Change Your Image
hemipristis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House Hunting (2012)
Interesting idea, poorly executed, sadly predictable
Interesting idea, but they couldn't pull it off. It started in the problem setup: The introduction to the dilemma--that they cannot leave the house, and keep driving in circles returning to the same place--was too short, and glossed over. This could have been milked a bit longer, so as to build the suspense. Instead, they skip to the chase of 2 families trapped in the house. What follows could be seen from the next county: they go mad starting---oh so predictably---with the grumpy father, who was set up to be the first to go upon his first scene. Several modern violent-horror tropes and an hour or so later (with me nodding off several times), the cast dwindles down to the two characters you knew would be the last, and voila, the teen girl gets away. Yawn. Was the writer the winner of a HS English competition? Don't bother. Seriously.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
The title character in a supporting role.
Allow me to pile on. While there is plenty to criticize in this monstrosity, the the most outrageous is the fact that Obi-Wan is a supporting character in his own series! His a a limp, flaccid, beta male who is routinely outargued and outsmarted by an 8(?)-year old Leia--one of the two "leads", the other being the god-awful, two dimensional Reva with the perpetual mad-on. The character of Obi-Wan is minimized and surpassed in screen time, presence, and focus up through the 3rd episode (it's all I could take).
Instead of building a story around the evolution of one of the franchise's most beloved characters, Kathleen Kennedy and her merry crew of the USS Woke have turned him into a prop in order to push the Strong WomanTM trope.
Star Wars as a franchise is dead. It died from woke. The only chance for a resurrection is to remove it from Disney and Ms Kennedy.
The Bunker Game (2022)
Visuals are great. That's about all
Interesting premise, but it failed to deliver. As others have noted, the story was disjointed, and a slow burn. Too slow, in fact. You willl find yourself fast forwarding in parts. The visuals, such as camerawork, and especially the use of lighting and shadows are well done. The resurrection of everybody's favorite bogeymen, the nazis, is uninspired and so overdone at this point. Can't someone find another set of "bd guys", just for variety's sake? Ending is somewhat predictable, and as per all horror and action films over the past 10 years: Strong WomanTM overpowers and kills man, and wins. Yawn. Is this a law now?
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Mediocre Family Fare
It is hard to put my finger on why I didn't care for this other than the impression that it couldn't figure out if it wanted to be Disney-esque family fare, or an exciting adult action film a la Indiana Jones. In the end it was neither. The scenery/CGI was nice, as was the costuming and such, but the lead David Tennant's heart was clearly not into his performance, which I find rare for him. He was dull and unbelievable as a world explorer. The role of his female companion, played by. Leonie Benesch was as irritating as fingernails on a chalk board. I found myself on more than one occasion telling her character on the screen "oh would you please just shut up!". She's intermittently whiny victim one moment, and "I am woman hear me roar the next". Just go away! The only bright spot was Passepartout, well-played by Ibrahim Koma. He's the only reason I got to the 5th episode. I'd like to see more of him in future roles.
Old (2021)
Meh. Watchable, but doesn't live up to its potential
I had hoped for more.
Positives: scenery; interesting concept; not a bad twist at the end (though not entirely unpredicted); decent casting, esp Gael García Bernal and Rufus Sewell; good performances from the kids.
Negatives: lackluster dialogue; characters that you don't care about; an utter waste of the talent that is Bernal; Nat Wolff's character is annoying AF, seemingly spending the entire film running around yelling; and lastly a je ne sais quoi--it just didn't reel you in like the MNS films: was it the cinematography? Dialogue? Dunno.
Would I watch it again? Sure, as background while I iron shirts or wash dishes.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Don't bother.
Utterly forgettable, it didn't even meet my low expectations. The movie can can be summarized in a few bullet points:
> Jamie Lee Curtis is a non-entity in the film, I was disappointed, as she was the only reason I watched it.
> Cops, firemen, and men in general are inept, ineffective, and beta, to be carved up and served in every scene
> Par for modern films, Strong WomenTM save the day.
> Gratuitous, illogical frontal male nudity.
> Cinematography and effective use of shadows wasn't bad.
> Zero surprises
> Very little of the creepy magic remains for which the Halloween movies are known.
In summary, it reminds me of the last remaining album that an aging recording star has on his/her contract, bereft of heart, energy, and purpose. It just fulfills an obligation
In summary.
I See You (2019)
Interesting premise, but in the end, sadly predictable
The first half of the film is intriguing, with some genuine surprises. Sadly, thereafter it degenerates into predictable trope. One can ID the 'goodies' from the 'baddies', who will live, and who will die, based entirely on demographics. The end is utterly predictable.
Bridgerton (2020)
Virtue signalling in period costume
So very period---as in 2021. I could only get through a few episodes. The series drowns in social posturing, finger wagging, and virtue signaling, That it is a period piece is just a fig leaf. It's not subtle. I like my entertainment sans being smothered by social lecturing, thanks.
Torden (2020)
Mixed bag
Not a bad film. Certainly better than what is regularly released out of Hollywood nowadays (not exactly a high bar).
Cinematography and setting are beautiful. The performances are above-average and and engaging, and indeed, one could believe one is watching a drama up to at least half-way through the film. The movie is not woke, which is refreshing.
The young actor who plays lead does a fine job of portraying the reluctant hero. That said, the one item that I couldn't get past was the selection of the actor for the lead. I'm sure I"m going to catch flak for this, but could they have found anyone who looks less Nordic? We are talking about a Norse god here; not only a Norse god, but The Norse god--Thor. The actor is very swarthy in appearance, and is no more Nordic than Jamie Farr. For those who will condemn my view, ask yourself if it would be appropriate to cast Alexander Ludwig in the role of an Egyptian, Assyrian, or Persian god.
La ragazza nella nebbia (2017)
Well done thiller
I didn't know what to expect, but wow! Well done. Several plot twists, good acting with strong characters. Fine use of lighting and mood set the scene. Well worth the watch!
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 1 was Superb! Season 2 was Awful
I must concur with the sentiments of other reviewers. Season 1 was fantastic, a bit of The Matrix meets Blade Runner. The concept was original, the cast was excellent without exception, ant the cinemetography/photography...wow! DO watch the first season!
Then came the second. I found it be akin to so many successful movie wequels: It fell flat on its face trying to live up the the original. The cast was uninspiring, the dialogue trite, the acting mediocre on a good day, and they even hauled back a character from the "dea" (Poe), which is a sure sign that they knew this was a bust from the beginning. It's almost as if the series was handed over to a HS or college drama class and told to ',make a second season'. DO NOT waste your time.
Dark (2017)
Sloooooowwwww
Mood, atmosphere, camera work and acting are good. Plot I cannot comment upon because I fell asleep during each of the first three episodes. Good concept, but way, way too slow. I had to refrain from hitting the fast-forward button
The Lodgers (2017)
It has promise, but...
Atmosphere, setting, photography and mood is about all one can place in the redeeming category for this one. The plot is a thin thread and the characters each represent a familiar role to those in similar films: two-dimensional, almost cliched. This is not thee fault of the actors but the roles and the writing.
After the opening few minutes, one cannot help but get the feeling one has been here before....many times, and any fan of the genre could reasonably predict not only the ending, but the eventual disposition and fate of the main and support characters.
In summary, it's not original, not fun, mot scary, and only slightly creepy. Don't bother.
The Mandalorian (2019)
A nod to the original Star Wars! Superb!
Given Disney's recent hits and misses in the Star Wars realm, I wasn't sure what to expect when I set down to watch it. I was very, very pleased! The Mandalorian series managers to harken back to the gritty, original, Star Wars movie that begat the legend. Plotline, cast, acting, cinematography, sound, it's the first, imho, to achieve such a feat. If you are a fan of the first three, watch this series!
A special nod to the acting chops of lead Pedro Pascal, who maintains a convincing performance, even undstated subblties, despite never taking off his body covering.
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
Dull as dishwater
Nicely shot/fine cinematography. That's about all I can come up with in terms of good things to say.. It's not scary. It's not even thrilling. Dull and slow in pace, it might appeal to the arthouse crowd, but I don't see the appeal. As a book, it may have promise as it could delve further into the complexities of the character various neuroses, but as a movie, it's a yawner
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Wasted Potential
The flick consists of four vignettes, each set in 'current-day' Christmas. The plot lines are sufficiently fresh and differ from each other so as to provide variety. Instead of running them in sequence, they run concurrently, so one is hopping from one to the next. It's done in a manner than is easy to follow however.
Each starts out well, and after 20 minutes or so I found myself pleasantly surprised, not having set too high a bar. However, by the 30-45 minute mark, the various characters (with the notable and amusing exception of a kick-a** Santa) and plot lines degenerate into the usual post-modern tropes: In each episode, the male characters (save Santa) are either weak and wimpy, or the 'naughty' antagonist, and they all die by the tales' end. And naturally, a Strong WomanTM saves the day and kills the monster in each. Yawn.
The casting of William Shatner as a lushy Christmas radio DJ was inspired however, and provided some comic relief.
The Shed (2019)
Not Shakespeare, but entertaining
Standard teen date-night fare, with the requisite jumps, scares and blood. The characters are rather typecast, and the ending is predictable (is is a law now that the girl/woman needs to kill the monster? just asking'). If you're looking for high-brow, look elsewhere. If you're just searching for some Friday night mental bubble gum, this satisfies.
Gåten Ragnarok (2013)
Visually-appealling that rapidly loses its flavor.
Interesting premise that falls short. It starts out well enough, but then falls prey to familiar cinematic tropes: Betrayed by the close companion, corrupt hired hand, lead characters fall in love, core characters happy in the end. Yawn.
I was never quite sure if this was intended to be an action-adventuure or horror flick, though perhaps that is due to the language barrier, the film being Norwegian.
The oh-so-predictable plot seems so familiar because it is. It borrows from several better (some only slightly) films: Jurassic Park I and III, and National Treasure
Positives: beautiful scenery, fine camera work, convincing actors, nd attractive male leads
Negatives: predictable and familiar plot, archetype characters, predictable character fate,
It Chapter Two (2019)
I fell asleep
Uninspiring and a poor follow-up to last year's very good flick. I actually fell asleep for 20 minutes.
Problems: the unnecessary virtue signaling in the opening minutes (which had little to do with the rest of the film), a generally mediocre cast (exception: James McAvoy, whose talents were sadly wasted here), mediocre and unbelievable acting, limp and uninspired dialogue, and the usual modern-Hollywood over--reliance on CGI and slick camera work (found the latter failed attempts at.best).
If you're expecting the same level of quality as last year's It, prepare to be sorely disappointed. The "original" 2nd half from 1990 is better.
Chernobyl (2019)
Cinema at its finest
A cinematic masterwork. A truth that ha been waiting to be told. Eye-opening, poignant, and simultaneously engaging and rough to watch.
The cast is top-shelf, with superb, believable performances from the main protagonists to the "extras". The selection of veterans Stellan Skarsgård and Jared Harris was inspired.
The series is not shy in exposing the the myopic paranoia of Soviet Government nor the incompetence of middle management at the Chernobyl facility who combined to produce the domino-effect of events that led to the disaster.
The effects of nuclear radiation on the human body are illustrated so realistically and graphically that one cannot help but to be moved to tears. It is not for the faint of heart. Yet amidst this horror the series manages to shine a light on the selfless effort of thousands of heroic, mostly-young men who volunteered or were thrown into the jobs of staving off a worsening disaster, bravely sacrificing themselves to save others.
The series does a magnificent job of contrasting the best and worst of mankind.
Black Mirror: The National Anthem (2011)
Base
Sex with a pig? Really? This is 'entertainment'? I realize that the intent is for shock value, but the writers didn't need to dive to the bottom of the trough (pun intended) to achieve it. Something a bit less adolescent would have sufficed.
I've watched several other episodes and found the series as a whole to be very well-written, a cutting, cerebral commentary on modern life. This episode stands out like a wart.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Meh.
Arya Stark saving the day: Predictable. Jon Snow as flaccid: Predictable (can't have a WM saving the day in this current sociopolitical climate). Chaotic battle scenes where you can't distinguish who is who. Yes, that's battle in reality, but it makes for a headache on the screen. Lastly, and not to belabor an earlier point, but why did the men even show up? Clearly the women have this all handled nicely. Apparently in Hollywood not only are women better at everything else, but they're better fighters now too. I expect this out of the usual Hollywood tripe, but had hoped that GOT would be a step above the gender pandering. Just pout and take off your shirt Jon, that's all you're good for.
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
A Visual Treasure!
Up front, I must admit my knowledge-base of Japanese culture is minimal at best, and therefore I'm sure that I overlooked nuances that would be apparent to those more familiar.
That said, I found this to be a simply amazing film! The casting was well-done (being of northern-European ancestry, the casting of a Chinese actress in the leading role admittedly didn't bother me), and I loved the historical aspect (I'm a period-piece freak), but to me the cinematography carried the film. I am so very pleased that it won the Oscar for that category. The use of color and shadow made for a visual delight. True eye-candy.
I cannot recommend this film enough. This is why motion pictures are made.
An American Haunting (2005)
An American Haunting--Don't Bother
"An American Haunting": What a disappointment. Don't bother. First, the tagline (something to the effect of: " the only case in US History where a spirit caused the death of a man") is misleading. It leads one to believe that the movie represents a "true" ghost story (similar to Amityville Horror). It represents nothing of the sort. Instead, the film is merely an amalgam of tales and incidents loosely held together with fictional characters and details. As the movie in the closing credits even admits, the storyline is loosely based upon a collection of events from other haunting "incidents".
Second, while the movie begins well (scenic and spooky setting, good cast (Sissy Spacek, Don Sutherland, James D'Arcy) and a well-established mood), it degenerates by mid-film into the standard Hollywood fare of special effects overkill, choppy, disjointed dream sequences, and complete unravelling of the plot.
In its climax, the story is wrapped up so short a time (10 minutes) it made me wonder if their budget ran out or whether they were told that the film was too long. It reminded me of so many Monty Python skits, where it was apparent that they didn't know how to end it, so the skit just stops.
Lastly, in the end, the "explanation" behind the haunting is entirely unsatisfying. In fact, it pi**ed me off. I am more than a little tired of the feminist agenda (i.e., all men (and thus fathers) are evil) working its way into films.
Dark City (1998)
A modern film noir
A very good film that is worth watching. It is dark and brooding with photography that makes good use of shadow and mood; rather film-noir. The storyline hints of 1984. William Hurt, Richard O'Brien and Rufus Sewell give commendable performances, but I think that Kiefer Sutherland, whom I usually like, was a bit over the top. His role as the slightly-mad scientist was not very convincing (perhaps his father would have been better in the role?).
One can enjoy the film simply from the standpoint of good entertainment, but it offers so much more as a social commentary on the battle between the individual and "groupthink".