Change Your Image
plynch181
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
Absolutely magical.
Fantastic actors, amazing production values and as faithful to the source material as possible, given it's a different medium and over thirty years later.
I've read a few negative reviews regarding changes made to the characters in terms of sex or colour, but why not complain about the use of mobile phones which didn't appear in the original comic.
I have just watched episode six for the third time as it introduces my favourite character from the comic.
It is absolutely faultless.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Ron Howard does it again.
Absolutely amazing.
Just like Apollo 13, Mr. Howard has taken a story that everyone knows and made it suspenseful.
I suspect it is because of the detail.
I knew the story of Apollo 13, but not the detail.
I knew the story of this rescue, but not the detail.
I had no idea that the boys were sedated to save them from even more horror and to help the experts to bring them out as safely as possible.
I absolutely loved the idea of using an empty water bottle as a flotation device strapped between the boys ankles.
Marriage (2022)
An absolute masterclass in acting.
I can only imagine the poor reviews are from people who haven't been in a long term relationship and can't understand the dynamic.
From the word go I was amazed by the subtlety of the acting and the reality of the writing. The argument on the plane was perfect and only made better when they held hands on takeoff.
Beautifully written and perfectly acted.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Wonderful writing and characters.
I really love this show. I have only seen the first two seasons so far but, given the constraints on the writers, in that everyone who watched TBBT already know how the story ends, they are still managing to develop the characters.
All the characters we met on TBBT are brilliantly cast and beautifully developed but, my favourite is Sheldon's father.
George senior is absolutely wonderful. In TBBT he has been painted as a poor father who drank too much, cheated on his wife and died young leaving the family in the lurch. In this show his character is far better defined and sympathetic, given the pressures the family and his life place him under.
I can't wait to see how the show develops.
Lewis: Beyond Good and Evil: Part 1 (2014)
Disappointing by the standards set by this series.
The personal moments between the principal cast are still as good as ever. However, they seem to be caught in a Merchant Ivory production of "the silence of the lambs".
Good Omens: In the Beginning (2019)
Wonderful adaptation
Absolutely brilliant....can't wait to see how this develops. Superb casting choices with David Tennent appearing to be possessed by Bill Nighy.