Change Your Image
toonarly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heart of Stone (2023)
Sneakers on steroids
Imagine having a device that can hack anything on the planet and can control or destroy anything it is in contact with and you have the heart. A device that is similar to the movie "Sneakers" in which that device could access anything and circumvent any password. A group called the charter watches over the world and takes out evil using this heart. Enter a disgruntled survivor of one of the charters recent attacks on evil who survived and is hell bent on getting the heart to wreak havok on the charter who attempted to kill him. Lots of twists and turns, chases, fights and lots of gunplay. No questionable content, nudity or foul language so family friendly. Kind of like a mission impossible but not. Great fun and very action packed adventure. Will see this a few times. Do t believe the bad reviews. Enjoy.
Never Surrender: A Galaxy Quest Documentary (2019)
Awesome cast and awesome fellowship
You can see in this documentary that all the people involved in the making of galaxy quest loved doing it and had a lot of fun in the process. I totally agree that this is an official Star Trek movie and should be included in any Star Trek movie collection. It is sad that Rickman died and they could not make a sequel that would go over well without him. This is how movies should be made, collaboration between actors and directors to insert own ideas and improvisation like Robin Williams always did in everything he made. It is always nice to see an epic movie such as this made by people who loved making it. As you watch this you will definitely want to see the movie again. Enjoy.
Lost Phoenix (2023)
Not a terrible movie, a bit strange but not that bad.
An amnesiac awakens from a coma only to find that people want him dead for stealing a lot of money which he has no clue about, so basically throughout the movie he's being hunted down by a mysterious hit man squad and another mysterious sniper woman. All done around the Covid 19 plandemic and many are wearing masks. Lots of "OK" fight scenes and gunplay, but the bad guys always pause too long when they are about to kill "the good guy" so he gets the advantage, not realistic in the slightest, but still rather entertaining to watch. No questionable content or nudity, some foul language and fight violence, but no gore. OK watch while doing other things. Enjoy.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Absolutely fantastic totally different concept movie
Nice to see creative writers develop a totally new and different sci-fi adventure that doesn't copy from any other movies. The story is about a guy who is not known for being brave or aggressive and how he desires to trek 85 miles to find his lost love that was separated from him during a biological outbreak that causes the food chain to reverse order. Lots of life lessons are gleaned from this movie as the young man develops courage and grit during his trip to the coast. He picks up a cute dog along the way which becomes his best friend. On arrival things are not as they seem and where he left was where home truly was all along. Excellent plot, acting and action. The CGI is excellent as is the creature designs. Especially the air jellies. Nothing questionable, no nudity or any foul language, some graphic creature violence and some gore but not real excessive. A real treat. Will definitely see this a few more times. Could easily have a sequel if they keep the actors and don't screw it up. Enjoy!!
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
The 50 foot woman meets a cigarette girl.
If you like buff ladies you'll love this lesbian love movie all about a body builder lady Kate O'Brian and her new found friend and lover Anna Baryshnikov who just happens to work at a gym. Very erotic and a lot of soft porn in this movie so definitely not for the kiddies. Things escalate after Anna Baryshnikov's character's brother in law gets killed violently by her new lover the very muscular Katy O'Brian (who would do well to ditch these kind of movies for her own "beekeeper" or "bricklayer" role as an ass kicking martial artist, but oh well) lots of gore and excessive steroids use throughout as Kate works towards a championship in Las Vegas for bodybuilding, things get weird as the steroids get her quite sick. The plot radically changes to a sci fi at the climax which is rather strange to say the least. With exception of the ending it moves along rather well. Lots of erotic sex and foul language, as well as gore. Crazy movie for sure.
Arcadian (2024)
Strange kind of hopeless sci-fi.
A single man raises two kids on a dystopian nightmare end of the world type of scenario first in a bunker then at a well secured farmhouse with very strange neighbors near them. No one dares venture out at night because of strange wolf like creatures with elongated finger nails run rampant everywhere and can even burrow through the ground. They are quite vicious and are hell bent on killing mankind. Nothing is said on how these creatures got here or why, so one must guess it's some kind of demonic union of animals of some kind. Anyway lots of suspense and battles with the creatures. One thing that did bother me is one of the boys was kind of a loose cannon and ventured to this neighboring farm a bit too much to be comfortable and by doing so put his dad and brother at risk. Things escalate rather quickly one night and the two boys and one girl must leave to find a new home. If it was me, I'd go to a city and take over a bank and use the vault as a base. But that's me. Enjoyable cage movie. Not one of his best, but not bad enough to not watch, and not bad enough to give it a horrible review like so many did. Some graphic violence and gore, not for the squeamish, no nudity or questionable content. Not for the kiddos.
Blended (2014)
Divorce and cancer are never fun, but....
This is a touching story of a blind date that grows into a wonderful romance and second chances for two people and their kids. Starts out a bit rough but as it progresses it gets quite funny and things really get good when the two people without each of them knowing it use a rich friends trip to Africa. Lots of cute situations and funny interactions with the wild animals and the two sets of kids. Many heartfelt family lessons to be gleaned from this movie that tell of how a family must be there for the kids at all times and to take quality time and quantity time at the same time to make a relationship truly flourish and be healthy. It's good to see something good for a change and this film fits the bill. Hope you enjoy it as much as we did. No nudity, nothing questionable.
The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare (2024)
A truly fun "bondish" WW2 adventure
Put together a group of the most dangerous misfits in 1940's world war 2 with a bit of Ian Fleming, a lot of creative planning and execution, mix in a beautiful lady who's a crack shot with any gun and you have a wild ride adventure that will keep you on the edge of your seat with fun, laughs, great fights and battles as this rag tag group of five tear a hole in Hitlers submarine operations in the Atlantic. Reminds me a bit of Kelly's heroes except with a bit more flash and finesse. Babs Olusanmokun is awesome in this as the unusual owner of a large illegal goods running business, you may remember him on Star Trek Strange New Worlds. Exceptional cast all play together well and are awesome at their tasks. Lots of graphic violence and gore, nothing questionable, no nudity, some well placed cuss words which are very funny. Definitely a fun and entertaining watch. Will see this again for sure. Enjoy!
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
When greed and intelligence meet
Quite the story. The movie follows a great tragedy several miles out at sea in the Caribbean on a huge mobile drilling platform called "Deepwater Horizon" owned by the huge oil corporation called "BP". Typical corporate greed here as the elite executives visit the rig and systematically approve of the station's safety with no regard to tests that must be made to insure a safe drilling operation can proceed and because of one smart , wise operations manager (Kurt Russell) the required tests are made. However when the obvious readings show that the tests failed, the greedy elites push forward regardless and that's when all hell literally breaks out. The sad thing is this is a true story and it actually happened and even sadder is that this kind of thing will most likely happen again. Greed is greed and where large amounts of money are involved and perks for key people are set up, innocents will always die in the process and even if the ones who cause the deaths are arrested, tried and convicted, they seldom ever finish out their prison terms as in the case with these evil men in this disaster. Lots of emotions, struggle, heroism, selflessness and courage abound. Nothing questionable, no nudity with brief exception to Kurt Russell in the shower briefly, and a few cuss words appropriately used, and a bit of graphic tragic bodily violence, it's a great watch. Enjoy!
Bring Him to Me (2023)
A seared conscious
Quite a riveting film. Lots of action. Suspense, many twists and turns as you are placed in the position of ultimate judgment on a young criminal who's being taken to a rendezvous for execution by his viscous criminal boss, put yourself in the drivers place as he wrestles with what he is going to do with his unsuspecting passenger, and his guilt in sending a possible innocent to certain death. Sam Neil plays quite a vicious money launderer as he thinks he's immune to being ripped off, pride goes before destruction in his case, and does not go well. Many chases, gunplay, and confrontations occur as the driver makes his way to the rendezvous. What would you do in this case? Not deliver the youth? Deliver him and let him die? Take his place? These questions come to light in the finale. Quite a wild ride to say the least and very realistic in its plot execution. Excellent cast as well. Nothing questionable, no nudity, some foul language and some extremely violent scenes and gore. Not for the kiddos. Enjoy!
Arthur the King (2024)
If you love dogs
Absolutely beautiful story and true to boot. Mark Wahlberg brings a stellar cast on a very long trek through some of the most beautiful and difficult areas to run a 450 mile race. This is not just any ordinary race, one must run, hike, climb, bike ride, kayak and navigate a route to hopefully beat several other teams to the finish. For Marks team they suddenly acquire a most unusual dog who mysteriously seems to be able to track them over long distances after just eating a simple meatball treat which causes the dog to bond with Mark and follow them through thick and thin as they race to the finish. Lots of emotions and other issues hamper the trek even though they are doing quite well. What no one realizes is that the world is watching this new 4 legged member of the team as they get closer to the goal and even if they do not win the race they win something far far more valuable. I won't spoil it for you, so you'll have to see it for yourself and it will be worth the watch. Be sure and see it with friends or family. Nothing questionable, no nudity or foul language or violence whatsoever. A good family movie for everyone. Enjoy!
6 Underground (2019)
Crazy Action
Just think if you were a billionaire inventor and were "legally" dead as far as the rest of the world goes and you had all the tech you wanted at your fingertips and still had access to your hidden wealth to keep you going, what would you do? Rid the world of the most evil people on it? Or do nothing? This fellow decides to do what no one will do, eliminate the very evil people in the world using a rag tag team of exceptional warriors who all have special talents at either driving, gymnastics, shooting you name it. Lots of very violent gore and killing throughout, so not for the kiddies. Lots of raw humor and very funny lines from movies and songs especially from Ryan Reynolds's (character One). Everyone is a number and not a name for "safety". So they do what nobody else will do or can do because of all the red tape that would normally stop them. Watching this movie you can only hope that there are still patriots who would do the same to free all the countries being run by evil men. Remember what happened to Mussolini? That needs to happen to quite a few evil people today. Great movie. One of the best "serious" roles for Ryan Reynolds. Enjoy!
We Have a Ghost (2023)
Excellent. A very "different" ghost story.
This is not a horror flick at all. But is more of a murder mystery with a very unlikely hero who is a ghost. Starts with the typical haunted house idea but moves on from there rather quickly as we learn that "Earnest" is not at all a scary ghost but a lost soul in search of his lost memory of who he is and why he is. He cannot say a word but can with a little effort affect real time things and persons at will, but he cannot be affected at all or so it would seem till a screwy CIA special ops division of a kind of ghostbuster shows up to capture him. Things get rather crazy and fun as well as very funny too as the family learns to trust each other, love each other and mend past mistakes as they attempt to solve Earnests murder. A really well written script and all actors are top notch in their roles. You may notice that the dad was an avenger. Nothing questionable , no foul language, no nudity or other garbage. Great for the whole family. Wish they'd make more of these. Enjoy with a friend or family member. You won't regret it.
Time Addicts (2023)
And now for a strange
This has got to be the most strange time travel movie I have ever seen, the plot is all over the place weird with time paradoxes and butterfly effect issues everywhere. The entire movie takes place in a single house it would seem and no one ever gets "outside" at all which is a bit unnerving and also all the windows are papered up. The language is extremely foul with the "f" word used more extensively than most any other word. I definitely would not recommend this for any kids or even young adults as it would just encourage this kind of trash talk from them. So discerning adults only. The main idea is very interesting and how it is worked out is rather innovative in a strange kind of way. Great movie to get stoned on for sure. I've known a few friends who were very much like these idiots in this movie. I won't say it's a waste of time, but it does take patience to get through the bad language and enjoy the movie.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Inner Light (1992)
The absolute best trek story ever written and acted
This is the number one best trek episode ever written in my opinion. Far exceeds expectations on emotion, story, actors you name it. Picard who is known as a "loner" and not interested in getting married or having any sort of family let alone kids is given the opportunity of his life when he gets to live an entire lifetime in 20-25 minutes via an invasive probe from a long dead civilization that the Enterprise encounters deep in space. He gets to experience marriage, Children, Grandchildren, community, being a part of a town and lifestyle totally simple and beautiful on this distant now long dead lost culture, which he will go on and remember as if he actually lived it the rest of his real life as well as his new talent of music, particularly played on the only remnant of his life there in a flute which was also included in the probe as a musical remembrance of his long life there and will hauntingly remain with him forever. The tune he plays is epic and by hearing it you will cry as to its beauty and its ability to take you there. Think of what God did for us in Jesus as you watch this. You will discover that the very BEST way to get to know a people is to live as one of them till you die as one of them! The old adage goes if you want to truly communicate with any species you would need to become one of them and live as them to truly understand them and know them intimately, This episode alone could easily be made into many movies using the same theme in different ways and it would still get the point across. Please be sure to watch it with loved ones and friends. I can't emphasize it enough just how awesome this episode is!
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
One of the great classic movies of all time.
Spencer Tracy in anything is a great movie. No matter how it's written. This one is a gem of a story and it actually got high honors from the Japanese government for honoring the Japanese people in the period of time that many were being sent to internment camps during world war 2. Tracy plays a one armed man which by the way was the gimmick that got Tracy to play in this movie. He refused to do it if it was just a regular guy. Playing a guy with a handicap was the clincher to get him on board. Great cast and plot, lots of power plays and deceit throughout. The set is incredible and has been used before in other movies. Nothing questionable or bad in this movie at all. An excellent choice for a good mystery with Spencer Tracy. Enjoy!
Amber Alert (2012)
A difficult watch but worth it.
This movie is low budget, but it is extremely realistic from a first person perspective. It plays like a shaky home movie and the two main players in the car are constantly bickering and talking over each other very much like immature children who can't think before they speak. Then they actually get behind an amber alert car they just saw listed on an overhead highway sign and they all decide to follow it as they continue to attempt to figure out what they are actually doing. Things escalate rather quickly and a lot of obvious logical steps they should have made come up which they ignore to their own hurt and which will eventually get them killed because they ignored them, like the cache of guns that they could have used to defend themselves, which would seem rather obvious to either use, or keep the bad person from using on them. As you watch this you quickly would see how just a bit more thought and planning would have everyone safe and alive. Sadly it won't go well. Movie is relatively fast paced and keeps you interested. No questionable content, nudity, or foul language, some violence but nothing gory. An "ok" watch.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Excellent saga (don't listen to the bad reviews)
Kind of like "batttle beyond the stars" with a touch of Star Wars. This second helping is packed with action, great fights, lots of booms and bangs, great character development and story. You really feel for these rag tag bunch of rebels as they attempt to take back their lost kingdom from the bad guys. Finished up the first episode nicely and set us up for what's coming next. Really enjoy the intricate plot and story as it builds. A few good twists and turns to keep you on the edge of your seat. Sofia Boutella is an excellent actress and plays the main very well. She brings a lot of feeling and emotions into the story and we learn of how she became who she is as well as all the others in her close circle of warriors. If you want a good clean action sci-fi this is it. Can't wait for the next installment! No questionable content, nudity or a lot of foul language, no real gory parts but they are inferred. So safe for the kiddies. Enjoy.
The Protégé (2021)
Anything Michael Keaton is in is great and with Sam Jackson Awesome!
Like another assassin movie with the same assassin name "Anna" this one delivers with a punch. The assassin in this movie is also named Anna and she has been trained since childhood to be an ultimate killing machine as the protege of Samuel L. Jackson who plays character "Moody Dutton", She does take a few unnecessary risks which will get her in trouble, but she finds ways to use them to her advantage. Michael Keaton also is another top assassin called "Rembrandt" and he's quite a piece of work as well. This is a story of revenge, vengeance and a few hit jobs thrown in for fun. Lots and lots of action, a few good twists, some minor nudity, some extreme violence and some extreme gore that may be a bit much for younger viewers, so no young kids for sure. A few bad words but not a lot, no questionable content and plot stays right on track throughout. Maggie Q has got to be one of the most gorgeous Asian ladies acting today , she has a perfect figure and uses it quite well. Just watching her in action is a treat all by itself. Can't wait for a sequel! Enjoy.
The Princess Bride (1987)
Probably the single best movie ever made.
This movie (or story read by a grandfather, Peter Falk) is in my opinion the best movie ever made. It has everything one could want in a single movie for the whole family , love, action, suspense, mystery, and above all it is well done and has a lot of comedy and lightheartedness throughout. Nothing questionable, no nudity or foul language, no gore or real violence other than excellent swordplay and a lot of fun. This is the perfect film for the whole family, small kids included. It is a masterpiece of filmmaking and stands alone as the pinnacle of family films. I've enjoyed this many many times and it never gets old. Andre' the giant is awesome in this movie and this is one of his last appearances. I hope you do too. Enjoy!!
Dead Shot (2023)
Vengeance is mine sayeth the Lord.
This movie is basically a vengeance and revenge movie. A soldier kills a criminals pregnant wife by accident which causes a cascade of events, all around the Irish and British racial and national conflicts, lots of violence, no gore, but a bit of blood, explosions and death. No nudity, or sexual content or questionable stuff. Stays put on the main plot all the way through. Makes one think hard about revenge and vengeance in this context and how far one would go to pay back those who wronged you. Excellent cast of characters and you get to know them enough to care about them in their life struggle in their fight for justice and revenge. A few twists and turns. A good watch. Enjoy.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Beyond exceptional
This has to be one of Michael Keaton's greatest roles. I do hope he gets an Oscar for this performance. Having lived with two step parents myself who both got advanced dementia, one rapidly like Knox, and saw first hand a person with an excellent mind turn into a vegetable in just a couple years was to say the least heart wrenching. They both died in 2020 one month apart after over 72 years of marriage together. He didn't even know his own wife in the end. This movie directly tells of that kind of experience when one's mind is getting ripped from your head. Getting lost, forgetting everything, not knowing what stuff is etc. He does take care of "setting his house in order" very well with his good friend Xavier, and manages to save his only son in the process. You will tear up as the movie nears its climax. Especially if you have experienced dementia in your life yourself. Awesome story, awesome actors. Well worth several watches. No nudity, some mild sexual content and a few cuss words, some blood and violence but nothing is too graphic to keep from the kids. No questionable content except a few words of nonsense regarding pronouns which was very brief. Enjoy!!
Disrupted (2020)
Creepy good
If you've ever been to Oakland caliwhacky it's very much like this movie but far worse now. The story is basically about a serial killer with a brass knuckle fetish for his style of beating people that cross him to death. Very brutal and violent beating scenes with lots of blood and gore. Not for the squeamish. Some sexual content but no nudity, lots of foul language and criminal activity. The characters all play their parts exceptionally well and you can truly feel their ups and downs in life as they navigate these few days together as they inadvertently track down this vicious killer, who seems to be ahead of them without their knowledge. Lots of suspense, a few good twists. You will truly feel sorry for Pete as he tries to cope. If you enjoy suspense, some action, and a good mystery, you will enjoy this movie. Not for the kids though.
Gone Girl (2014)
Quite the thriller.
I wouldn't want to be married to this girl I'll tell you that. She'd probably "Bobbit" you as you slept. She is a very intelligent crafty lady and a total sociopath and psychopath as well. The twists and turns in this long movie are all over the place to keep you guessing all the way. It kind of ends like game of thrones did where the heroine gets killed off , but in a different way completely that actually would be worse than being killed off. The story builds gradually and then goes everywhere to completely confuse you into thinking one thing then another. Masterful storytelling and great cast as well. Lots of sexual content, brief nudity of both male and female fronts and buttocks, so kids beware, some foul language, some very violent blood and graphic murder, not for the squeamish. No questionable stuff at all and the movie sticks with the plot all the way. Makes one think how many people could actually be this way in real life. Must be terrifying. Enjoy!
Box: Metaphor (2023)
Truly a hopeless movie
They might as well just outright kill you then to put you in a metal box near the ocean and make survive by the "mercies" of the so called citizens of this dystopian nightmare. I found this to be just as the globalists these days are attempting to do by giving everyone a forced digital ID ( put you in a box) then force you to follow their rules to be fed or not fed or travel and not travel (A prisoner ) Same idea here, quite terrifying to say the least. One thing they totally missed is where do these prisoners go to the bathroom? I mean like where? There is no indication of any way they can go and the cube is solid, and all the prisoners never have a poopy floor? Kind of odd. Won't see this one again it was totally hopeless and just a trip into a hell hole and a nightmare. I sure hope our world doesn't end up like this.