Change Your Image
toolatenow112
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Loaded (2017)
Please give us a Season 2
This is an awesome show. Could someone please create a second Season? I'm tired of rewatching the first season 20+ times.
Thanks.
Hichki (2018)
A beautiful film masquerading as an ordinary one
On the first viewing, I was too distracted by the simplicity of the plot, the characters' need to pontificate all too often and the old-world Bollywood technique of emotional manipulation to tug at your heartstrings. I found it to be an average film.
But after a second viewing (which I was drawn to for no conceivable reason), I was moved by the story and the connection between the characters came across in a much more effective way. The teacher does not seek to impress/command to the students but be like a guide and inspire them while being "at their level". Don't be fooled, the film's power is in its simplicity.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Not Oscar-worthy!
Warning: Spoilers
This movie was surprisingly not as good as I expected. It was better than average yes, but not Oscar-winning material. The villain reminded me of the villain from Tarzan, the main character of Amelie, Octavia Spencer's role felt like the same as Hidden Figures, the fish creature had healing powers (lazy deus ex machina?). The story was in parts so predictable, I could guess what the next shot would be. There are a lot of indie films and material on Netflix that's way better written than this. Oscar standards are falling!