Change Your Image
007535
I love X-Men, Star Wars, LOTR, and many other action franchises.
Other interests include shopping (for DVDs when not with friends)
My favourite film of all time is The Virgin Suicides, closely followed by the Fellowship of the Ring, then The Empire Strikes Back, and so forth.
The worst film I've ever seen is undoubtedly How To Deal, although I must say Glitter comes close, but no cookie.
Best actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Best actress: Natalie Portman
Worst actor: Jack Black
Worst actress: Britney Spears/ Mandy Moore
Best Director: Sam Mendes
Worst Director: Nora Ephron
1) The Virgin Suicides
2) Star Wars (All 6) [In preferential order: Revenge of the Sith, The Empire Strikes Back, A New Hope, Attack of the Clones, The Return of the Jedi, The Phantom Menace.]
3) Lord of The Rings (All 3) [In preferential order: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King.]
4) Donnie Darko
5) All Quiet On The Western Front
6) Peter Pan
7) Mansfield Park
8) My Own Private Idaho
9) The Godfather (Part 1 and 2)
10) A Very Long Engagement
11) Billy Elliot
12) Spiderman (1 and 2)
13) Running On Empty
14) Igby Goes Down
15) A Room With A View
16) The Mosquito Coast
17) American Beauty
18) Capturing The Friedmans
19) Pirates of the Caribbean
20) Schindler�s List
21) What�s Eating Gilbert Grape?
22) Pride and Prejudice
23) Love Me If You Dare
24) Garden State
25) The Great Escape
26) The Graduate
27) I Capture The Castle
28) Romeo + Juliet
29) Moulin Rouge!
30) Edward Scissorhands
31) Gallipoli
32) The Last Samurai
33) Amelie
34) Picnic at Hanging Rock
35) Almost Famous
36) X-Men 2
37) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
38) The English Patient
39) The Sting
40) Looking For Alibrandi
41) To Kill A Mockingbird
42) X-Men
43) Life As A House
44) The Silence of the Lambs
45) Barefoot in the Park
46) Bowling For Columbine
47) Sophie�s Choice
48) Shattered Glass
49) Final Destination
50) Black Hawk Down
Reviews
Running on Empty (1988)
excellent film
Having recently become interested in the work of River Phoenix, I decided to spend almost the entirety of my allowance on the best of his films. After The Mosquito Coast, My Own Private Idaho and Stand By Me, I was expecting great things from Running On Empty. I wasn't disappointed, being very touched by this film, and remarkably found myself crying during the final scene. The film has an interesting plot line; that of a family on the run from the law, while showing the impact on the children; and was something I felt hadn't been done well before. Concentrating largely on the experiences and reflections of the family's eldest son, Danny, the audience can really relate to events within the film. It boasts strong performances by the leads, of course especially the ceaselessly brilliant River Phoenix. Martha Plimpton was also very convincing as the love interest with attitude, and their chemistry was undeniable. Some moments were clichéd and unnecessary; the inclusion of an ex-comrade and war activist who tests Annie Pope's loyalty to her husband seemed rather contrived and out of place. Overall, however, there were many warm moments in an understated, well-written film. I wouldn't recommend viewing for everyone; the film is slow in comparison to modern offerings, but if you're interested in romance, drama, or even just River Phoenix this is definitely a must-see movie.
Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
Great fun, if flawed
I'm sure the target audience for this charming movie would be a middle aged female demographic. As a sixteen year old girl the movie worked well enough for me, too, even if it did occasionally cause a little panic over her desperation as I was left wondering if that's what becomes of all of us. Diane Lane is a very good actress, and can make the audience feel for her without showing much character. We don't really know that much about her by the end of the movie, except that she seems to think she needs a man to be happy, and she likes wine and reading. Snore. But overall, I left this movie feeling better than when I went it. It's delightful and appealing and I strongly recommend it.
Leidenschaftliche Blümchen (1978)
Actually, not bad!
When my friend and I bought this out of sheer curiosity, we weren't really expecting anything other than poorly filmed soft-core porn. Well, it's visually pretty grainy, and the voices are badly dubbed, but it's not really that much different from most other teen films today except for the fact that it doesn't try to be anything other than what it is; a teen comedy with a bit of female nudity. The two leads were nice to look at and, despite the campy feeling, most emotions on screen were realistic and palatable.
It's not a Scorsese but it's worth a look if you're bored or really like teen movies.
Not bad at all.
Howling III (1987)
What a joke!
my friend and I were bored, walking through my hometown, so we headed into Crazy Clarks to the DVD section. Naturally, the DVDs in question were of no commendable standard, but rifling through the various self-help and unknown films my friend found one which made her laugh out loud, not only at the ridiculous title, but the blurb. We bought it for a laugh, as it was only two dollars. The next hour and a half brought many a squeal, but none in fright or suspense, but in the laughter that the poor acting, effects, and script brought us. By the time the film ended with a tacked on "cut", possibly the worst twist in the history of awful twists, we were in stitches, wondering how on earth this pile of junk ever got to be made.