Change Your Image
wildsnow90
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
The Adjusticator flaw
I think all the reviews nailed the over the top violence and not stop fighting scenes, but forgot to mention the mediocre "villian" in #3. In #2 they casted one of the worst actresses out there, RR, but it's bad acting in #3, it's just a casting we can't respect, since there's no reason for us the believe baldy is not cool and in charge.
Maybe #4 will give us some of greatness we loved in the original film. Or maybe it was all used up.
I do have to agree with reviewers that a John Wick film is still worth the watch, but 2 & 3 were hardly worth the rewatch. Unless it for counting number of kills.....
Echoes (2022)
I gave up caring in the last episode
Too many twists and too many subplots. The ending was just a setup for another season. Wasted the lead male talent with so much focus on the lead female(s). At least the police were not completely useless like so many series lately.
Netflix delivered another mid level, over dragged out series. Good cast wasted on a bad script.
Why not focus on a one season good quality story? Instead we get something dragged out to 7 episodes and a fuzzy ending with hooks to try and drag us back for another 7 episodes in 1 year? I can't imagine anyone will care about these characters for another season, I stopped caring in the last episode of this season.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
3 strikes and you're out
Male bashing at it's worst ever seen in Marvel. Each eposide has at least one if not all male characters acting like clichéd make predators. The guy in the bar. The defendant. Even her boss is a obvious egotistical male.
Ok, enough with the 4th wall, is this a sitcom? I guess that's what they're going for. But it's jokes are either falling flat or 75% male bashing falling flat.
Yes, the CGI is low rent. Like someone else reviewed, sometimes as She Hulk she's 6 foot tall, sometimes she's 10 foot tall, but always very artificial looking.
3 eposides in and 3 strikes, we're all out. Even the cameos can't save this abomination.
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
Let's hope there's no S3
Extremely disappointing as a Star Trek show with such a messy season. Unnecessary reuse of characters, black holes sized plot holes, wokeness, unnecessary lesbian ending, just to name a few flaws of the many.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Garfield is great, story mirrors Whiplash
This film.had a great lead actor, a mediocre storyline and one mediocre sub character. The drive to be the best was already pretty well covered in Whiplash. But Garfield's performance almost makes up for that carbon copy. I just can't understand why they keep casted Hudgens in films, other than trying to attract Gen-Z people who can't forget their Disney days. She's mediocre at best, and it shows in the duet where she's the weaker of the singers and completely forgettable. In the rest of the film.
A través de mi ventana (2022)
Pretty in Spain?
We have a rich kid infatuated with a poor girl next door. Single parent of the poor kid. Poor kid has a "Ducky" friend, Yoshi, who is in love with her. Prom. So, how do say Pretty in Pink in Spanish?
Sure, it's updated with the cringy stalking and hacking fir 2022.
Lost in Space (2018)
Visually exciting, but the writing is mediocre
They need better writers, and stay with storylines that put the kids in the forefront. The parents are difficult to watch. John is always getting in difficult situations and needs rescuing. And miss know-it-all, Maureen, is annoying.
Will, Penny and Don are the standouts.
Die in a Gunfight (2021)
2 stars for Alexandra
Not her best performance, but it's boring lazy writers and director are to blame for this mess.
It both the acting and the character of Ben that fails this film too. Even giving out stolen rich people coats to the homeless, doesn't help make him a likable character.
Plus 1 star fir the actor for Mukul.
Lost in Space (2018)
Visually exciting, but the writing is mediocre
They need better writers, and stay with storylines that put the kids in the forefront. The parents are difficult to watch. John is always getting in difficult situations and needs rescuing. And miss know-it-all, Maureen, is annoying.
Will, Penny and Don are the standouts.
Lost in Space: Trust (2021)
It's all about family, one family, the Robinsons
First up, John completely blows the Terminator quote, "It Doesn't Feel Pity, Or Remorse, Or Fear, And It Absolutely Will Not Stop, Ever, Until You Are Dead!"
Next up, 6 minutes into the eposide Dad confirms, "they'll be OK, Judy is with them."
But it was Supergirl #3, Penny, that must save the world this time. Don't get me wrong, Penny has been one of shinning parts of the show. I'm glad they finally gave her a good moment.
And as usual, only the Robinson seem to be around and the only ones able to save the world. Where did everyone else go?
How did the others even survive on the planet without the Robinsons?
And the final cringe was Maureen's line, Sigourney dId it so much better.
Lost in Space: Contingencies on Contingencies (2021)
How did the others even survive on the planet without the Robinsons
Ok, drop the youngest off, he'll be fine the doc says and off to save the world go the parents. Supergirl #1, Maureen, with 1 second of analysis, is able to determine there's too much power being generated and therefore there must be a defensive system, that no one else knows about. Might as well have kicked Sebastain in his know nothing head. Later, we get Supergirl #2, Judy, stating "I'm the only one here qualified to do it"....kicking Don in the balls. And lastly, boyfriend #1 or #2, not sure where he stands yet, tossing tons of compliments at the remaining female lead, Penny. Too many woke Hollywood writers want strong women, yet can't seem to pull it off without belittling the men. Just look at the last 3 Star Wars films as reference.
Lost in Space: The New Guy (2021)
Wokeness is back
Well, here we are in eposide 3 and the action is starting finally. But the wokeness is back too. Judy has to over ride her real Dad's piloting by placing the auto pilot back on, and of course, she was RIGHT. Oh yeah, Maureen help design the auto pilot. If we had only known that we would have never questioned turning it back on in the first place.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Don't fall for all the fake hype
The show is ok, mediocre at best. The Martins are the most enjoyable part of the show.
It's a 4/10. 2 pts for Steve & Martin. And 2 pts for a low rent mystery.
Suggestions for S2. 1st Drop the monotone boring emotionless Gomez, leave her in jail. 2nd Find someone older than 13 years old to help insert the vulgar language. It just was so unnatural and out of place most of the time in S1.
Big Sky (2020)
Let's end the male bashing
The showhas it's good qualities. The villains has been good, and the first half of S1 had a consistent storyline. I'm guessing the 2nd half of S1 was a different book? It just seemed to wander into a completely different story.
The biggest issue is the male bashing. Only the 2 lead villain males have a brain. The other males in the series are typically dumb and need a woman to tell them how to do their job. Biggest example are the clueless deputies.
There are many ways to show strong female characters without demeaning the men. ABC can take a look at Vikings, Spartacus or Burn Notice, just to name a few shows with strong men and strong women.
Only Murders in the Building: Open and Shut (2021)
Underwhelmed
This episode continues with the dull monotone Gomez who can't really open her mouth any wider than a centimeter even when the emotional level should be over the roof (see what I did there?).
They also continue to have every character, new or old, dump awkward vulgar language. It just seems forced and unnatural from almost every character. A13 year old edited the script to give Tina the language node this week.
6 stars for Steve and Martin with some actual comedy in this eposide. And 1 more for Steve's scene in the basement. Minus 3 stars for dumping the Gomez scene in eposide 1 that was simply a fake-out and added just for season 2 teaser.
Hopefully, next season the fake praising of this show will fade away. It's mediocre at best.
Only Murders in the Building: Double Time (2021)
Awkward language placement and monotone Gomez
This episode continues with the dull monotone Gomez who has almost no emotion as she interacts with the other actors.
They also continue to have every character, new or old, dump awkward vulgar language. It just seems forced and unnatural from almost every character. It's like the script writer had a 13 year old edit the script.
Lastly, the only attempt at humor was with the eposide guest star, Lynch, who unfortunately plays the same arrogant character she plays in everything.
1 star for dropping another suspect at the end, like always. And 1 star for obnoxious vulgar language woman fir kicking them all out of the building.
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
On the good side
They could have just turned the sound off when the deaf character was in the scene and turned it on when he wasn't in the scenes. We would have still got the effect.
But on the good side, no monotone emotionless Gomez.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Silent Lucidity
It took 8 episodes to get to the meaning of the story, and it's all based off a 90's song. Could have done in 6 episodes.
Only Murders in the Building: The Sting (2021)
The F bomb continues and so does the flat lining Gomez
Ok eposide 4 is to suspect the person in the eposide's title. Yes, check marked, done. But the gratuitous use of the F word is becoming more annoying. It seems extreme the times it's used and is just there, as most reviewers note, for shock value.
Lastly, 4 eposides in a Gomez is still a one emotion, or better yet, emotionless character. Her dull and the smartest person in the room will be the downfall of the series. Yes, I get it, she has 250 M followers so she's hired.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Terribly executed
Survived the first episode, but it was painful. Completely on the opposite spectrum of it's source tv series, Miranda. Save yourself the time and watch Miranda.
Ava (2020)
Watch Atomic Blonde instead
I like Jessica, but this film was her best. Atomic Blonde had a better story, better fighting scenes and better music.
Lost in Space (2018)
Visually exciting, but the writing is mediocre
They need better writers, and stay with storylines that put the kids in the forefront. The parents are difficult to watch. John is always getting in difficult situations and needs rescuing. And miss know-it-all, Maureen, is annoying.
Will, Penny and Don are the standouts.
The Laundromat (2019)
Wandering disconnection wannabe documentary
This film starts out with a story and a direction, but wanders into the big sub stories of the scandal. Too much narration and the film ends with big Hollywood on it's soap box preaching it's liberal propaganda.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: Two Doors Down (2019)
Too Woke
If you have the word woke in the script, burn it immediately. Yeah, I get the concept of the story, but this is Hollywood on it's soap box over exaggerated.
Batwoman: Crisis on Infinite Earths: Part Two (2019)
More feminism and weak men
When you goal is to pump up the weakest character and worst actress, you fail on credibility and story. Only women can save the universe and knock out the bad guys you fail your audience.