Change Your Image
vampture
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Steven Kan's Sharks of the Corn (2021)
Awesome
Most normies don't get stuff like this. The genius of She Kills, House Shark, Halloween at Aunt Ethel's, Night of Something Strange... movies like that. My wife and I watch this all the time and love everything about it! Long live Zero budget movies!
If "Annabelle" is your kinda horror movie, this one prob not for you.
The Way Down: God, Greed and the Cult of Gwen Shamblin (2021)
So Redundent
HBO, not everything has to be a series. This story is not 5 episodes interesting. It would have been great at maybe a 2 hour doc but instead it repeats itself over and over and over to try to make the 5 episode running time.
....And the spoonfeeding of one episode per week. Who cares by episode 3? If you're going to make a boring series at least drop the whole series at once like Netflix.
On Halloween (2020)
Jez this is bad
So bad... to add insult to injury, there isn't even any nudity. Filmmakers used to at least give you some nudity as a little saving grace to make up for wasting your time on their bad movie.
The Dinner Party (2020)
Bored during the pandemic? This will only make it worse.
What a terrible movie. The audio is bad, the dialog pretentious, maybe the actors could do better in other circumstances but the pacing here is soooo awkward. It clocks in at almost 2 hours but feels like 24. 3 stars... honestly, only because Sadie's rack was nice.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Great Acting but ends in typical HBO mess
HBO really need to work on their series endings. This ending was as bad as Game of Thrones, True Blood, etc..
After investing all this time in series, you 'd hope for some inspiring ending. This ending was could have happened sure, but there were much better alternatives that would have left the viewer happier... or at least a mystery like Sopranos.
The Barn (2016)
Terrible
Everything is terrible about this movie other than Linnea Quigley being in it for a second and some brief nudity.
The worse part is the overdubbed dialog. I've been seeing this lately from amateur directors, they'll shoot the movie but don't capture the audio properly so they'll overdub the whole thing with already bad actors. It makes the dialog sound really unnatural, flat and studio, like an audio book with no room ambience or reflection. This trend has to stop... get a shotgun mic and get the dialog right on set!
The Outsider (2020)
Over-hyped
It really struggled to keep my attention after episode 2. I was TOTALLY gripped in episode 1... and then it took a really boring turn in episode 3. Episode 4 was agony, People driving, traveling... looking around, meaningless shots of buildings, lakes. Clearly they were trying to stretch it out to 10 episodes when it should have been 5 or 6.
Don't Fuck in the Woods (2016)
Wow... I see a Sequel is coming to this terrible 'movie'
I'm all about a slasher flick with copious shots of boobs. No prob but... did they even write a script? The pacing of the movie is worst of all time. It's awkward moment after awkward moment. Terrible directing... 'actors' look on-screen like they're not sure what they're supposed to be doing. Also again, the pacing is worst of all time.
I'm sure they had fun and some good laughs making this but unless you were there, no way this will entertain you.
You're prob thinking... oh this sounds so bad it's good! Nope... I live for trash movies, this ain't that.
But congrats to everyone involved. At least you made something.
Girl from Nowhere (2017)
Wow So Bad
The story, pacing... everything except the cinematography is terrible. Nothing ever happens but the filming location is nice. So bad.
Get My Gun (2017)
Bad Movie
The mix alone deserves a bad rating. During actor dialog, the musical score is so loud, you can't hear what they're saying.
Movie wants to be a 70s rape/revenge movie (Thriller: A Cruel Picture, I Spit On Your Grave, etc) but the character development doesn't work.
Rocketman (2019)
Probably should have been a Broadway Show
I thought I was getting into a biopic but what I got was a cringy musical. I have all of Elton's albums... huge fan but this was a broadway cartoon.
It wants to tell Elton's life story through his songs but since Bernie Taupin wrote all his lyrics, so that didn't seem very authentic.
That being said... it's fantastic!
Death Wish (2018)
Best Roth Movie I've seen but...
Luckily there are no obnoxious teenagers like most of Roth's movies... so, there's that.
Bruce Willis was a good choice but Roth failed to develop any real strong connection between Willis and his wife. Even after she dies Willis doesn't seem too busted up about it. He especially doesn't seem busted up about it enough to go vigilante.
The first scenes of the original Death Wish are Bronson and his wife in love on a vacation... there's a real connection. See the original Death Wish... you will HATE the criminals so much, you'll want to go out and be a vigilante yourself immediately after. That is character development!
Roth's is post PC... careful not to offend anyone entertainment. It was the best Eli Roth movie I've seen but he sadly still isn't very good at believable character development (Same with Rob Zombie).
History of Horror (2018)
Great! But too many spoilers for a new/young fan.
I binge watched all the episodes and loved it BUT, I've seen all the movies discussed. There are way too many spoilers for a new/young fan. They reveal and discuss endings and that's a sin to me.
I've never liked any Eli Roth movie but went away from this with a new respect for him for putting this together. Now I'm watching his 'Death Wish' and enjoying it. I like Eli with a cast of adults I guess... but I've really hated all his past movies with obnoxious teens.
The Devil's Candy (2015)
The ending is just a disaster.
Of course I'm not going to spoil it but it is sad that people will have to find out for themselves how dumb the end of the movie is. The whole last 15-20 minutes or so are just tragic. I suspend disbelief and love terrible exploitation movies but this.... I was eye rolling the whole last part of the movie.
Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (2017)
One Sided Propaganda
Documentaries are supposed to tell the story of both sides. This is all one sided pro- gawker talking heads. They never interview anyone they are demonizing. Hogan, Trump, Peter Thiel, Sheldon Adelson and many more are all attacked but never interviewed to defend themselves. This is all 'feel sorry for the press' propaganda. The press have been lying and writing from their high horse for far too long. The people of this country are over it and demand better than the tabloid, clickbait crap they have become. They're all partisan hacks.
Noah (2014)
Amazing
This may be the best movie I've seen in years. It really did move me. I'm agnostic but really loved this movie. Too many people are getting caught up in the details of the original bible story. If you can forget all that and ignore the trolls you'll probably really love this movie.
The cast is perfect and deliver amazing performances. All of them! The special effects/CGI are amazing. I could watch it for that beauty alone.
It's nothing really like any other movie by Darren Aronofsky which are usually sort of dark. This one is actually sort of inspiring and feels good.
The Sacrament (2013)
Jonestown
Not a bad movie but it should have just been called 'Jonestown' because that's what it is exactly. I kept waiting for it to take some twist or some new weird spin but it was just the Jim Jones and the Peoples Temple story.
The 'vice' product brand placement was weird as the news team. I don't know... could have been much better. I get the feeling that maybe producers got involved too much and if Ti West had complete control it would have been much better. Who knows but it's just a little better than meh.
I've never much liked Eli Roth stuff but I've liked all Ti West so maybe these guys don't mix too well for my taste.
V/H/S/2 (2013)
Good Movie But...
First it's important to say that the general story ideas in this movie are really good (minus the last one). Solid horror here folks. However, the shaky camera work and over-the-top glitched out editing is just too much. Seems like it was shot by skrillex while on a mechanical bull.
I understand the Blair Witch style, POV/hand-held camera idea but they go way too far here. This is a seizure inducing mess... it's a real shame because there is some good creepy horror going on here.
The acting is also good in most parts. I hope someone shot some better footage that they could use to go back and save this movie.
The dubstep soundtrack is also annoying. This whole movie seems to be dubstep influenced with all the glitches and such but it doesn't work. If would tame the camera-work and glitches by 60%, this might be a masterpiece. I am however pretending the last aliens piece didn't happen.