Change Your Image
gvit-2
Reviews
The Way of the Gun (2000)
Dark Masterpiece
In the long run The Way of the Gun will be rated a masterpiece. The story is compelling and the acting enhances the well written script. Both Phillipe and Del Toro are convincing and believable as two not very likable bad guys. The rating of this film is well deserved and it is questionable whether women can be very comfortable viewing this film, and that is said not in context of violence committed against women - although that does occur - rather, in the unsettling scenes in the last part of the film. Without giving anything away, it is sufficient to simply say the story concerns a surrogate mother and a kidnapping. Whether man or woman, it is not for the squeamish. Not having a main role, James Caan does what he does best - he plays a criminal as if born to do it. This is a dark film with an evil contemplation on the sanctity of life.
The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004)
An American Tragedy
We live in a time of political division, red states and blue states, economic inequality and an ongoing war with no end in sight. And in addition we possess that chronic inability to face up to the problems we create. This film reminds those of us over 40 - and makes clear to those under 40 - that this is hardly a new state of affairs. Thirty plus years ago, the Nixon administration was a model for the present administration, complete with moral corruption, sinister dealings and ultimately indictments. The more things change, the more they stay the same.... This film has nothing to do with Nixon or his administration. Richard Nixon stands in only as a catalyst, an instigator of the events that unfold on screen, but that is all. The center of our attention is directed toward the inevitably tragic main figure in this film, Sam, the would-be assassin. And although you don't know exactly how it will end, the story will have a bad ending, of that there is no doubt. Penn's performance can only be described as stunning. The direction is taut, the writing is realistic and the pace - especially for a film with hardly any action - is gripping. That the film was released surprises me more than the non-success. It is neither a feel-good piece of escapist Hollywood fluff, nor a drama with redemption. It is simply a tragedy. I only discovered the film when the local video store was clearing out their rentals that no one wanted to rent. Finding this one was actually a surprise because here in Germany, films critical of the present state of affairs in America usually find a sympathetic audience. Whether in Europe or America, and despite Cannes, it stayed off the publicity radar This is the kind of film which is a must for Sean Penn to work on and a must for the thinking viewer to watch.
Masked and Anonymous (2003)
Even at IMDb Dylan demands honesty
Let's face it, this is not a great film. It meanders, the plot is thin, the acting is mixed and it's written like, well, like a Dylan song. If there were a category for long-form music videos, I would give it an 8 or a 9. Although it should be said, that if one is a Dylan fan, and if one was to wonder how Dylan would reflect on his fame and the burden of being Dylan - well, watch this movie. But watching him sit next to his dying father and looking 20 years older than the father himself is contrived and harder to believe than the plot itself. Dylan is not half bad as Fate, although his acting does not exactly convey much depth. But the songs are wonderful, some of the scenes are humorous and entertaining. The only real fault is the otherwise excellent John Goodman. Goodman simply doesn't have any real character to hold onto and he's simply playing a drunk with dialog. I have grown up with Dylan's music and this is not his worst piece of work, but it certainly will remain a curiosity and not a classic.
The Big Empty (2003)
Independence from Banality
This film is well written, well acted and features believable characters - except the cowboy, who is essential to the plot but doesn't really add to the whole. And to top it off, there's a kick in the butt soundtrack which only adds to the charm of this film.
This is the reason why it is worth it to seek out independent films. Favreau stars in the film and produced it as well. He put his money where his mouth is and that deserves respect. The low budget is not that obvious - the camera work is excellent, the sets are exquisitely chosen and the actors earned their money. The total result proves yet again all you need is an idea.
For the dolts who think there isn't a story here,it's not about aliens and stuff (go see War Of The Worlds if you want to be distracted!), it's about how and what we do with our lives, and more important, how we all have to take chances. Anyone waiting for something spooky from outer space to arrive or attack, all you have to do is wait, I'm sure Tom Cruise will serve you soon again. And if you REALLY don't get that comment,then consider why the motel clerk's name is "Elron".....
Six Feet Under (2001)
There are other TV Shows
IMDb does not seem to appreciate a succinct comment. I have written this up front so that I can reach the ten line minimum. My comment below is actually ten sentences but math does not appear to be one of the strong points of the the IMDb computer data base. So here goes;
There are other series with more drama. There are also shows with bigger laughs. There are shows with tons more violence. There will always be other shows with lots more sex. There are dozens of shows with much more normal families. There will always be shows that have stars with razzmatazz and glitz and glamor. And there are tens of thousands of shows which do not deserve to stand in the shadow of S.F. U.. Until now, there has never been a show which has so clearly portrayed the human condition. Let us hope that other shows will be inspired to be better than Six Feet Under. That will not be easy. This is television the way it was meant to be.
Gun Shy (2000)
The Enema Makes It's Screen Debut
So ban me from IMDb for spoiling about the true star. In the long run,this film will make it's way to the Top Comedy list, believe me. Well written, well acted, a bit slow in the editing. And the direction should have paced the scenes with more tempo. But generally one can say it's a true comedy film, not a movie. Either it was the recording or the mixing and maybe it's only the mastering - the ONLY negative is that it sounds lousy. Maybe it's just my DVD copy. The sound will never win an Oscar. But please ignore the comments and votes from the anally sensitive. This is a wonderful story and deserves to be seen and talked about.
Deadwood (2004)
Brutally well written
It is understandable that DEADWOOD is not for every viewer, the treatment of women, children and men - regardless of size, shape and color - is often violent or at the least brutal, heartlessness abounds and a pretty picture it does not make. The only thing is, it is done so well you are impelled to watch some more, the characters so convincingly portrayed that even though a great deal of fictional license is taken in portraying historical figures, the feel and sense of the place and the people who lived there seem real. The entire production is of the highest quality no matter what aspect might be considered. And because we intuitively know that this phase of America's history is based on violence and brutality, lawlessness and heartlessness did abound and this does not fit well into the self-image that the so-called Heartland so cherishes. Despite some stiff competition, from Sopranos to Six Feet Under, there is probably no show on television which shows Americans and their sense of family and community better than Deadwood. Hopefully HBO will continue to produce such quality writing.
29 Palms (2002)
No way you can write a Spoiler for this Film!!
It's a big sloppy mess, but it's not half as bad as some comments would leave you to believe. The story goes all over the place, but the story is just a thread. There's a lot of Coen Brothers and a bit of David Lynch in this film. Wonderfully weird and unlikeable characters, nicely composed, sparse scenes nicely photographed and the humor is not of the joke/punch line school, which is probably why there are many disappointed comments. The budget for this film could not be called shoestring, it's more like twine. Still, despite the disassociated story - I mean, who has the money really doesn't matter, it's just getting us from point A to point B - it's quite an accomplishment. Some people like their films to be obvious stories that are easy on the eyes, this is a more subtle form of entertainment with a garish touch.
Mr. Arkadin (1955)
Let's get real - It's a wreck!
Here is proof that post-war Europe was not the best place to make a film on the cheap, least of all for a writer-director with an ego the size of Lichtenstein! I thought Chaplin's "A King In New York" was a disaster, but this is a car wreck of a movie. There are some wonderful performances from the supporting roles but whether it's the writing or directing, it all gets run off the road in no time flat. The lead roles are played by a bunch of B-grade ham-actors, this is true for Mr. Welles as well(e). The only reason to see it is for the historical interest, you have missed nothing by not seeing it. FYI - the German DVD is a relatively well restored version with subtitles for missing dialog.
Wild Bill (1995)
Walter Hill got it right with "Deadwood"
This could have been great, but there are two big problems, Ellen Barkin cast as Calamity Jane, and worst of all, the idea that Jack Macall couldn't bring himself to pull the trigger when he TWICE had the opportunity. Hill's "Long Riders" is miles ahead of this film, although this is not all bad, Bridge's performance is excellent as are many other supporting roles. I found the John Hurt character a typical John Hurt 19th century character which he did best in Cimino's "Heaven's Gate". Here he takes the place of real life Charlie Utter for reasons I don't understand. Barkin is so miscast that it almost hurts, her imitation of an southern accent is so close to a crime against humanity that she should at least pay a fine, and no woman looking like Ms. Barkin living in a town like Deadwood would be as clean and pretty as she always seems to be. Her bubbly, sweetness is also more than misplaced. You can bet your gold nugget that the studio needed a love interest who would show her birthday suit, I would well hope that Hill was not responsible for her character or role. Hickock's killer is a much more believable character in the excellent HBO "Deadwood, here he's a whiny, indecisive jerk which makes it hard to believe that he was raised by the woman who captured Hickock's heart long before. Lastly, the set design in this film was too "westerny", the bars are polished, the woodwork is excellent, the furnishings are expensive, etc. Deadwood was a gold mining camp that sprung up over night, this looks like a standard movie town for westerns despite the muddy streets. The excellent book by Dexter is done a disservice by this film and it is quite interesting to see what Hill did with the same story 9 years later in the pilot episode of "Deadwood". Watching both is a learning experience.
Dead Like Me (2003)
Simply great.
Death and Taxes are supposedly what we can't avoid. Death and humor are something which we need more of. Dead Like Me has taken a nice idea and run with it. The thing could have just as easily ended up with Beverly Hillbillies jokes. Instead it's a showcase for thoughtful writing, excellent acting and lots of laughs about death. Whoda thunk it? It's probably for the best that it just ran for two seasons. This way we will never have the answer to many questions which arise from watching it. And like a good novel or an excellent film, we can go back to it, watch once again and make up our own endings. If IMDb let us give a score for TV shows, this is a perfect 10.
Sideways (2004)
Overrated because...?
Yes, I belong to the minority who was not touched and moved by this film. Simply put, this is a film about a bunch of yuppies who act like teenagers, and inbetween they display their hyper-love for wine that only Americans seem to be able to generate with so much of the posing and affectation that I can hardly stand in real life, much less in a film. The writing does have it's bright moments but the plot is meandering and the ending disturbing and far from satisfying. These people don't seem to actually learn anything about themselves and more important, about the way they conduct themselves.
I guess if there isn't a car chase and shoot-ups, intelligent Americans tend to rave about any movie. It is neither a road movie, a wine movie or a good American attempt at a European film. All the intrinsic elements - sympathetic characters, interesting dialog, subtle humor and a satisfying ending -they are all missing. It's a 5 in my book only because it wasn't completely boring. I get the feeling the people who like this film bought every Bruce Springsteen album between 1976 and 1990 and then for 10 years didn't buy another record until the Nora Jones album came out. There's a whole lot more quality in independent American films than this almost turkey. Sorry to disappoint.
Never Let Go (1960)
Peter Sellers shows what could have been
This is not as great a film as the comments lead me to believe. However, it is a well done piece of work and obviously done on a very modest budget. The story is a bit heavy-handed in places, and the scene where the wife tells her husband that he's a loser is very hard to believe. That all being said, it is a dreary, gritty slice of England in the early sixties and is a showcase for the dramatic talents of Peter Sellers. While some of the supporting roles are well done, Sellers shines like a bright diamond with his intense and convincing portrayal of a carjacker, free of any moral pretense. If this film had been widely seen, I am convinced that many directors would have tried to get Sellers into more serious roles. His ability to leave all traces of the Goon comedy figure behind is truly astounding. If you are interested in post-war English cinema, this is an interesting film. If you are a fan of Peter Sellers, it's a must see.
A King in New York (1957)
Honesty means giving Chaplin a bad grade
If you are not doing research on Chaplin and are looking for an entertaining but obscure film, avoid the King of New York. Simply put this film is a mess. The story makes little sense, the pace just stumbles along and even 50 years on, the humor shows signs of age. Chaplin's problems with the US authorities clouded his artistic judgment and although his frustrations are understandable, his creativity suffered and this is very evident on the screen.
Although Monsieur Verdoux and Limelight will never be considered classics, they worked despite their flaws. A King In New York simply stumbles along to a very unsatisfying end. And while the comments from Jim Jarmusch on the DVD feature are accurate Chaplin had a wonderful way of satirizing America's rampant consumer culture Jarmusch is simply being generous to Chaplin by saying that this film is well executed. One can almost sense Chaplin's sense of dislocation of having to work in London after 4 decades in the States and owning his own film studio.
This film is required viewing for those studying the entire life and works of Chaplin, but as entertainment (always Chaplin's aim) it falls flat on it's face. It's doubly tragic that this artist, who contributed so much to America and the world should have been hounded out of the country with such vehemence. Equally astounding is how the American public accepted this treatment of a cultural icon with such equanimity. There's small comfort in the fact that the later works of other masters of film from the first half of the twentieth century (i.e. Preston Sturges, Erich Von Stroheim & Orson Welles ) were equally pallid and uninspiring. This film was intended as a comedy, but it simply leaves you feeling very sad.
Totally Bill Hicks (1998)
America is poorer without Bill Hicks
The numbers don't lie, 109 people have voted for this film. That says a great deal about the standing of one of the most intuitively insightful comedians of the late 20th century. And for those of you who know the work of Bill Hicks, if he were alive today, imagine what he would have to say about the boy president from his home state? That his short career remains unrecognized is a sad situation and this film, or rather these two films explain why. First, you see how his talent was obvious from the start, again and again, those who knew Bill Hicks always say he was not only funny, he was also unique. The film also shows how the quality of his material was too challenging for many in the entertainment industry. His drinking also contributed to his career problems, but that is less evident in this film. And then the second film is a complete performance. If you have never seen or heard Bill Hicks, this is a wonderful introduction to the person and his dark but intelligent humor. Especially due to the fact that the topics are now almost 14 years old, yet remain ironically up to date is underlined by the fact that many of the events took place under the first President Bush.
Watching them together - first the biography and then the performance - makes you aware of how greatly talented this young man was, how quickly his life passed and how the American media can sometimes act as the great big homogenizer. Let's make sure nothing is too provocative, nothing will be too interesting And the result? Well, as the man himself said, go to sleep America, your government is in control........... In his lifetime, at least in Great Britian this artist was recognized for his talent and was successful there. 11 years after his death, 109 people at IMDb can say something about the film. After you've seen them both, I hope you understand why more people should be listening to Bill Hicks.
The Master of Disguise (2002)
not for narrow-minded people over 12 years old
I mean, c'mon!! It was supposed to be dumb! My kid laughed and his friends laughed and I admit even I laughed at "Who's your Daddy?". After two viewings over the weekend, the kids were quite solemnly quoting lines and then laughing. OK there's a fart joke too many, big deal, Carvey has a good time putting on tons of costumes and following the obviously silly story line as if it was something credible. The 2.9 average here is completely off base. It's not gonna be anybody's all-time classic favorite, but the way this film got sent to the cleaner really is almost unique. If you have a roomful of 11 to 13 year old boys, it's raining and it's absolutely necessary to kill a couple of hours, you'd probably rate really high if you brought this back from the rental shop.
Best in Show (2000)
c.guest at his best
This is without a doubt the best of the "mock-umentry" trilogy. All the things that make Americans the way they are are also the things that make America so funny. This is about dog shows but it could also be about gun shows or any such American activity. Guest & Co. mock them all with so much quality that each one of the characters could be your neighbor. The other two films from Christopher Guest are MIGHTY WIND and WAITING FOR GUFFMAN. Try to see all three together. The quality of acting is superb and shines when you view all three films together. Whoever wins the dog show is not the point, getting there is all the fun.