Change Your Image
IslaSkye
Reviews
Death of a Cheerleader (2019)
Awful, Watch the Original Instead
The remake is both awful and cheesy. The writing and acting are just terrible too. Save your time and watch the original instead or do some research from reputable sources on the case. I know it's the 21st century but there are enough materials available and people still alive from the 80s to accurately depict the decade. It wasn't THAT long ago. Why bother to remake something if you aren't going to do it as well, if not better, than the original? It would have been better if they had shown what it was really like being a teen growing up in that era to add context to the crime. Especially since it was relevant to the case.
Ungodly Acts (2015)
I Wish I Had Chosen Something Else Instead
I had never heard of this movie before and thought I'd give it a try. I'm usually fairly easy to please when it comes to movies, but if it were possible to give this movie a zero or even a minus rating I would have. I can't help but wonder if some of the high ratings are from friends and family? I have absolutely nothing good to say about it. It's supposedly based on a true story but at the end it says practically everything was changed. Maybe they should have stuck closer to the real story as much as possible. I think if they were going to change everything anyway they might as well have written a better storyline while they were at it. The acting was so-so. It's really hard to tell sometimes when it's a badly written script.
Daughter of the Wolf (2019)
The Title Is Very Misleading
I have no idea how they came up with the title 'Daughter of the Wolf' for this film. The title is basically click bait. There is no relationship between the protagonist and the wolves who also happen to be after the antagonist for killing a wolf in their pack. The movie is about a mother rescuing her son from kidnappers and there is never any explanation given for the title and how it relates to the film.
Play for Today: Robin Redbreast (1970)
Harvest Home Vibes
I had never heard of Robin Redbreast until today. I really enjoyed this film and can't believe I'd never heard about it before. The acting was good. The storyline reminded me a bit of Thomas Tryon's book 'Harvest Home' which was made into a TV miniseries called 'The Dark Secret of Harvest Home' starring Bette Davis. It also reminded me of a little bit of 'The Wicker Man'. If you've read the book 'Harvest Home' or seen either of these movies and you liked them then you will probably enjoy this one too. It is an older, black and white film from 1970 belonging to the folk horror genre. The protagonist is Norah who decides to go and stay in a country home in a sinister village in England after the break-up of her eight relationship with her live-in boyfriend.
Katherine's Lullaby (2020)
One of the better films that I've seen in a long while.
I quite enjoyed this film and it was one of the better ones that I have seen in a long while. I was surprised at how good it was since I really couldn't find any information on it except what was on here. The acting was good and the film is engaging and keeps your attention. The ending contains a surprise plot twist. I watched 'Captive' on tubi and highly recommend it. If you're looking for a good movie and don't know what to watch this one is a good choice. The protagonist is a teenage girl named Lily who runs away from home with her boyfriend Neil to escape her physically abusive stepfather and ends up becoming the captive of a man who has mental health issues and struggles with reality. Lily plays along with her captor pretending to be his daughter Katherine in hopes of finding an opportunity to escape. I wish they had stuck with alternative title 'Katherine's Lullaby' though. It would have been a more intriguing title and done better justice to this good film.
Das Haus der schlafenden Schönen (2006)
Problematic Film
I disagree with the review that justified fondling bodies of women who are asleep. This film is very problematic and that's why it received the criticism it did. It was basically an attempt to explain away and justify his perversion.
Karen Carpenter: Goodbye to Love (2016)
Terrible
I really looked forward to seeing this documentary but was very disappointed in the all of the inaccuracies and the choice of using Carole Curb Nemoy of all people as a contributor. This was about sensational rather than giving additional insight into Karen's life.
Luna Nera (2020)
Love it!
Luna Nera (Black Moon) is an Italian series on Netflix about a group of witches avoiding persecution while being hunted by the Benandanti and trying to get back the stolen Book of The Kingdoms. The witches try to prevent the rise of the Army of the Furious while waiting for their chosen one who will be revealed at the next black moon. There are many plot twists in the story and a romance plagued with obstacles. I was pleasantly surprised to find that I liked the series. I am disappointed that there are only 6 episodes in season 1 and that it's been difficult to find out information on this show. I loved the cliffhanger at the end of season 1 and I can't wait to find out what happens in season 2. Hopefully I won't have to wait too long.
Godzilla (2014)
Awful *Spoiler*
This movie was just plain awful. I did expect the cheesiness since it is a Godzilla film. However, Godzilla needs a new agent. He rarely appeared in his own movie and didn't even come onto the scene until approximately an hour or so into the movie. The other monster Muto even had more scenes than him. Maybe it should have been called Muto instead. You would think that they would give the audience what they came to see. The film was a big disappointment and did not live up to it's hype. The background story was long, boring and dragged on as well. My kids were also disappointed that it took so long for him to appear and then they still rarely saw him. They were however impressed with his size. I also thought many of the scenes that featured him in the water looked like a boat floating through the water with spikes on it. You would think that with today's advanced technology that they could've done a lot more and a lot better than they did.