dialog (I understand why it was used), but it really slowed the pace and suspense. The house setting was truly creepy and some of the scenes in the house were disturbing at the most basic level. When the twist is slowly being introduced, I thought it was going to be something totally original; however, the ending was a little too close to that of The Machinist. All in all, it is a good episode, but don't expect a big pay off at the end.
Fear Itself: In Sickness and in Health (2008)
Why this, John Landis?
1st of all, this series is a weak substitution for Masters of Horror. I believe you can make a great short horror film without graphic violence and cursing, but the episodes so far has been bad. I'll admit there are some laugh out loud moments in this episode, which I expect from Landis. The random close ups on the religious icons are funny & there are a few character flaws that are great. However, (within the 1st 5 mins.) I made what I thought was the worst guess about the ending & was correct. The lead up to the twist doesn't work, because it tries too hard to force you down the wrong path. It ended up being a cheesy, '80's-like bit of entertainment.
Oldeuboi (2003)
Shocking...no I mean shocking...
Not "Tarentino" shocking. Not "we're coming up with new ways to kill people on screen" shocking. "This will bury itself in the morality section of your soul" shocking. I watched a good deal of this film with my jaw dropped, thinking "What?!?! They can't put that in a movie!" Then I remembered it was Asian, not American.
This film touches on taboos I don't think any director (well maybe Roman Polanski) would explore in an English speaking film. It's dramatic (beautiful use of color, setting, lighting), violent (one fight scene looks like the best side-scrolling fighting video games ever), and heartbreaking (no one should go through the things this guy has to deal with!).
All I can say is be prepared to be disturbed and impressed.
Yogen (2004)
The choices a man must make
I am so glad I found this film. This sounds cliché, but it is an emotional roller-coaster. If you don't want to know about the basic plot stop reading NOW -
A family man has breaks down on the side of a scenic road. He goes into a phone booth to call for assistance & finds a newspaper that has articles about events that will happen in the near future. That's all I'm saying about the plot! The drama & horror that happens to this guy throughout the rest of the film is frightening, frustrating, & heartbreaking. This is an excellent example of how many Asian horror films have a deep rooted sense of family bonds and loyalty.
Penny Dreadful (2006)
You'll use your FF button throughout
I've read some of the posts that praise this films originality, great directing, etc. I wonder if I saw the same movie. The young actress did a fairly good job with the lousy script she was given, but other than that, this was difficult to stay awake through.
The psychiatrist's part was poorly planned & acted. The other teens were stereotypical idiots. The "villian" was over the top, but not in a good way. The suspense was lost after SO many attempts on the girl's life.
I have to say - of everyone in the film, I only really enjoyed the extras. I was also truly impressed by the beating that poor car took during the overly long, drawn out "bad guy trying to get the innocent victim" scenes.
Rinne (2005)
Will creep you out
Maybe a 9 seems extreme, but I was genuinely impressed with this film. I am a fan of Asian horror/thrillers & would rate this among my favorites.
I don't want to give anything away, so here's the basics. It has the typical Asian horror feel (& plot, up to a point), but is a great twist on a common theme. It is concise & doesn't ramble to the point of confusion. Camera angles, sets, location, & sound play big roles in creating the eeriness & suspense.
If you enjoy Asian horror, but are tired of the 'ghost who won't leave a person alone in the house' theme, give this one a try.
The Hamiltons (2006)
Great idea...no budget
I grabbed this film with no knowledge of the story and being one of the "Films to Die For", I didn't expect much. The most I had seen just weren't very original. However, I was pleasantly surprised by The Hamiltons. It had a twist that (for once) been done to death.
However, it suffered from what appeared to be a very small budget and some poor performances- namely the actor & actress portraying "The Twins". Most of the leads did a fairly good job of making their characters believable. Also, the big shock at the end isn't really that shocking, because there's SO much set up & if you pay attention, you'll figure it out pretty early on.
It's worth watching to experience a fresh look of an old story.