Change Your Image
banerjeekousik92
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Fast paced, harsh, naked , brutal , zero judgemental
There are numerous occasions where Hollywood has gifted the world the stories that celebrate the human emotion, invention , the lives they lived and historical events which created an impact on human history as we know it but only a few of them have been able to create an impact on the viewer's mind like this. The opening scene of the movie which features a haunting background theme and Oppenheimer facing a bureaucratic enquiry on him against his appeal to revoke his security clearance in Atomic Energy Comission but rejected because of his affiliation with communist community. Seemingly lost in his thoughts , Noland took a dive to Oppenheimer's early days where he could be seen working as a researcher in Cavendish Laboratory under Cambridge University in England. Interacting with Neils Bohr , who suggested him continuing his theoretical research on Quantum Physics which wasn't much popular in the USA back then , he returned to his homeland where he worked with Ernest Lawrence who invented the "Cyclotron" after completing his PhD in physics in Cambridge, until he was approached by General Leslie Groves to get involved in Project Manhattan to develope the first neuclear bomb. Assuring Groves about his zero sympathy towards communism , Oppenheimer takes charge of the project and gathers all of the industrial might available in the USA to develop the first atom bomb before Nazi Germany could make one. The movie then proceeds with further Historical events towards the event where they successfully conducted the "The Trinity Test" . After the Hiroshima and Nagasaki event Oppenheimer finds himself guilty for the reason of the death of the countless people and starts to advocate the adverse effects of neuclear bombs in human civilization which was not received well by Lewis Strauss, a chairperson in Atomic energy commission who ploys his plan to strip Oppenheimer of his political influence.
Ths is the history as we know it. But the benchmark screenplay from which uses a non linear story telling which is a very classic signature style of Nolan gets the audience hooked to the screen from the very fast moment combined with the absolute brilliant musical score that turns the biopic into a historical thriller that will stay as a prime example of brilliance. The cinematography and the editing work of Jenifer Lame will never let you move your eyes from the screen away. The nudity used onscreen could feel a little excessive and unnecessary at the beginning but as the story proceeds , we could see the relevance of it in the movie. When Oppneheimer was being stripped and judged because of his scandalous affairs more than the contribution he made , we can see the scandal sensanization of social structures that makes people vulnerable at their weakest without trying to whitewash the characteristical traits of him, rather Nolan leaves it to the audience. He doesn't judge his characters, he just told the story as it happened. One particular aspect of the movie is using black n white and colour for two main characters, Oppenheimer and Lewis Strauss. Differentiation of the two characters and their mindset by using this technique without commenting on them is the cinematic brilliance of Nolan of giving the audience que to how to receive them.
Cillian Murphy became Openheimer totally. The usual mannerisms of Cillain Murphy was totally missing and when you will think that he stole the show , RDJ just set the fire on screen with his unrecognisable appearance and intense acting prowess. All the other cast did a fabulous job in their respective roles thanks to the brilliant casting.
As usual every Nolan movie is incomplete without a little indecisive ending that leaves so many questions for audience. He asks the question to the audience because this Manhattan project had created a series of events , but was Openheimer ever able to forgive himself for being the god of death ?
In a short conclusion , "Oppenheimer" is a masterpiece in every aspect , the technical aspects such as lighting , set design , sound design, costume design , colour and grading of this movie are too high standard that will always inspire other film makers forever.
P. S. Thai movie is a must watch in Imax screens , especially for the Trinity test sequence. The tension building of that scene just can't be described in words.
Fast X (2023)
An expensive visually spectacular headache giving mess.
It's one of the kind movie in where if you leave your brains outside the theatre to watch this , you will still end up having a headache. The action sequences are not only logickess and gravity bending but also looks like a desparate attempt to top the best entry of the whole franchise which is furious 7, too many characters in Thai movie pops up in any scenes (even dead ones) whenever they feel like because it's the need of the family. The only good thing about this movie is Jason Momoa , who makes us glued to the screen whenever he appears in screen because of the sociopathy of the character portayed by him.
Dahaad (2023)
One of the best crime thrillers from India..
Dahaad is one of yeb best crime thrillers from India , which is based on a fictuois version of a real life serial killer with the premises and plot changed. This show just not only works for its soikid direction , intriguing screenplay , attention to the details of police procedures throughout every episode but for also showcasing the controversial and conservative societal backdrop where discrimination among people based on their religion , caste and gender is at very large with utmost conviction. Apart from all the behind the camera works, the performances of all the lead characters are mention worthy. Sonakshi Sinha plays a role of a rough and tough female cop sublimely while Gulshan Deviah plays a role of a perfect white cop character while a little bit of shading of greyness would have been more appealing and convincing . Sohum Shah plays a character of a cop who has to go though some very concerning internal dilemmas about morality and duty and he just brilliant. The show stealer is Vijay Verma who plays the role of a psychopath with such ease and nuance , it's indescribable in words. Without showing any agressive nature he became teb most dangerous and scary person in the show , it's just amazing. All credit goes to the makers Reema Kagti and Zoya Akhtar who thought of his character like that. The show also stands out from the other psychopath shows because it doesn't give any oppertunity to the psychopath to justify his reasons by a lengthy one on one scene behind doing all this because none of the reasons can justify the henious crimes committed by them. This is one of a must watch tv show , thanks to all the associated persons with this project for gifting such anawsoem gift.
P.s- those who don't know , this show is based on a real life serial killer , so if you don't know about it then please don't read any articles about the original serial killet because it might ruin a huge twist for you. Happy watching.
Kantara (2022)
A terrific tell of people, forest, torturers told in massy entertaining way
Kantara is a massy entertaining movie about the spirit of the forest and the people who earn their livelihood from it with typical massy entertaining way parallelly run with the rural legends which sets up some exemplary craftsmanship from Risab Shetty as a director and an actor. Every shot of the movie feels like a good piece of potrait because of the solid cinematography from Aravind S. Kashyap. Putting asid all the technicalities , the main treasure of the movie is the screenplay and the actor Kishore. A solid moviea and a must watch. This movie prices that a movie about village people , and the beauty of the forest can also bring a huge box office return if the heart of the movie is in the right place.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
A solid beginning to Ayan Mukherji's Astra Verse
Watching all those Hollywood movies loaded with jaw dropping vfx, irrespective of their genere makes us indian audience to long for something of our own. And I am very glad that Ayan Mukherji delivered what he promised to us. Of course ots not pitch perfect, there are flaws in screenplay, dialogues. There are some loopholes in story. But the consistent story telling with terrific visuals as per Hollywood level overshadow all those faults and makes it worthy to experience in theatres. He made us all invested in his characters which sometimes may feel like lacking emotional depth but want you to know the future of those characters. Waiting for part 2.
The Sandman (2022)
One of the greatest DC comics tv show ever.
I didn't really know about the Sandman nor I watched the trailer , but when I first started to watch this show it has one of the best intriguing starting ever. The ruch atmosphere, the beautiful colour grading , the top notch VFX , the awesome performances are the usp of this show. Though is some places it may feel like dragging but it's necessary for setting up the plot. A must watch show ever.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
Best biopic ever made in India.
Brilliant screenplay, heartfelt emotions, a 100% factual reliability added up with R Madhavan's amazing performance in the lead role makes this movie the best biopic ever made in India . We need more movies like this which can elevate the perspective about Indian cinema to the global audience. And as a nation, We are apologizing to the great Nambi Narayanan. Your patriotism will always be exemplary and legendary.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
A introspective socially relevant family drama set in a multiversal chaos.
There are very few movies where tu expect little and gets so much more in return. This is one of those movies. From the plot, story, screenplay and obviously brilliant acting from each and every cast , especially from Michelle Yeoh and Stephanie Hsu to the technical departments like cinematography, sound mixing and VFX, this is a work of art. A Chinese immigrant, running her troublesome laundromat business, facing audit for accounting malpractices founds herself in midst of a multiversal war where some superhuman villain named "Jobu Tupaki" is set to disrupt the balance of multiverse. Now she is the only one who can stop her.
Since the multiverse has become a craze on hollywood, very few writers and directors chose to shed some light on the formation of multiverse. Decisions we take in our life , which shape our future can give birth to realities if they are taken a little bit differently. But be it in a same universe or innumerable universes , the life of us and people we know are held together in a basic thread of passion, love, hate, despair, ego. And thake emotions between the lead lady and all the other chracters are weaved so slenderly that those will keep a long lasting impression.
One of the best movies of 2022 and surely a un- missable one.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Works better as an standalone sequel than an MCU installment
As soon the trailer of Doctor Strange 2 dropped as a post credit scene to NWH, expections become to pile up like crazy in hopes for a chance to see the departed heroes of MCU in a different avatar in a different alternative universes. Nevertheless the movie walks in that way as you thought it would but it never meant for finding the endless possibilities of multiverse but it wanted to focus on a problem created in this universe and spread throughout the multiverse and doing something about it.
A grieving mother tearing apart the multiverse in hopes to get reunited with her children killing a lots of people in her wake and it's the responsibility of Strange to stop her - isn't some out of the world legendary innovative never seen before plot ,but what stands out is the Sam Raimi's distinctive signature horror elements infused in every suitable moment. Accompanied with great VFX, cinematography, music score, set pieces, perfomer of Cumberbatch and Olsen, this movie may not be the best MCU offering but it's a worthy sequel to Dr. Strange's legacy.
Moon Knight (2022)
Best origin story in MCU since DAREDEVIL
Since Marvel has decided to bring the iconic characters to the small screen of Disney+ , this is the first time we get to witness a full fledged superhero origin story which hasn't been mentioned or introduced to any previous MCU offerings , and they have successfully nailed it.
Steven Grant who lives his life as a commoner in London , working in a gift shop of the British Museum suddenly finds himself waking in austrian Alps with possession of a scarab , a magical compass , which is also being pursued by a self proclaimed disciple of egyptian goddess Ammit , Arthur Harrow . Later he discovers about his alternative personality , Marc Spector , a mercenary , working as an avatar of egyptian lunar god Khonshu , to serve " VENGEANCE" to those who have sinned and stop Arthur from releasing Ammit because this goddess believes cleansing the world by killing random people based on the prediction of their future and crimes , even before they commits it.
While the plot seemed pretty generic to me I have seen in a bunch of other superhero or sci-fi movies (ex: GHOSTRIDER , Minority Report) , the presentation of the whole plot stands out and gives itself a distinctive feature juatifyingly reasoning with the rave reviews it is earing.
Along with the plot we discover that Marc who chooses to hide himself from Steven , eventually discloses his existence to Steven making him aware of their situations. There seems to be a brotherly bond between them two , while Marc chose to be the muscle and let Steven be the brains. Marc tries to protect Steven from all of their secrets , the worst experiences he had to go through in his childhood because of a tragedy , Steven chose to forgive him. Marc chose to maintain a distance from his wife , Layla, because Khonshu may choose her as his next avatar and could make her do all the bad things , Steven took the responsibility of making Layla aware of Marc's situation. At one point both of them sacrifices for each other is the best thing in the whole series in my opinion suggesting a way to accept yourself like how you are and move forward with it. The personalities , the torment between them , the acceptance are so wonderfully written and performed by Oscar Isaac is a sheer brilliance , he is a treasure MCU mustn't lose.
Arthur Harrow , the antagonist of the story , played by Ethan Hawke , is one of the best antagonists in the MCU in recent years. As a preacher who has lost the blessings from a previous god , turns to other gods by changing the belief in his system to the core, the sheet hypocrisy , dong evil but justify that to himself like it's good is some of the basic outlines of the character. But the one to one conversation secenes with Steven , Marc , Layla trying to change their beliefs as well is the prove how good as an actor Ethan Hawke is and how he lives the role.
Though we didn't get much from the character of Layla besides from being the "a friend in need" to Marc and Steven and leading the adventures searching the locations of the Ammit' prison (hopefully we get to find more about her in upcoming seasons as she is the Scarlet Scarab) she did her job beautifully.
Thai show isn't only a superhero show , it is of many genres too. From a psychological thriller to an adventure thriller to a horror thriller , it handles the multiple generes so well without a single dull moment and losing Marvel's signature style humour in between is worth praise.
The other technical aspects such as background music is brilliant but the VFX seemed a lot weaker in the first apisode , meaning not upto the Marvel mark at all. The hand to hand fight choreography is brilliant but the car chase sequence and the god fight scenes needed extra attention.
At the end , I want to discuss the online trolls about Moon knight being a copy of Batman , i didn't find any similarities at all except the fact they both wear a cape and work at night, and serve "VENGEANCE". Moon knight may have superhero abilities but as it's shown but both Marc and Steven don't want these powers , Steven is under a debt to Khonshu as Steven was saved from sure death. So if anyone having a doubt about watching it thinking it could be the batman in new wrapper be assured, it's not.
Hopefully a second season will follow and we will get to see more about the third hidden personality to both Steven and Marc..
The Batman (2022)
Batman reboot can't get any better than this.
When it was announced that Robert Pattinson will play the new batman I was a bit disappointed. I mean all of us wanted to Ben Affleck playing Batman in his solo Batman movie. But that couldn't happen for so many obvious reasons. But after watching this movie I am so glad that I was wrong.
In his 2nd year in Gotham City as a nocturnal vigilante Bruce Wayne roams around city fighting criminals to fullfill his vengeance for his parents' death in name of serving justice. Whole another psychopath name "The Riddler" is killing the elite people of Gotham serving his own personal agenda leaving riddles for Batman to have a face to face encounter with him. This is where the movie becomes a thriller movie from just another mere superhero movies. Batman as world's greatest detective , like he was shown in comics solves those riddles to find him only to get aware with the fact that the killer is fullfilling his agenda in name of serving justice to.
Matt Reeves plays a huge risk by showing the fact that both Batman and Riddler are two sides of a same coin. They both use fear as a tool with a little bit focused violence to cleanse the city from corruption, vanity and inequalities. The scene where Riddler encounters Batman and tells him about his masterplan will remain one of the best interrogation scene ever, it will surely give you a vibe like Manhunter, The silence of the lambs, Seven. There is no doubt that gamble plays off exceptionally well.
Themes of this movie deals with self realisation, selflessness, years of injustice piling up to burst as a maniac revolution.
Acting wise Robert Pattinson was brilliant. You wouldn't feel like you are watching him playing Batman, you will only see Batman who uses to wear mask of Bruce Wayne. He played this role with so much conviction. Paul Dano as Riddler is satanic. The way he acts with his voice only while wearing mask shows what a great underutilized actor he has always been. The encounter with Batman scene will always be one of the greatest piece of acreen- acting ever. Zoe Cravitz is amazing as Catwoman. Jeffrey Wright , Colin Farrell, Andy Serkis, John Turturro is amazing as hell.
Dc movies are infamous of dark theme but Greig Fraser's amazing photography utilising the every bit of the awesomeness of that dark theme making Gotham like an oil painting is godlevel. Michael Giachhino's music composing is so sublime.
Matt Reeves's vision supported by Peter Craig's screenplay is pure heart.
Dasvi (2022)
Undercooked , underdeveloped
What could be one of the most thought provoking movies ever made by bollywood with its timely relevant plot, ended up being just an average entertainer.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Overrated POS
Just bring plot frim a 70s bollywood movie and set in a British Indian backdrop both characters of superhuman strength destroying every laws of physics. And then we complaint about why indian commercial movies aren't as same standard as international movies.
Attack (2022)
The best action movie of bollywood yet.
Conceptually this movie is nothing new. The plot, the series of events you have seen million times before in Hollywood movies before but it proves that bollywood can also make vfx heavy slick sci fi movies with fresh action choreogrphiies with a first paced script.
Gokseong (2016)
Rich atmosphere, thematic layers makes this slow burn horror a treat to watch
Horror movies should be fun, who doesn't want to be get startled by all those jump scare moments in horror movies. Ghosts coming under from your bed pulling your bedsheets turing the cross upside down , possessing the youngest family memeber, calling the exorcist to perform the rituals to drag the devil back to the hell he came from is the basic blue print of a horror movie to work. Most of these elements are in this movie too. But not the way you have seen it nether the way you want it nor the way you thought you would get it.
Kwak Do won as officer Jong Goo is a remiss police officer of a village in Korea one morning gets a call to attend a murder scene where a family member kills his entire family , sounds familiar ? Hold on , upon further investigations he finds that this killing is may be reason of magic mushrooms that is creating hallucinating effects on the people who consumes it. Pretty soom more caes like this is being reported. He gets informed by a homeless village woman that this is may be doing of a outsider who is practising black magic on the villagers.
He and his assistant decides to make a trip to the house of this outsider without any warent only to find pictures of more people who may have been killed their familes and evidence of black magic rituals , meanwhile his daughter also gets sick and starts exhibiting the agreesive symptoms. He calls a Sherman to get rid of the evil spirit that is residing in his daughter's body and also decides to confront the outsider with other villagers.
The greatness of this movie lies within the genre shift, what starts a zombie comedy soon becomes ghost horror movie that soon transforms into the thematic depiction man's perception about the god, devil, the trust in them supported by the amazing acting , sublime ambience, the wholesome immersive sound effects, the serene photography and camera technicalities. This movie doens't bombard you with the definition of horror but makes you ask questions about the true nature of the luming horror shown in the movie, tells you a story of a father's affection to his daughter and his willingness to sacrifice everything and be able to do everything even if its a sin to protect his daughter. The chemistry between the lead Kwak Do-won as the father and the lead and Kim Hwan-hee as the daughter is one of the most memorable on screen father-daughter chemistry protayed ever. Additionally performance of the other cast is so real that it makes you forget that you are watching a movie, and the slow burn nature of the screenplay gives ample time to the chracters devolop on its own proves the brilliance of director- writer Na Wong-jin. His brilliance makes him another master of horror genre like Mike Flanagan.
Seeing isn't believing, sometimes our eyes deceive us, feeling is the only way of believing. Physical appearance of horror isn't enough to scare the new generation horror fans but the nature of their interwoven presence in almost everything random that makes people scare in the era of scientific revolution. Thanks to the director for the cracking the code of that and restoring our faith on horror genre.
Salinui chueok (2003)
An timeless saga of a spine-chilling normalised horror.
No this isn't an autobiography. This isn't an documentation of events that happened in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi province, south Korea from 1985-1991, neither this isn't a glorification of the futile efforts of the authorities to capture the culprit. This is a folklore, an urban legend of man vs devil, that may be still heard over the gentle breeze on the far stretched paddy fields where those women got brutally raped and murdered, that chilling fear and pain the 16 year old school girl felt during her last few minutes while listening to the sound of raindrops on the leaves of tress in the forest, the scream of the detective due to frustration from faliure that still echoes in underground interrogation rooms of the police stations. This is an untold legacy of a killer , that doesn't necessarily dictates the good from the bad, neither it justifies the moral grey area. It just speaks about monstrosity within humanity that is randomly indinguishable.
Director Bong Joon-Hu's second directorial venture talks about man's insignificance to the fate and destiny and that is very frustrating like real world. An thats the beauty of his craft and epic writting merit from himself and Sim Sung-bo. Officer Song Kang -ho (Park Doo-man) prioritise solving the serial killings rather than looking for the actual culprit by arresting random citizens and making them to confess something they didn't necessarily do is significantly similar to our that particular eye which we choose to shut during some unsettling situations around us untill they personly affects us. Detective Kim Sang-Kyung (Seo Tae-yoon) who comes to the village from Seoul to help solving the case prioritise capturing actual killer is metaphor of human conscience what makes people do the good in tremendously ravish circumstances which are not in favour of them. They start to act together untill the professional pride and ego comes in between them and makes them do their work in their own preferred way causing further delays demanding more innocent lives. As the number of death toll increases the frustration increases among them makes the conscience corrupt opting for result caring less about procedure and the colletaral damage.
Korean movies are dark, this one is also not an exception to that. Some post mortem scens of killing scenes viewers may find highly unsettling not because of the graphical gore but because of the portrayal of the torment the victims suffered. The comedic relief in between moments to subsidise the frustration of getting hope and more despair also works fine to not make the ambience overly serious than it needs to be like cliched serial killer movies. The final scene where the little girl says that the killer looks "normal" shatters and redefines every definition of normal and the facial expression of detective Song as answer to that makes the "hope" main villain in the story which creates more devastating effects to the man's soul than despair. Acting wise the movie is a treat to watch.
Another important aspect is the back ground music which is created by Taro Iwashiro is so distinctive, different from the generic classic thematic musical approach to the specific genre making it a wholesome experience.
Undoubtedly this movie is an all time best movie world has ever seen that is so much more than an audience can hope for creating ab ever lasting effect on the viewers, and that's the legacy of it. This movie should be treated as an case study of elevation of genre standards which is pretty rare.
Peacemaker (2022)
Same old plot but awesome characterization, skippable.
James Gunn told in a interview that he wrote the story of this show during pandemic lockdown and wasn't sure if the show would be picked up or not. Well he was right. This is nothing new plot wise. But what this show has some good character arcs. John Cena lived his role. Danielle Brooks is phenomenal. Watch this only if you want a good laugh.
El inocente (2021)
Twists, twists and more twists.
The trailer was intriguing. The. I decided to watch the show. But the show was so captivating from the starting scene that I went on watching all the episodes at onse. Yes, this a binge watchable show. This is based on the novel written by Harlan Coben but set in a Spanish backdrop. A guy named Mateo Vidal accidentally kills another man in a bar fight and gets imprisoned for it for 4 years. After finishing his sentence when he starts to build his life together he gets informed by his wife cheating on her and to find the truth about this he gets trapped into a web of lies that leads him to discover truth about his wife's past and also become a prime suspect in a murder. Yes, the plote seems cliched but the writting is so good and unfolding of events are placed so well in the script that all one hour long episodes won't feel dull for a moment. I haven't read the nevel so I don't know that the events are like that in the book or not but as a viewer I am seriously amazed by the script writting. It isn't easy to maintain that much tension for all the way through. Now coming to the acting part the cast did an fabulous job. How are their pasts haunting them and is affecting their present making them doing things which first would seem unreasonable but also will become more reasonable and logical as the story does progress. Camera work is also standard.
A Thursday (2022)
Undercooked , under researched work.
Pretty decent thriller with a first paced screenplay and perfect performance from the lead Yami Gautam and Atul Kulkarni , suffers lots of loopholes and predictability but makes up with a first paced screenplay. Some situations may look like a bit unrealistic which could have been avoided with a more in depth research work but I think that focus was shifted to spreading the message than the craft. Good for one time watch only.
Chhorii (2021)
Almost a masterpiece
Brilliant movie with amazing acting, sound effect , cinematography. Superb background score combined with perfectly timed jump-scare moments paving the way for superb ambience. Only a little weak in final act narrative for a bit moment which stands out but gets minimised with subsequent twist. A horror movie that makes you think twice of horrors we bring upon our female counterparts that largely remains unheard.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
An All the way Allu Arjun Show from start to end
Released amidst pandemic with two other heavyweights and 50% occupancy in most circuits Pushpa manages to emerge as highest grossing Indian movie of 2021 proves only one thing that when it comes to watch a movie in theatres , people still prefer to prioritise on entertainment value of a movie.
Loaded with the cliched gangster saga you have been watching since 1970s in Indian movies with elements of male patriarchal society and misogny under the wrapper of geder equality works throughout its near 3 hour long runtime because of the perfomemences carried out by the entire cast and crew and the well structured script.
Born to a single mother and working his early days as a daily wager labourer in illegal smullgling of red sandalwood industry in 80s in the dense forests of Telengana , Pushpa soon rose to prominence by making smart and innovative but risky business decesions toppling his rivals in times as deem suited eyeing the top position in hierarchy . But he is not cruel , he doesn't kill even when it seems most appropriate but kills when when it is absolutely necessary. He fights with the world for his mother's respect but doesn't let that chivalry comes in between ways of his business untill it affects him personally. He fights for the love of his life but only to defend his own honour because her honour is his honour. Being an bastard son of a rich wealthy villager Pushpa dedicates himself making a brand of himself while making fewer friends and more enemies.
Now to talk about the perfomemences of the cast Allu Arjun leaves his usual appearance and mannerisms we have seen in previous movies and gets in the skin of this character that it's hard to tell he is the stylish star. He portrays the hypocritical elements of his character with to make them appear just normal like those were used to be in 80s village societal structure . He even mastered the chittor accent to make the role believable to the audience despite doing some physics defining action sequences but hey that's why we pay money for as a mass entertainment movie audience.
Fawad Hasil has shown in brilliance of his craft in the small time he had in this movie at the and and kudos to the the makers for making the one on one conversation scenes between him and Allu Arjun so intense. Rashmika Mandana did her job well though she neither hadn't much to do nor her screentime was much. Of other cast members I liked Sunil and Anusua Bharadwaj's performance in their respective roles and wish to see them in the sequel too. Acting Sequences are done brilliantly specially that fight scene in forest where Allu fights with people with his head covered in scarf and hands tied. Visual effects and photography, sound mixing are of top notch quality. Songs are usually mesmerizing as DSP never fails creating melodies.
Now the questions come to mind of few audience's regarding the relevance of the movie in current times, historical and factual accuracies. Well sadly it's just a entertaining movie. It was never supposed to meet those requirements. The only job it does well with the presentations of age old cliched ideas in a entertaining way and gets supported by its entire cast and crew to make the final product worth of watching multiple times. Most commercial entertainers do not have that these days. So if you are only fan of these type of commercial mass entertainers only watch it then because it does nothing to diminish the hunger of your intellect.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
A war movie which actually addresses the evil of war.
After watching this 3¹/4 hour long cut of Apocalypse Now I can proudly say that there is a war movie which actually addresses the evil of war and the trauma it leaves on people's mind for eternity without steaming judgemental thoughts about its chracters keeping aside all those moralistic preaching about courage, valour, sacrifice, patriotism. This is a movie where people seemed like people instead of some made up chracters. This story evolves around a US army assassin who has been sent on a mission to kill an special operations officer gone rouge committing mass killings inhumanely without any regard to chain of command. On his journey with other four teammates through the river metamorphically equivalent to circles of hell he only discovers the truest darkness of self and others indistinguishable from the target he has been ordered to neutralize. Multiple layered themes about hallucinations , psychological disorder denials, sexual intolerances, racism has been dealt with such artistic neutral asthetic approach that some times may disgust you to your core accompanied with top notch acting performances, beautiful cinematography atmospherically significant back ground music with engaging screenplay from start to end will make your experience psychosomatic. One of the rarest gems in world which will kéep on being significant throughout the ages.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Too much creative freedom ruined a chance to be something epic.
The trailer looked awesome, the starcast looked awesome. Bringing the lesser known chracters in live action seemd like a brilliant idea to me ..but something went horribly wrong and that isn't beautiful. Firstly the chracters doesn't feel like supervillains, just some convicts who have been wronged by society and each of them has their sob story for which you don't feel nothing at all. Secondly Harley Quinn wasn't like herself, she was a bit crazy but that inner evil in her was missing from the start. She was just a sarcastic superhero with a broken heart out there going to save the world. Thirdly the underwhelming storyline. You will know what os going to happen if you aren't a major comic book reader too. Now coming to the main part it's felt like that I have been watching a marvel movie filled with dc chracters. That thin line of being dark what made DC DC is missing from the beginning. Adding some adult jokes and violent gory killing scenes into a childish script doesn't make movie darker. Good for only one time watch.
JL50 (2020)
bad
Wasted opportunity. Idea was nice but the execution is disastrously bad. Nor the science or the story makes sense.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Worst thing ever
Felt like watching someone playing a bad videogame. One of the worst things in Netflix. If this came out from Hollywood , nobody would have bother about reviewing it.