Change Your Image
AT-ATL
Reviews
Mambo Italiano (2003)
Entertaining movie
I liked the movie for its real (though maybe enhanced for comedic value) portrayal of the complexities and dynamics surrounding homosexuality within a cultural/ethnic setting.
This movie could resonate just as well in any cultural setting because the underlying dynamics are similar. Sure, the script isn't great or the plot isn't outstanding, but the movie is funny, entertaining and strikes a personal chord with me.
I also found the colours to be very vivid and fresh, which added a nice visual effect to the entire movie. Overall, the comparisons to "Big Fat Greek Wedding" are valid and I can see how this is being portrayed as the gay version of that movie.
The Birdcage (1996)
Very entertaining!
I've watched this movie countless times and never get bored. It provides sheer entertainment and some of the best one-liners I've heard in a movie. It is equal opportunity in its derogatory remarks and racism, and that's part of the charm. People get too worked up over stereotypes and "being offended" but they shouldn't -- this is a movie, not a political commentary. The actors have done a superb job of creating humour out of an awkward situation -- two men who happen to be gay, live together, own a business and must "play it straight" for the benefit of their son's in-laws.
I think I understand why the critical review has been mediocre -- it's likely because critics keep comparing 'The Birdcage' with the original 'La Cage Aux Folles'. I wish critics would rate a movie for what it is, and not for what it compares to. 'The Birdcage' as a stand-alone movie is witty, funny, silly, and entertaining. And that's what makes it so enjoyable! It's one of my favourite comedies and I can watch it over and over again.