Change Your Image
moshtagh-laghaei
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Morbius (2022)
Underrated and not complicated
The movie "Morbius" is a simple actions, adventure, and sort of crime film, which is about a doctor suffering from a rare blood disease. Doctor Morbius is after a cure, but in the process he turns himself to a something unexpected and changes his life for good.
The movie is so underrated that I thought I was going to watch a complete garbage! However it turned out to be as satisfactory as any other action movies. Almost every actor's performance was okay, I liked it actually. However, the screenplay could have been deeper. The process for the characters to evolve is not enough and it actually needed more time and deeper meaning to it. The visual and special effects were satisfactorily interesting, however they could explore the abilities of the main character further and deeper.
Generally the movie is satisfactorily entertaining, if you lower your expectations level and enjoy the movie.
Escape Room (2017)
Not a bad, creepy escape room!
The mystery is perfect until the ending sequence. I seriously don't know what was the screenwriter's intention! Everything goes well, however the ending blew it. I liked deaths in the movie. The couple's death in the gas was freaking creepy but the other deaths was intensely heart breaking. The acts and camerawork was ok. I just hate the ending and that's because there is no explanation!
Another movie with the same name was released in the same year, which more comprehensible. In the next year of that time another escape room movie was released which was about a father and his daughter who join some other people in a escape room game. This one which was released in 2018, has also a twisted ending however it is more comprehensible than this 2017 escape room.
Altogether, the two escape room that are leased in the past couple of years are the best escape rooms that are made so far.