Change Your Image
axel-b-steinmueller-863-226117
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kryptonights (2018)
Good NYC movie
This is a good and solid independent crime movie. Interesting actors. Glad that I found it!!!
Kryptonights (2018)
Good NYC movie
This is a good and solid independent crime movie. Interesting actors. Glad that I found it!!!
Unlicensed (2012)
the license to watch
I have to admit, I like watching movies about boxing. This this film is unique. I have never seen a boxing film - and certainly not a documentary - where you can feel the blood and sweat of the boxers, the ring, the hard work, the fights....like in this movie by James Esposito. In addition to the fact that you get to see many original types (which you can never see in normal boxing films about professional boxing), this film opens the view into a very interesting and lively subculture.
Fearless Freddie (2017)
Interesting documentation about a special hero
This is a very good film about a modest hero. A very human pic with nice and every day peopler recalling the life of a small man with a great mind and a lot of courage. Worth watching!
Something (2018)
Breathtaking in a different way!!!
If someone expects a classic horror movie, he is mabye wrong here. But if he is willing to get involved in this film, it will cut him off. This movie is a very special suspense story hidden under the cover of an intimate chamber play. What looks like a story of young parents with the mother in postnatale psychosis in the first place, changes slowly to a inexplicable threat. Clever and small placed twists are buidling up the situation bit by bit to a very special thrill. A thrill that creeps slowly up your spine, since nothing in this film is obvious. And along with all that - very surprising and very well done - with humorous moments.
I liked it a lot and I am happy that I found this great film.
White Powder (2016)
cool UK thriller made on a shoestring budget
Since this feauture was done on a shoestring budget, it deserves a lof of respect. Simply good, thrilling and funny, this film presents a bunch of crazy characters. It is als fun to watch the naive main characters to take an absurd dive in dangeours drug business.The story has some unexpexted twists and also contains action. And that all garnished with a sense of british coolness.
Darwins Law (2018)
Hot Stuff
Indie-Action as it´s best. Funny moments paired with bloody action scences. You should not expect Hollywood, but therefor this is a good example that german filmmakers are able for more than typical german rom-coms.
Prowler (2018)
A quiet but thrilling film
In contrast to other reviewers here, I was happy to see this film. You do not always need action, guns and the usual stuff to create a thrilling plot. PROWLER has a certain contained style, but in this style lies the thrill of this film. Also good acting and well filmed. I highly recommend this film to everybody who is interested to see an off the beaten track-thriller.
Romeo's Distress (2016)
Great Indie-Film
This is a morbid mix of thriller and love story. And a wonderful example of a low-budget film. Twisty and surprising ending. Great lead actor. Very worth watching it!!!
Heterosexual Jill (2013)
Two thumbs up
A funny-sad story with a good sense of humor. I had to laugh at several scenes. You don´t need to be part of the LGBT community to like this film. It is a relaxed
view on struggles bewtween lovers. More films like that!!!
S&M Sally (2015)
Very funny!
It was fubn to watch this film. From book to acting, all have a good sense of comedy. BDSM is not at all my thing, nor I belong to the LGBT community. Nevertheless I had a great time to watch it!
That's Life: The Risk Factor (2011)
A unique doc!
There are many docs about famous and well known artists out there. This doc is not and that is good! Since it gives a very interessting and touching insight of the life of an artist who did no live in a world full of glam. We see his struggles and the ups and downs of such a life. So, this doc has more to offer as the usual success stories!
Hidden Light (2018)
a moving and also thrilling drama
A very moving film about three very different man struggling with their individual faith. Interesstin to follow them and how their seperate lifes are bound to each other in a twisty and tragic way. Great. The acting of the three main characters was great.
Worth (2018)
Just great, a must see!!!
A bunch of great charaters and a great story. Good actors, good directing, good cinematography. Great that I had the chance to watch this movie!
Haunted State: Theatre of Shadows (2017)
Entertaining and encrossing!!!
By incident I stumbled over Haunted State, since in general I am not into ghost shows. But I gave it a try and it was fun to watch. Entertaining and encrossing!!!
The Bench (2017)
Lovely film and funny idea
I like the general idea. And this film is also a very good portrayal of ordinary people. A wonderful change among all the films with special people in spectecular situation.
Maren (2018)
breath-taking
A breath-taking short with a furious and excellent Max Tidof. Worth an award! I hope, director Ludo Vici will make his first feature very soon.
One Note at a Time (2016)
A monument for all New Orleans Musicians
I never saw such a wonderful documentary! I was moved and inspired. The film shows the spirit of this wonderful city New Orleans and its innumerable talented musicians. This film is a must!
Son (2017)
this film gave me a probing question
Luckily I had the chance to watch this short at the Oxford Int. Film Festival UK 2017. Even it is a horror/triller, the film goes beyond this genres. The story is as well heart-touching at the very end and gave me probing question: what would I do, if I would be in the characters shoes.