Change Your Image
teun-bijvoet
Reviews
Benedetta (2021)
Somewhat boring
I'm well aware of the fact that Paul Verhoeven is fascinated by religion. So now he made a movie combining the two subjects that interest him the most. Sex and religion. That is very Dutch because original sin weighs heavy on our tiny nation. The craftsman that Verhoeven is prevents him from making a bad movie. But I'm afraid that - probably because I think religion is not really important to further mankind - I found the whole experience rather boring and unimportant. But the acting is fine and it looks good, so 5 out of 10.
The Girlfriend Experience: Home (2016)
Stunning episode
This was a magnificent episode. Almost too painful to watch. Riley Keough is a very, very good actress. The interaction between mother and daughter is so, so sad. And so understandable. It is a very brave script to paint the protagonist so human. And so hard. And so frail. And so searching for herself. It breaks your heart, the unhappiness.
Californication: The Land of Rape and Honey (2009)
Mistake
The episode was of usual quality. Unfortunately the quip about Margot Kidder was in very bad taste. The series doesn't need that and it's disappointing that Kathleen Turner didn't refuse to say it. For the rest I enjoy the show as a late aficionado of 2022.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Nothing to do with Tolkien
Amusing. But apart from the names and a slight similarity with the book these films have almost nothing to do with Tolkien and his philosophy. The gall of Peter Jackson is impressive. His bank account too, I'll wager.
The Witcher (2019)
Incomprehensible
If you haven't read the books or played the games this series is beyond comprehension. It looks good and the acting is decent, most of the time. But it is totally unclear what everybody is so excited about or trying to achieve in this fantasy world. This hardly improves by season 2. I suppose it serves as moving illustrations for the book readers. But of that I'm not sure. It most certainly is not on the level of Got. A missed opportunity?
Monarca (2019)
Dallas south of the border
This is a poorly acted and highly predictable soap. Especially the leading lady is a very unlikely character and one has to admit that those opposing her are probably right. I only watched four episodes but in my boredom I predicted exactly what was going to happen. Someone else, with more patience, told me I was right. Life is too short to waste hours watching this.
Siren (2018)
Bad amateur theatrics
This is the worst acting I have ever seen in any TV series. It's excruciating. More needn't be said.