Change Your Image
joejoy85bc
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Art of War (2000)
Sleazy plot, sub-par acting - but superb martial arts scenes
I thought the acting is sub-par, mostly like ad-lipping. For one thing, Sutherland didn't give his usual quality. The Asians accents although much better than the mainstream, but still quite unnatural. The plot is cheesy, you'll go like "really???!! are you kidding me!" When you watch it. Nevertheless, Snipes gave impressive fight scenes, that is probably the only incentive for me to watch till the end.
Dead Calm (1989)
Magnificent Production
I was amazed by the quality of production for this relatively low budget movie. The scenery takes especially emphasizing the ocean landscapes and sunset were very artistic. In my honest opinion, it's quite a breakthrough into international fame for Nicole Kidman. The plot was quite straight forward with spontaneous flow of storyline and natural thrill (as opposed to synthetic one). Phillip Noyce did a wonderful job that should've been more widely recognized. Sam Neill was very authentic and charming as the story's hero. Nicole Kidman was breathtaking sweetheart and jaw-breaking with her steamy love scenes.
Personally, my favorite scene was when Rae threw the switch into the ocean and the dog jumped right off to bring it back. It was so natural. This is of course besides the steamy love scenes though they did not make so much sense to me since Rae's character did not seem so much submissive throughout the movie except maybe for those two love scenes.
All in all, I think it's great pick for thriller movie fans.