Change Your Image
Stan-K97
Reviews
Extinction (2015)
Worth watching
This movie has received some rather negative reviews, but in light of the plethora of poor zombie movies released in the last 5 years I think this is worth watching.
There are a few positives worth focusing on. The story line has some substance and managed to keep me entertained, I also enjoyed the setting. I think it is difficult to be unique with zombie films and this movie is a decent attempt to provide something different and the production is largely strong.
The acting is good, the two leads are convincing. There are some gaps in the story, for instance explanation of the zombies evolution, and where exactly the lady at the end came from. There are some clichés but overall this is an entertaining movie.
Helix (2014)
back and forth to the point of confusion
As a sci-fi fan I was drawn in by this show and did give it a good chance. However, after half way through the 2nd season I am giving up. Nothing makes sense on the island - from the disease (Navark B), to the cult, to the CDC, to the freakish cannibal inhabitants. The military arrive and are picked off one by one islanders in a really naive way. Random things happen - all of a sudden Peter is the cult leader, there are incubators beneath the abbey, there is a fetus being transported back and forth in a glass bottle amongst other nonsensical things. The worst thing for me is the constant yo-yo'ing - one second Peter is captured, then Kyle, then Alan, and it goes back and forth.
After a while it seems like the writers have run out of ideas and are just filling up time with nonsense.
Storyline aside, the acting is decent and the production is pretty sharp.
I can't see how this show can be turned around.
Cargo (2009)
No substance scifi
I watched this movie based on the glowing reviews on IMDb.
I was somewhat disappointed. I was hoping that euro sci-if would offer something new, but there are no new ideas in this film. The acting is poor and the idea development is non existent.
While the effects are B grade this is not the biggest issue. The shortcoming is the lack of dialogue, there is perhaps no more than 10 words uttered in any conversation. There is no exploration of the ideas or the characters. There are plot wholes throughout. For instance, the Marshall never articulates what he is doing on board and what his agenda is. The way he floats off into the distance is very cliché and is not convincing. Also why are people using what looks like current guns so far in the future?
After watching this film I have to wonder about some of the reviews written on IMDb.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
let down
As a Marvel and comic fan I am disappointed that Marvel have produced another SpiderMan movie and offered nothing new. Same plot, same villains and same relationship drama.
The villains are completed underdeveloped. I am unable to understand why Electro wanted to destroy the city and kill Spiderman, and how his power worked. He simply shot bursts of electricity and appeared to be intangible. Then the Hobgoblin appears after an injection of blood and somehow can fight, is angry and can harness all the new gadgets. There was no attempt to develop these characters. Instead, we are forced to suffer through SpiderMan and Gwen's relationship troubles. It is so typical and tedious; c'mon give us something new. How many times can we see Spidey in relationship troubles? It was almost a RomCom.
I can appreciate that this movie should appeal to younger audiences but for anyone that has experienced a SpiderMan (or Marvel) movie this is a serious let-down.
A good point: good acting Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone.
Tracks (2013)
Great film, it will drive you.
Tracks follows other films about individuals pushing limits and seeking purpose and adventure. It is tastefully and cleverly executed with talented performance by the lead Mia Wasikowska.
Two short points about this movie.
1) It is exceptional for its ability to draw you into the journey across the desert. Some of the hallucinations etc are tedious but necessary to fill gaps as there are not many characters. The cinematography does the desert and journey justice.
2) In a largely male dominated genre finally a female inspires as the lead character of a adventure story.
Divergent (2014)
Nothing creative
While the production quality is high, and the acting good, the story follows an uncreative teenage fiction formula and hence is very predictable.
The hand-to-hand combat scenes are quite clumsy, and the training lacks originality and the "evil" characters are not nuanced and thus very one dimensional. Overall there are few memorable moments.
Viewers that enjoy this genre, or are new to it, are likely to enjoy it; for the rest of us it is a painful two hours. If I watched this as a 17 year old I could see myself enjoying it so can appreciate why some reviewers give it a high score.
Revolution (2012)
Good concept, poor execution
The concept behind Revolution is interesting, even if the science is complete nonsense. Poor science aside, what bothers me is the constant mini-battles between the same group of people. How many times have we seen Miles, Bass, Tom, etc captured, cornered, near death and escape so easily? It becomes repetitive. The only surprise in 40 episodes is the death of one of the main characters.
The constant skirmishes between the main group of characters and the Patriots are nonsense. The Patriots just walk around and stumble across Bass, Miles etc. Between them, Miles, Tom, Bass, Rachel and Charlie have probably killed over 1000 people in hand to hand combat, it gets ridiculous.
I call it "apocalypse light", as it lacks the rigor, character growth and substance of the standard viewers would expect based on leading contemporary series (walking dead, game of thrones etc).
I am grateful for the nanos, even though are confusing and annoying, they provide an interesting direction for the story to move towards.