Change Your Image
martinpersson97
I've generally watched several movies a day from all countries and eras and rated them on IMDb accordingly for many years.
My favorite directors are Billy Wilder, Ingmar Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan and Quentin Tarantino among others.
Some of my favorite movies consists of The Godfather: Part II, Spellbound(Alfred Hitchcock), Strangers on a Train, the Original Star Wars Trilogy and Pulp Fiction.
My favorite TV-shows are Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Wire, The Sopranos, Fargo and more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
One of the all time greats
This incredible drama series, based on the ever acclaimed novel, that I have read - quicklg ascended as one of the all time great historical epics, rivaling others such as Game of Thrones and Rome, and for good reason.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveing s complex, emotional and vastly ranged set of characters, all true to the novel and then some. Very career defining, very beautiful, and accompined by a stellar ever encompassing script for the ages. Splendidly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, as ever very feature worthy, and immensely beautifully put together. Great action set pieces, and some overall beautifully looking scenery and imagery. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, that is highly recommended for any lover of film!
Electric Malady (2022)
Horrifying, emotional and eye-opening
This incredible, and award winning, documentary, is definitely a very unique, low key and in some ways somber, yet hopeful, piece of filmmaking.
It delves into issues most of us might not know that much about, and does it gracefully, opening up to the horrors and utter sadness of this horrible disease, and how to live with it. It is very emotional, very well paced and follows an intimate and poignant script, featuring a good blend of utter horror, some humour, and leaving it all on a note of some hope for the future.
Beautiful cutting an cinematography, very artistic and cinematic indeed.
As someone who is from around the same place this film takes place, and recognizes some of the players, it indeed opens up another dimension of sadness!
Highly recommended for anyone, truly eye-opening.
Les filles d'Olfa (2023)
Emotional, unique and exceptional
This incredible hybrid film of a drama and documentary, is definitely one deserving of all the acclaim it has gotten, and a very given Oscar nominee in every sense of the word.
It is a very human story; starting off rather lighthearted, lots of humour and everyday situations, and gradually developing into something more dark, haunting and incredibly important in today's and future society. The usage of documentary, mixed with drama is a genius and unique move, that excells this artistic masterpiece above many of its peers. Very splendidly written and paced, very beautiful and sad,
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very much the work of a master, and very beautifully put together, once again vowing together drama and documentary splendidly.
Overall, truly a masterpiece that is highly recommended for any lover of film, and important for all!
Rush (2013)
Incredible and fast paced drama
This incredible dra,a by the ever great Ron Howard, is indeed deserving of all the acclaim it has gotten, and its prestigious spot on IMDb's Top 250 list.
The actors all do an incredible job, portraying the humanity, emotions and overall aggressiveness of this stellar drama. Very career defining, and as great as one would expect from such great names. Incredible script, very well written, very well paced, taking its time and managing to be fast paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together, very fluid and fast indeed, and very much in line with Howard's style. Great racing scenes and overall very great looking.
Overall, definitely an incredible drama, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Angst essen Seele auf (1974)
One of Fassbinder's best
Fassbinder is, indeed, one of the all time great auteurs worldwide, and this is without a doubt one of his, if not the best, of his vast and ever impressive filmography.
The actors all do an incredible job, portraying the social, racial and moral issues subtly and gracefully, in an emotional, eye-opening and ever poignant tale for the ages, truly splendid peformances, accompined by a stellar script, very expertly written as ever, and very well paced. Very unique and artistic.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very much in line with his style, and overall immensely beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a masterful and ever recommended film for any lover of film!
Idi i smotri (1985)
One of the best war dramas ever made
This incredible masterful drama, by one of the all time great directors, definitely needs no introduction, being hailed as one of the all time great films of all time, and having an ever prestigious spot on IMDb's acclaimed Top 250 list of best films.
It is indeed a haunting, allegorical and masterfully put together drama. The actors all do an incredible job, very raw, very emotional, and very career defining - all of this accompined by a stellar script, one of the best I have ever seen, very dark, emotional, well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, very metaphorical and allegorical.
Overall, definitely one of the best films of all time, highly recommended, if you by odds haven't seen it already!
The Barefoot Contessa (1954)
Iconic masterpiece
Joseph Manckiewitz is definitely one of the all time greats, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of incredible dramas, and The Barefoot Contessa definitely stands out as one of the all time great motion pictures.
The actors all do an incredible job, which one would expect from such a legendary cast, and it is indeed very career defining, and very emotional and overall splendid. The script is incredible, very clever, well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line Manckiewitz' style, and overall very beautifully put together.
Definitely an incredible film, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film, if you by odds haven't seen it already!
Great Balls of Fire! (1989)
Incredible biographical drama
This incredible film, about one of the legends of rock n roll himself, Jerry Lee Lewis, helmed by a great director, and starring an ever impressive cast, is definitely one of the better films of the genre, and indeed, one that was highly anticipated by me for a long time.
The actors all do an incredible job, Dennis Quaid sells it splendidly as Jerry Lee Lewis, ad libed by the late great legend himself. Incredible writing and pacing, that conveys it all splendidly in a great script, with all the drama and music one could ask for.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together indeed- and the film has some splendid soundtrack, of course.
Definitely highly recommended for any lover of film and music!
Made in Dagenham (2010)
Incredible and unique drama
This incredible drama, by a stellar director, and starring an ever impressive cast, is definitely highly recommended, and indeed one of the better of the year.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a vast range of emotions to exception, very powerful, real and human. All of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Very beautifully written and paced. Truly the work of a true auteur.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed, and very much in line with the tone of the film.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended film for any lover of film!
Jakt (2024)
Intense, artistic and beautifully made
This incredible film, by a great director, is definitely one of the better films of the year, and indeed a true artistic expression and achievement in every sense of the word.
The actors all do an incredible job, focusing only on three players in an, indeed, unique and bold way, conveying great drama and thrills, with lots of suspense - the script encompasses great drama, twists and moral question, for sure.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very unique, very artistic, and immensely beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely yet another highlight in the ever impressive landscape of Swedish cinema. Highly recommended masterpiece!
Godless (2017)
One of the all time great shows
This ever acclaimed, award winning and splendidly made TV series, is definitely deserving of its spot as one of the all time greats.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect, and it is indeed a very career defining affair. Very raw, emotional and splendid. All of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, perfectly encapturing the western vibe, whilst doing its own thing in some regards. Splendidly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that is definitely recommended for any lover of film!
Myrskyluodon Maija (2024)
Thourough Nordic masterpiece
This incredible film, by a great director, truly captures the period piece essence, without going overboard in any direction. It is indeed an epic, thourough and beautifully put together film in every sense of the word.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such great names, and the tone and setting are established splendidly in perfect ways. Stellar script, sharp and fitting dialogue with the times, truly authentic, well written, emotional, dark yet hopeful. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is extraordinary, very beautifully put together, characteristic and accompining the tone of the film. Incredible imagery and metaphors.
Overall, indeed one of the great period dramas, in line with Jan Troell's masterful films. Highly recommended for any lover of film!
Turks fruit (1973)
Another masterpiece by Verhooven
Paul Verhooven is, indeed, one of the all time greats, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of stellar, existential and artistic dramas.
This could perhaps be his most famous and acclaimed work, and for good reason, as one who has seen most of his films - it is indeed an excellently acted affair, very career defining and accompine by a stellar script by a true auteur, for sure. Excellent, unconventional writing and pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very unique, and very much in line with his unique style. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely an incredible and ever recommended film for any lover of film!
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981)
Incredible writing, incredible acting
This incredible drama, by a great director, and featuring an ever impressive cast, is yet another impressive installment in an ever great filmography.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such great names, and they are indeed very worthy of their numerous awards and acclaim. Very career defining, very emotional, subtle and beautiful. The script accompining it is stellar, very well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed, and very much in line with the director's style. Some great imagery for sure.
Overall, definitely an incredible film, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Looking for Fidel (2006)
Oliver Stones makes art as always
This incredible documentary, with and by Oliver Stones, delving into Fidel Castro's doings in an intimate picture like never before, is a very important, poignant and well made film for sure.
It is expertly written and paced, maintaining high interest, with looking at it from all sides, and showcasing some very important issues, very political and prominent ones that are very worthy of looking into.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very scaled back, and very much in tune with the director's style. Very beautifully put together for sure.
Overall, a very important documentary, that I would recommend everyone to watch!
Vägens Ände (2013)
Great and interesting documentary
This increible dramatic documentary is very much a highlight of the year, by a great director.
It showcases a very interesting and indepth subject to exception, featuring a stellar script that manages to stay real, yet builds up the tension of a feature splendidly, very beautifully made, and done in a very cinematic, unique style. Expertly paced, indeed.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very characteristic, unique and ever beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely an important, poignant and very well made documentary, that I would definitely recommend for any lover of film!
Madame Claude (2021)
Great and well acted drama
This incredible drama, by a great director, and featuring a stellar cast - is definitely a highlight, and yet another testament of NetFlix's great track record of stellar films, both original and the overall catalogue of films and series.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a great cast, and it is indeed a rather career defining affair, very emotional and well acted, and all of this, of course, accompined by a stellar script, expertly paced and well written.
The cinematograpy, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely an incredible film, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Han tror han är bäst (2011)
Lowkey, interesting and masterful filmmaking
This was indeed a treat by a great director, and provided one of the best films of the year, for sure.
The subject presented in this documentary is very interesting, very complex and raises your interest in great fashion. It is expertly paced and maintains a steady, low key and human sense throughout it all.
The cutting and editing is stellar, very much the work of a master, and featuring some great cinematography. Very beautifully put together, for sure.
Overall, definitely an emotional, interesting and very dramatic reinaction, that is very much one of the best Swedish films of the year. Highly recommended!
Elvis (2022)
Masterful depiction of a master
Baz Luhrman is very much one of the all time greats, having provided numerous great dramas, so it seemed like a perfect and ever promising fit to direct a biographical film about one of the, if not the, greatest rock musician of all time, the king himself, Elvis Presley.
And safe to say, given all of its acclaim and awards, it is indeed a very thourough, artistic and powerful drama. The actors all do an incredible job; Austin Butler in particular shines as Elvis, and Tom Hanks ever as much as his complicated manager. Very faithful, emotional and nuanced depiction of it all, for sure.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, and very much in line with Luhrman's style, very beautifully put together indeed - and, of course, featuring some brilliant scores.
Very much deserving of all its Oscar nominations, and highly recommended for any lover of film, and fan of music!
Stella: A Life (2023)
Masterful, horrifying filmmaking
This incredible German film, by a stellar and ever acclaimed director, is definitely a perfect study of falling from grace, evil and necessary evil through survival.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying the real people splendidly, with a vast range of emotions, it is a very human, very raw and uncensored tale - excellent writing and pacing, and indeed one of the more profound and well made films about the holocaust, from a unique point of view.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is masterful, very beautifully put together, excellent imagery and very much in line with the tone of the film and the director's style. Some very nice jazz music too incorporated.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended film, that is one of the best of the year for sure. A masterpiece for any lover of film!
He ni zai yi qi (2002)
Splendid and masterful Chinese cinema
China, and Asia as a whole, has provided some truly terrific filmmaking throughout the years, for sure - and this director absolutely stands out as one of the all time, worldwide auteurs. Very masterful as ever.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying it all gracefully in an emotional, career defining affair, very beautiful - and all of it accompined by a stellar, unconventional and artistic script for the ages. Very emotional, well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very characteristic of the director, scaled back and beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Control (2007)
Great musical biopic
This so-called "biopic", by a great director and starring an ever impressive cast, is definitely a highlight within these kinds of films, and a masterful drama overall.
Joy Division is, indeed, one of the all time greats, and a band that most fans of music like. And the story is conveyed splendidly, the actors all do an incredible, career defining job, very emotional, raw and real - all of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, of course, rather unconventional, yet conveying the band's tale splendidly.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very unique and artistic, and adding to the uniqueness and beauty of the film. Overall very beautifully put together.
Definitely very recommended for any lover of film and music!
The Regime (2024)
Stellar series
This highly anticipated and very hyped series, certainly lives up to all the great expectations surrounding it - and is indeed a highlight of the year.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such legendary names, and it is very much some of the best of their career. Very nuanced, emotional with a bit of satire baked in, in true HBO fashion. Very splendidly written, great pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is exceptional, very feature worthy and very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely yet another testament of HBO's great track record, and truly an outstanding and ever recommended film and show!
Broadcast News (1987)
Stellar drama
This very acclaimed drama, by a great director, is definitely very much deserving of all the praise it has gotten throughout the years. It is indeed a very acclaimed masterpiece, and a thourough mix of several genres to exception.
The actors all do an incredible job, all of them legendary names, and it is indeed a rather career defining affair, very nuanced in terms of high drama, humour and satire, all of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very much the work of a true auteur. Excellent and witty writing, wonderful pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very characteristic of the director's style, and very beautifully put together and in line with the tone of the film.
Overall, very much recommended for any lover of film!
Hi Diddle Diddle (1943)
Ever delightful classic
This incredble classic, featuring some stellar actors, is definitely ever worth looking into.
The actors all do an incredbile job, conveying humour, great musical numbers and some delightful lighthearted romance and an overall fun tone. Very stellar script, wonderfully written and paced, for sure, and utilizing the stellar golden actors to their full extent.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together, great costumes works and some truly memorizing score.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended, fun and ever iconic film, that is highly recommended for any lover of film!