Change Your Image
kdcalderon-f
Reviews
Endless Love (2014)
Pleasantly surprised
To my surprise I actually really enjoyed this movie.
I wasn't sure with all the P-G 13 romantic movies, I figured nothing would make this stand out and it would be another typical teenage romance.
I was pleasantly surprised with the film and though it may be a bit clichéd, I was captivated by the tender acting of Gabrielle Wilde.
The character of the tough, stubborn father of Gabrielle brings to perspective the reality of needing to let go of the past in order to allow in good of the present.
There's really not much more to say. This film isn't very deep, or original, but it was nice to watch.
The Truth About Emanuel (2013)
Deep movie about loss and belonging.
This was an incredibly deep movie about loss and belonging.
This film is presented in a very intelligent, original way and even though the acting may seem awkward at times, it hits the mark with the overall feeling of uncertainty and UN-belonging.
It may be a bit slow, but what is expressed and observed non verbally throughout the movie creates that churning in your stomach, that ache that keeps you on the edge of your seat. It makes you wonder.
This movie is very simple, but emotionally goes beyond and is captivating. Both Jessica Biel and Kaya Scodelario played their parts perfectly.
If you love these types of deep movies that you can you emotionally attach to, this movie is a must watch!