Change Your Image
Linmalut
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Great series but bad choice of female lead.
Emma supposed to be a nice, funny and interesting girl but instead she is boring, flat and not a likable character. She is often staring to the camera with a sad fish face and expect the viewer to read her thoughts, sometimes I just wanted to switch it off to avoid that look. There is no chemistry between her and Dexter. It is hard to believe these two are in love. Otherwise the story is great, good choice of music and scenery, the rest of the actors are convincing and with more dept. With a better choice of female lead, more likeable, deeper character this would have been so much better show.
The BFG (2016)
Not bad.
BFG is a good Sunday afternoon family movie. A little girl is taken to a magical world of giant through reading books in the orphanage library. I quite enjoyed the story, the special effects and giants but the main character - the little reader girl is really annoying and not likable. Someone with better acting skills and memorable personality should have played her. I would be suprised to see her in another movies. Big part of the scenes was shot in a dark. It's missing more daylight adventures and more variety of fantastic characters. Not a bad story for kids but would expect more from Spielberg.
Wreck (2022)
Not great.
A brother working on a cruise ship looking to find out what has happened to his sister. Murder mystery, everyone is a suspect, no one can get off the ship. Bad management and corrupted staff. Had potential but badly written. Too many unnecessary violence and intimacy scenes just to fill screening time. Not likeable characters, not one nice person on the cruise, apart from the brother. Watched only few episodes enjoyed the first one, then got bored. Definitely not a comedy, more like a horror series for teenagers with homosexual preferences. Shame, because the acting is quite good and the first episode was promising.
Red Rose (2022)
It started so good
It started so good, the first 3-4 episodes with Rochelle were great, then it was becoming just an average teenage drama, lazier and lazier writing and not believable. New, shallow characters appeared, too many unbelievable coincidences, like Roch's father having a picnic on his own in the same spot as the teenagers and by coincident he also has Roch's letter about her results in his hands. What is the chance of that happening? Teenagers dying and no one is willing to turn their phone or WiFi off. The last episode is probably the worst. I was expecting a much more twisted ending. The series had a potential but it feels like a different person wrote the beginning and end episodes.
Marriage (2022)
Masterpiece
Sean Bean never disappoints! Brilliantly made series about long-term relationship with fantastic acting! The characters have depth and they are very down to earth. The brilliancy of the series is that many things are communicated to the viewer without being said. Slow-paced show so not for those who prefer action or more drama.
Intimidad (2022)
It's OK.
It started as a good series with good acting but it is pushing the mainstream media and political agenda. When they brought in the Covid vaccinations promotion which has nothing to do with the revenge porn issue I had stopped watching. The last episodes were disappointing.
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Good first few episodes but the series has no end.
Good acting and series but endlessly dragging. Got bored at Season 1, episode 9. They should have kept it shorter not dragging it just to make more episodes. I find this with many foreign series. Shame, because the first few episodes were really good.
Killing Eve (2018)
Superficial rubbish.
This series has some great actors but the characters are mediocre and the storyline is unconvincing. The whole series are poorly made, rushed, non-believable, cruel and artificial. Gave up after episode 3. Felt like I have to lower my IQ to actually be able to watch it. Not worth the time. There are many excellent dramas made by BBC, this is not one of them.
This Way Up (2019)
Disappointment
Another series spoiled by pushing the leftist political agenda. It started well, then they brought up migration, Brexit, racism, etc. For no other reason than brainwashing the viewer. Don't need to be educated by Netflix to know what's right and wrong.
Last Christmas (2019)
Painful to watch.
Some Christmas movies are great, this is not. Terrible acting by Emilia Clarke, unbelievable dialogs, boring, predictable, full of political propaganda. Could not finish.
You (2018)
Third season is rubbish.
The first season was great, couldn't stop watching. But in the third...Netflix is desperately pushing their political agenda. Pathetic. Why to ruin a perfectly good series by constantly having a go on people with different views?! I stopped watching at episode 3. Do they think the viewers have really so low IQ?
The Guilty (2021)
The original is better!
Seems like Hollywood doesn't have any new ideas. Why to remake a perfect movie? The original is better, more realistic with more suspense. The US version has just more swearing and famous actors in it but the movie itself is worse.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Boring.
I don't doubt the performance of Riz Ahmed, but I could not finish watching this movie, found it so boring. Would make more sense it this was a true story which it is not. Maybe musicians or drummers can appreciate it more than me.
The Father (2020)
I will never forget this movie. Can't stop thinking about it.
Colman and Hopkins are absolutely brilliant! What a great movie, well deserved Oscar wins. Also, one of the most depressing movie I've seen, because it is so real, the situation, the emotions of everyone involved, the dark side of aging, the fragility of life....all so real. Will touch many hearts, especially of those with aging parents.
Baptiste (2019)
Not believable.
First season was OK, but there was so many faults with the second season. Unrealistic, unbelievable, poor story and poor research into Hungarian culture. Good acting but without meaningful dialog and good story it was painful to watch. I gave up after the second episode.
I May Destroy You (2020)
Overrated
I get what this series tried to show but the characters are just too shallow. Very good acting but no depth to the characters, self-absorbed selfish people with no ambitions, only interested in parties, sex and drugs. It is difficult to have sympathy for any of them as the characters are not likeable. Actually the series might cause more harm than good to the subject - consent & rape as the viewer might think it is the self-destructive behaviour what led to the problems the characters are facing.
American Assassin (2017)
There is nothing real about this movie.
Action movie for teenagers. Keaton is great but wasted his talent here. The rest of acting, characters and story is cheap and unbelievable.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Not the most convincing story
Loads of potential but too unrealistic. A falsely accused man comes out of jail after 18 years to find out who killed his sister. While in jail he plans revenge on those putting him there. 18 years of careful planning, waiting, learning how to hack. So far so good. But then comes the silly part.... he tells everyone what he is planning, goes back to the same house everyone knows and hangs out with the same people who got him into trouble at the first place?!
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Great show for the lockdown.
Really good show to distract you from the current situation. Light, funny, original ideas with some great acting and characters. Really enjoyed it until season 4, then it started to be less funny and more..."lets talk about emotions" with long boring dialogs.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Complete rubbish
How could they spoil such a great story & book is another mystery. Pathetic attempt of remaking The Murder on the Oriont Express. The old version is so much better and classy. The Poirot character is nothing like the Poirot in Agatha Christie's books. Shallow, cheap and painful to watch for anyone who read the book or saw the previous movies. The only good thing about this movie is the nice scenery.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
I don't get it!
I have not read the book so maybe that's why I don't get it. They made Reese character to look horrible even though she was trying to help others. Instead Kerry was this unlikeable, anoying, self-pitying, ungrateful, self-righteous character, thinking she is better than others... why?... because she is a single mum? poor? black? I don't think that is what supposed to come across. The 7 starts goes to Reese, the script and Kerry' acting was less than mediocre.
The Undoing (2020)
Brilliant, brilliant, brilliant!
What a great series! Have not seen something this good for a long time. Absolutely fantastic acting, Kidman, Grant and Sutherland are just brilliant! Series packed with suspense, attention to details, not dragged over to several seasons as many other series. Definitely worth watching.
Trafficked (2017)
Very poor acting.
Serious subject, could have been a very good movie but the acting was under average. This type of film should've had way better actors. Stopped watching after 15 mins as the acting was not believable. Should be re-done with a better cast.
Roadkill (2020)
Well put together drama, the plot draws you in, excellent acting.
Hugh Laurie is resembling Farage/Gove/Johnson mixed up character in this political thriller. Dodgy politicians and dirty political world away from the public eye. David Hare tries to make a statement about what we already know - double standards and hypocrisy - politicians who will do one thing in private, lining their own pockets or forgiving their errant children, and then apply another rule to the rest of the country.
Motherland (2016)
Best of the best!
I didn't know what to expect from this comedy and was pleasantly surprised, it exceeds any expectations! It's brilliant, so so funny, I was crying from laughter watching it. Uplifting hilarious series, absolutely fantastic!