Change Your Image
JeffersonJames
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
Comedy?
Turned this off after an hour as hadn't laughed once. The run time was 2.5 hours which for any comedy would be too long but when there is no laughs? Crazy.
Highlighting the stupidity of American society isn't funny, just sad. Which is exactly what this movie was. Not worth your time.
In the Heights (2021)
In the meh...
Just way too long and should have been 30-40 minutes less. First couple of numbers and you think, this is pretty cool, but it soon gets very repetitive and the 'follow your dreams' message which is forced down your throat the whole time gets very tiresome. Good casting, dancing and a couple of numbers but too much of it overall. Can imagine this being good on the stage, perhaps it should have stayed there.
Thunder Force (2021)
Wow
Just awful. No chemistry between McCarthy and Spencer and 98% of the jokes fell flat. The story and script were terrible and could easily have turned off with 15 minutes to go and not cared at all. Was on my phone after 20 minutes and not really sure why I sat through the whole thing...avoid unless really desperate.
The Newsroom (2012)
Annoying characters
Just been trying to binge this over the last few weeks and found myself losing interest in the 2nd season and turning off by episode 2 of the 3rd.
Don't get me wrong there is plenty to like about this show, Jeff Daniels and Emily Mortimer were great as was Sam Waterson and it had some good engaging storylines based around real situations but the majority of the cast were annoying as hell. It started grating on me in the first season as the younger cast all seem to want to talk at each other at great speed in some ridiculous i can beat you back and forth which just doesn't exist in the real world. If you met someone like this in the workplace you would want to punch them in the face after 2 mins! Its like watching the scene in uncle Buck between John Candy and Macaulay Culkin where they fire back at each other but for a half hour of each episode! If you can stomach that kind of waffle then it may be for you but i think a wasted chance here. One character like that would have been tolerable but with so many clones it bordered on farcical.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Beautiful
Living in the UK the only knowledge I had of this man was from an Eddie Murphy character from back in the 80's so didn't know what to expect but love Tom Hanks so wanted to see it. I tell you this guy was some human being. If more people were like him the world would be a lovely place. Great movie and gave me a range of emotions but thoroughly enjoyed it so recommend to anyone with a heart.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Was it needed?
I'm sure all the fanboys will say its the best thing since sliced bread but it wasn't great, wasn't bad either just an alright movie in the familiar style of BB with a wrap up of Jesse' story. Was it required? Probably not but reasonably entertaining nonetheless.
Ad Astra (2019)
Something different, in a good way...
I saw that someone had written a review stating it was a pretentious Armageddon but they have no idea what they're are talking about. Apart from it being space related and Liv Tyler being in it (albeit briefly) that is where the similarities end.
It's visually fantastic and Brad as always has fantastic presence and draws you in as he narrates his way through his journey on route to his father and their complicated relationship. It's not an action based space film like some may expect but rather a thoughtful story which I found really engaging. Good run time, visuals, story and cast so would recommend to anyone looking for a deeper sci-fi, one that will make you think longer than 5 minutes after leaving the cinema.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Expected more...but worth watching, of course!
The film has a really nice feel about it and I enjoyed the chemistry between Brad and Leonardo with the former stealing it for me as he played a great character but overall the film underwhelmed a little.
I wasn't bored at any point and enjoyed a lot of the dialogue with the finale going out with a bang but there were lots of little scenes which I thought would develop but came to nothing. Margot Robbie was irrelevant (although acted well) due to her storyline and I found a lot of smaller characters with the same situation which made me come away thinking 'what was the point of them'...Overall though I would recommend watching as still a good film, just not great which is what I was hoping for!
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes (2017)
Great home show, one floor...
Piers is interesting, knowledgable and calm. I've watched a few shows featuring him and always enjoyed them so when I saw this had hit Netflix I went straight for it. Caroline on the other hand must be the most annoying person I've ever seen. I literally cringed in every scene she was in which peaked when she was crushing on a married Norwegian man right before meeting his wife. That aside the show is an enjoyable watch which would be made only better with less/no screen time for Caroline and a different presenter to bounce off Piers' enthusiasm. Nice to see this kind of content on Netflix and would quite enjoy some more.
***Update*** - Just watched an episode of Season 2 and Caroline seems a completely different person! Pleasure to watch...