Change Your Image
gpx_fto
Reviews
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Wasn't expecting such a good movie
I'm a 37 year old male with no kids and I loved this movie. I've never seen any other puss in boots movie (never thought I would either) but the reviews of this movie intrigued me enough to check it out.
If you like "How to train your dragon" you'll enjoy this too. It's a fun, engaging and enjoyable feel good movie with a great message. Loved all the characters from popular fairy tales being the cast in this film. It was funny, engaging, light and serious enough to make a grown man come here and write this review.
Good movie. Never thought I'd watch this as an adult let alone be reviewing it.
Lightyear (2022)
Feel good big kid movie
This movie was so wholesome and enjoyable to watch. I'm a 37 year old single man and love watching movies with a good message and a feel good vibe. This definitely hit the spot and it's a stand alone story alone in the toy story universe. If you go in expecting it to be what it is, it's a nice pleasant watch that's enjoyable enough. 7.5/10
To infinity.. And beyond! A great message about being better together.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I'm writing this while sitting in the theatre before I walk out
I've been sitting here for an hour and 20 minutes. There's no plot, I've looked at my phone every few minutes and all this movie has been so far is flash, dinosaurs in random places where they shouldn't be, no character development, poor pacing, just a constant string of random action scenes one after the other just for the sake of having things on the screen. I really regret watching this. Just a terrible movie. Shame on whoever made this for just making money off the franchise, off the name of previous actors and throwing in a bunch of dinosaurs. At least respect your audience. This is a slap in the face. Just a terrible movie. Now, I'm going to walk out.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Never seen top gun yet I became an instant fan
Firstly - I've never seen the first top gun.
I walked into this just to pass some time and I did not expect what I saw. Holy crap. What a film.
Movies and entertainment nowadays often have too many fillers, hype, cheap thrills, gimmicks and are often catered to meet the demands of short attention spans. It's tougher than ever to hold attention and grab people's hearts and keep them engaged without constantly having something to keep people's attention by any means necessary. This often means lack of depth, presence, quality storytelling and the feeling of an "old school epic".
This is the type of movie that gives a nod to what used to be but no longer is. An epic.
Quality music, great pacing, incredible aerial shots without any CGI or green screen. I mean, Tom Cruise even demanded that all the actors go through G force training so no shots are shot with CGI or greenscreen and what we have is a visual masterpiece, with an epic tale that grips you and takes your heart and holds it gently as it carries it all through the end of this incredible movie at Mach 10.
I walked out feeling great, so calm in my body because I was at the edge of my seat without all the flash, hype, noise and all the other distraction that jacks up the nervous system. Instead, all I felt was anticipation, excitement, inspiration and a feel good feeling inside me that I carried with me for the next 2 days.
I have watched Top Gun Maverick twice. I'm going to watch the first one at home, then I'm going back to the cinema to watch it a third time.
This has found a home in my top 10 movies of all time where it will stay forever.
Incredible movie, incredible experience, so yourself a favour and watch it asap on the big screen.
Then go watch it again.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
The worst marvel movie I've ever seen
Probably 5 or 10 minutes left till it finished but I walked out. Messy movie, really all over the place with a bunch of random things thrown together for fan service, but as a movie itself it really failed to establish any real pacing. Too many things leading nowhere, very uninspiring plot, no real substance. I can't believe I'm leaving a 1 star review and actually walked out. This is the last thing I expected to be writing here.
Morbius (2022)
Refreshing old school action story-telling
I didn't watch the trailer, I didn't read the review, I just went and watched the movie.
The action scenes were actually really good and I was surprised see the awesome powers of Morbius - The first action scene played in my mind when I woke up this morning and I thought what a great job they did bringing this character to life.
Easy to follow story that keeps you engaged, actually focuses on building up the origin story of the character while throwing in great action and pacing. Really enjoyed it.
May not suit people expecting it or comparing it to other movies and having preconceived ideas. Can't we just enjoy a movie for what it is? Walk into a theatre, leave preconceptions at the door, enjoy a movie from start to finish for what it is - A little predictable once it gets going however that doesn't take away from the might of the Morbius experience and especially what it sets up post credit... Goosebumps.
Thumbs up!
Uncharted (2022)
A good time pass, had potential
I've never played or seen the game so the review is based on the movie as it is.
Adventure movies are always great. This had real potential with the great set up, but I never felt like they were on a real adventure. It seemed like a lot happened to make it seem like a lot happened. We've come to a time where attention spans are getting shorter, entire movie plots and endings are shown in every trailer, and often good pacing and character building is replaced with a lot of action, jumpy scenes and fast pacing to keep people engaged. Even with big names in the cast, it seemed more like I was watching a 'high speed car chase' movie rather than something with a treasure map and adventure. Enjoyable but I found myself looking at my watch as I really didn't feel connected to the characters or the find, I was just kept entertained by a lot happening on the screen.
Fatale (2020)
Nice thriller with good tension keeps you engaged
This was a refreshing thriller that took the time to set up the movie and then takes you for a ride which has you with both hands on the steering wheel following the movie all the way to completion.
This was refreshing to watch, we don't often see movies nowadays that remind of 90s style thrillers with good acting, nice tension and good pacing like this anymore.
Well worth the watch.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Overall B movie that could've been an A
The starting of this movie was a really nice set up for the film and very enjoyable.
All the characters are introduced, good momentum into the middle of the film however the ending feels... Not fluid. The transition into the last arc of the film just feels disjointed and not as smooth in its flow like the earlier and middle part of the movie.
Overall, lots of fan service. I mean the entire movie is basically fan service.
I just wish the last arc was as good as the first. The past 25% of this film really could've flowed much better and been more satisfying.
6.5/10
I really, really wanted to like this movie and felt a tad disappointed how it ends but overall lots of fan service so I'm still glad I saw it. You will enjoy this as a fan either way.
The Unholy (2021)
Actually had a good plot + Good message
The #1 reason I come to imdb is because they show the viewer review ratings first, not the critic rating which cuts down good movies that don't adhere to the critic's checklist.
This movie is a prime example of one such movie. It ACTUALLY has a good plot and leans on the plot much more than it does on cheap scares (of which there are a few).
Anybody that appreciates the telling of a story in a movie which builds suspends and reveals details as the film progresses won't be disappointed. I found myself watching wanting to know how it ends and was hooked in until the end.
My real rating for this movie is a 7.5/10 but I gave it a few extra points to bring up the low rating others have given it.
Ps: The reason for a few of the low ratings is that they really could've done without the cheap cgi and some bits they put in there just because they felt they should, but they really didn't need to. For people who were expecting a lot of horror and gore and action, of which I'm sure there were a few, were probably disappointed as they didn't care for a story or a little depth and a very relevant message that isn't brought up much.
If you are even mildly interested in the old spooky tales in little towns and like a good story being told, go ahead and take a chance at this unholy. Even as I sat and watched it, it's been better than most of the movies I've seen at the cinemas the past few months.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Very mediocre film
I honestly question the truth behind some of these reviews. Very apparent that they don't match the film once you watch it.
Bad acting, uninteresting storyline and just tries too hard.
I walked out.
I'm not going to rate this highly just because I should support local talent. Let's call an apple and apple and a sub par movie a sub par movie.
Not good.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Got what I came for!
I had some reservations about this movie going into it.
But, I can tell you that you will got what you went there for.
There is no real plot that matters - But the "Kaiju battles" were just perfect and played out in a way that were believable, gave respect to both Kings (King of the monsters Godzilla... And King Kong) and ended in a very satisfying final battle.
I was genuinely surprised at the last part of the movie and just how much fans would lap it up. Perfectly awesome and hidden from trailers 😁
Grab a big bucket of popcorn, leave your logical adult brain parked in the garage, find the biggest, comfiest cinema seat and watch this in a packed theatre to let the experience sink in.
Long live... The kings!
Crisis (2021)
Watch this movie - a lot of people don't want you to watch it
After watching this movie I can totally see who it has a low rating from critics.
This movie has guts and stands up for something many will shy away from because of influence from big pharma and big Corp.
This is "inspired by true events" as this is very real and very relevant in highlighting how human greed and apathy often overshadows what's good for the people in favour of what's good for the wallet.
These are the types of films we need more of.
The Grizzlies (2018)
Not your typical "coach some youngsters" movie
This one is real, raw and goes far beyond the concept of sport and winning which is secondary. The trailer for this movie almost takes away from what the movie actually is.
Watching this movie is a very real and sobering experience highlighting the important issue of what goes on in remote communities. What lies at the heart of everyone and how fragile life can be when you don't have anything meaningful to look towards. It highlighted to me that unless one believes there is something meaningful to look forward to, there is almost no need for motivation to change. It highlighted to me the importance of community, meaning, respect and connection.
What's even better was that the movie actually didn't lean on sport to tell its story, and made it about the people. It showed that often we run away and hide from something if something bad happens, but what about the people that live in it everyday and can't run from it.. How do they grow through it? What part can we play in that?
The best part - was seeing that this wasn't just "inspired by true events" but was an actual true story.
Very underrated film that is very relevant whilst being raw and inspiring at the same time.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I wish I had listened to the reviews..
I'm very easy to please and I love superhero movies.
This however, was simple a drama, and if we rate it ONLY as a drama movie, it could somehow warrant the 5.8 rating as an OK drama with a positive message in the end of the movie.
However, if you went in having ever watched any marvel or dc movie - this is confuse you before it disappoints you.
- no villains, because there's no real action. There's like, 15 or 16 minutes of mediocre action in this movie. And at no point does it ever feel like a real fight.
- no climax. Literally anti climatic. It's a drama
- Being 1984 they could've added some cameos or some continuation of story or tied something in.. That gave us something to be excited about. But there was nothing.
It's literally a pointless story, the cgi just looks really awkward and I really... Really wanted to like this movie.
But 2.5 hours later I came to realise I can't sugar coat poo and expect to like it.
It takes a lot for me to be disappointed.
And I'm disappointed.
Save your money.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Just watched Once Upon A Deadpool
It's literally the same movie, I paid to watch something I've already seen. I don't get why you would literally release a movie, and then release it again with 95% of the movie the same, with good bits taken out. I could've just watched Deadpool 2 at home - Since there is NO option to vote for Once Upon A Deadpool - and there should be, sadly I'm going to have to come back and downvote this, simply because you made me waste 2 hours of my life and $24.00 for a movie ticket.
Birth of the Dragon (2016)
I never go to the effort to voting - But I had to, for this film
Saw this last year - and it really annoyed me.
This isn't Bruce Lee. If it was a movie about a generic young martial artist hothead who was learning and growing through this experience - It could be passed as an enjoyable flick to pass time and kick back to.
But, for anyone that knows anything about Bruce Lee, this is a joke.
If you don't care about Bruce Lee and just want some random martial arts flick, watch this movie.
I gave this 2 stars because I don't want to totally sh*t on this movie with a 1.
Very disappointing and a terrible portrayal of a wise master, who was a philosopher first, and a martial artist second.