Change Your Image
Sherif_Ali1
Reviews
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 7 (2022)
Brutal!
First of all i haven't read the manga. This episode is probably my favourite in the series tho along with 2-3 more. So for most of the seasons our main characters are seperated , each playing the games he is best at ( chishiya playing heart and diamonds game ).
This episode really showed the stakes tho , no one is safe not even your favourite characters , i would've guessed that aguni will die as it's classic redemption arc story but to kill chishiya in the opening scenes, that was 100% unexpected as he is most people's favorite character. Then as much as i love that they showed how brutal the king of spade is ( was annoyed they skipped king of heart). Killing basically all of them was surprising , i thought they would just kill 1 or 2 max.
Overall, very good episode like the previous one.
The Recruit: W.T.F.I.O.H. (2022)
Pretty good episode , one downside.
Ok some stuff in the episode may be far-fetched but don't lie to yourself , that's why this show is entertaining. I really like the character arcs tbh especially Owens's realisation in the end.
The one downside i am talking about is the cliffhanger. I like seasons that finish the season arc then tease you with a cliffhanger about the next one's not like this where you don't know anything about what happens to the main character, One major reason i hate that is with netflix you don't know if it's gonna get cancelled or maybe the next season is in 2 years. Otherwise this show is good , i loved Noah before in many rom-coms but he showed he can act with different roles as well.
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself: Episode #1.1 (2022)
Decent Pilot!!
The premise is very good. This episode doesn't tell you everything about witches and the world because Nathan doesn't know much either. Basically you know as much as he do, i like that since you can relate to the character more. The cast is hit or miss some are playing their part very well, some are horrible. I am worried it will be too fast paced that it will cause some plot holes soon but as of right now i like the pace. I hate the sister and not because you should hate her but because there isn't enough reasons to justify her hate towards him, at first sure but after more than a decade living with a kind Nathan she should have at least some sympathy towards him.
Anyways, i have high hopes.
The Umbrella Academy: Meet the Family (2022)
A pretty good start
The umbrella academy is great but the previous 2 season's have roughly the same plot. I think this is gonna be equally as good probably even better because besides saving the world now we have 7 new characters with 7 new powers. Maybe some are gonna be friends while some could be foes so thats gonna be interesting.
The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (2020)
Just a boy losing his mom!
First of all i wanna say the acting is spectacular. Second on contrary go people saying things are unexplained i would like to think he did in the end, in my perpective Fred wasn't a time traveller , Fred was boy trying to come to terms with losing his mom, in the end when he said its you he was still coping but the moment he saw his mom recognise him. He accepted it all , told Cindy "i can't" shows how he finally came terms with the fact he is losing his mom.
Lucifer: Detective Amenadiel (2020)
A pretty good episode
I love how Linda and Maze get more recognition in this episode. There characters were never 1 dimensional, it was just that the writers always focused on lucifer and chloe. In this episode they get their backstory , a chance to show their acting skills and that they have their own stuff to deal with like everybody else.
The Umbrella Academy: Öga for Öga (2020)
All the characters are good but no.5 and Vanya are great.
In this episode we see how much number 5 have changed , i think it's one of the most interesting characters . He was just an angry kid then stranded alone and that made him a cold killer who treated everybody badly. But in this season it shows us his good side in which he just wants to save his family and live happy without killing. Vanya shows us that she wasn't just evil , people made her that way and that under different conditions she can be a good person.
The Umbrella Academy: The End of Something (2020)
Amazing but it's just a better version of season 1.
So main plot apocalypse in 10 days and we gotta stop it. More of the same like trying different solutions , the handler playing five etc. However it's a better season , more entertaining, character development is good and it has a better ending.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: As I Have Always Been (2020)
Amazing episode! Only problem is enoch isn't that strong.
Enoch is a chronicom , he is incredibly strong i get that. But so is daisy which literally saved the world in season 5 from a very powerful villian. Agent may almost beat enoch however he didn't even wanna fight then. Yoyo is so fast she can basically lock him up anywhere in a sec. But other than that , it's an amazing episode.
Ragnarok: Yes, We Love This Country (2020)
Very good but could've been better easily
The episode is very good , i think there will be more parallels between magne and thor. But a few things bothered me , the fight should've been a bit longer , i get the one with vidar was to show how strong he is but magne could've fought fjor for a longer time. The season should have been 8 episodes instead of 6 because now you feel like the whole season was just a build-up nothing more.
You: Fear and Loathing in Beverly Hills (2019)
Exciting!
A very good episode overall. As it keeps you confused just like joe trying to make sense of anything , afraid that he might go and kill her like old joe and in the same time if he doesn't kill her he might get there too late.
The Knight Before Christmas (2019)
Yes it's a bit cliche but it's still cute.
It's a Christmas romance movie , being cheesy is a given , the actors are likeable , the movie is enjoyable therefore it's actually a pretty good Christmas movie.
Titans: Bruce Wayne (2019)
Building up to something great!
Now with supervboy and krypto joining the team , Dick step by step realizing what he has to do which is form Titans.
It's building up to the ultimate fight between Titans lead by NightWing vs DeathStroke
Animal Kingdom: What Have You Done (2016)
Very good but could've been better.
Great ending to a pretty good first season , there are a lot of heist movies out there but not a lot of shows and that's what makes this show unique.
Pros: J's whole thing with the police was well written and it showed that neither side was good , the detective was just as bad maybe even worse than smurf
Cons: The Heist kind of looked easy , a military base which is that easy to rob isn't very realistic.
Élite: 84 horas desaparecido (2019)
That Final Scene🔥🔥🔥
That final scene was shot beautifully , even so Lu basically destroyed everyone's life you can kinda understand her , her boy friend dumped her twice AND cheated on her. Her best friend won't talk to her anymore , her new best friend was lying to her the whole time so she couldn't take it.
This episode and the next one are the best two in the series.
Élite: 0 horas desaparecido (2019)
Perfect ending to a perfect season.
The first season was good but the second one is SO MUCH BETTER , The plot twist was good , The ending is realistic , in this season you understand every character and that no one is completely evil nor completely good , Carla is evil but yet has some good in her , Valerio is not evil , Simon is not the good kid who never does anything wrong , even Lu you can sympathize with , Polo is messed up but he is no evil villain, The mystery was better since for me i didn't really care who killed marina in season 1.
Overall : A very good second season and the acting was good. Can't wait for season 3.
Lucifer: Who's da New King of Hell? (2019)
THIS FEELS JUST RIGHT!!
This season is phenomenal , probably the best season but season 1 was so good , now this is the show we fell in love with in season 1 but then when the season became 22 episodes , so many meaningless episodes were added and got a little boring , now its like season 1 every episode is a combination of a new case and things happen in the main storyline of this season , this just shows how stupid FOX were to cancel it , Netflix were like "hand me the show and watch how it's done" , made 10 episodes and showed that the bad ratings were neither the writers nor the actors fault.
Sorry for the long review
The Flash: The Flash & the Furious (2019)
Maybe the flash should be more about THE FLASH!
After a very good episode of the show this was a total disappointment i get that you should give us more of other characters but you don't just side-line the flash just to give us some soapy storyline about nora and iris this is a superhero show for god sake not all cw shows need to be like one tree hill , season 1 was AWESOME so was season 2 then it went downhill in the end it's not the worst episode but it's certainly a forgetful one