Change Your Image
BayMozaic
Reviews
By the Sea (2015)
Could have been a great photo story rather than a film.
I would have loved to see the film as a photo story in a magazine or even at a gallery with each photograph accompanied with a one page narrative. Couldn't finish watching it, honestly.
Omar (2013)
Intense goodness
Watched it in SF a few years ago. I remember that the movie ended and no one moved. People sat there not knowing what had happened to them, in the movie, to the characters... It was that good. Unexpectedly good. Like a big explosion that leaves you paralyzed. Watch it if you have a chance.
Bad People (2019)
Bravo!
Hands down, modern Georgian cinema is probably one of the top three in post soviet sphere. (It was one of the best back in the Soviet times too.)
Giorgi Tavartkiladze's Bad People is an eye opener. I learned a lot in 20 minutes. And to do it with such a small cast, and in 20 minutes. Thanks for your and your wonderful team's work, Giorgi.