Change Your Image
Prettylittlelie
There is method to my madness, and reason behind my love of each of these movies:
Twist
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Secret Window
The Woodsman
Donnie Darko
Igby Goes Down
American Psycho
Napolean Dynamite
The Dangerous Lives of Alter Boys
Cabin Fever
and Carnivale should count as a movie
People:
Nick Stahl
Eli Roth
Jacob Tierney
David Koepp
Michael Pitt
Johnny Depp
Kieran Culkin
Stephen King
and Jimmi Simpson is fantastic but there isn't much to go on... he needs to be in more and better movies.
(No particular order)
Reviews
Gypsy 83 (2001)
Pleasantly surprised, enjoyable movie!
This movie is REALLY cute. It's sort of a coming-of-age film which covers love, loss and sexuality. I wasn't expecting much of this movie but was pleasantly surprised. It's been awhile since I've seen a movie like this, it's a refreshingly off beat, funny, romantic drama. It was unpredictable and I actually cared about the characters (a big complaint for me with today's dramas is that the characters are unlikable or uninteresting, not the case here). Kett Turton's character Clive really steals your heart. I recommend watching the deleted scenes as they showcase more of Clive's back-story and Kett's acting skills. The characters and their relationships were very realistic, which to me is vital in movies. I could relate with their behavior in their situation, unlike a lot of young-adult characters, they didn't make decisions ridiculous and stupid enough to make me hate them (the actions of teens in main-stream films such as How To Deal and the likes are so stupid they anger me if I am ever forced to watch them). For those who are interested in this movie I also highly recommend Saved! also with Kett Turton, plus Mcauly Culkin and Jena Malone.
Sugar (2004)
ALL DIRT NO DEPTH
If you want pointless, random, gritty scenes, this is the movie for you. I found it to be all dirt and no depth. There is nothing about the characters to make you like or care about them. If you want a psycologicaly profound, deeply touching film about heroin addicted hustlers in Toronto, don't watch this movie - watch Twist (2004 Nick Stahl). There is nothing special about Sugar, no draw. The acting is mediocre (could be that the characters are just boring, not the actor's fault), if there even is a score I didn't notice it, the situations are unrealistic and so are the reactions.
Also, the sex in this movie was just plain gross. Don't get me wrong, not because it's gay, but because I don't need to see close ups of ANYONE'S genitals in a movie. Two guys sitting at a table eating cereal for breakfast and jacking off at the same time, together, while they eat, is just disgusting. I don't care what the excuse is, it's unnecessary. The sex in this movie didn't serve a purpose.
Trust me, it was just altogether REALLY BAD. Rent Twist, it also has Andre Noble and is about hustlers in Toronto, except it's deep and has fantastic acting, soundtrack, and feel to it.
Elephant (2003)
WORST MOVIE EVER
This is absolutely the worst movie I have ever seen in my life, and I've seen some bad ones. This movie makes House of 1,000 Corpes look like a work of art.
I could rant on and on about how much I hated this movie and all the many reasons for my hate, but I've already ranted so much about it to my friends that I'm all ranted out. I don't want to devote anymore time to this movie. But I do want to warn people. If you don't believe me, go see it, it will become obvious why this movie is so incredibaly terrible. But to give you a brief summary: Five minute scenes of the back of a person's head as they walk across a field in silence, three minute conversations between valley-girls on the subject of SALAD DRESSING, introducing people with the screen black and their name on it like they will be a vital character, then they get shot immediately after, if they think telling me a person's name before shooting him is going to make a difference in how I feel their wrong, what a cheap trick.
They took the idea of mundane to an extreme I've never seen before.
I kept thinking to myself, OK, they have 40 minutes to develop characters, make me care about them, conflict, and resolution. OK, they have 10 minutes to develop characters, make me care about them, conflict, and resolution. When it just ENDED I was like GAHH! It was frustrating.
JUST SAY NO TO ELEPHANT.
Taboo (2002)
TERRIBLE
Wow it's ironic since this movie has been out for awhile I think that someone else JUST reviewed it a couple days ago.
Anyways, I watched this movie simply because it has Nick Stahl, for the record.
The movie was ridiculous. The characters drove me INSANE, they were SO Cliché and STEREOTYPED. This movie had some of the worst dialogue I have ever heard. It had way too many plot twists too.
There is ONE scene in the movie worth seeing however, the scene: "Warm heart, cold gun" where Nick Stahl kills the obnoxious girl in the shower. (Well, actually they were all obnoxious.) But his acting in that scene was excellent. The look on his face, it reminded my of American Psycho (a good movie). The scene is worth seeing but not worth seeing the rest of the movie for, do yourself a favor and don't watch it.
Twist (2003)
Fantastic
Nick Stahl's desperate stare sold the movie for me, I rented it based on the cover, having never heard of it. This is one of the best movies I have ever seen. Joshua Close's performance wasn't all that good, but Nick Stahl's was phenomenal. The movie was really emotional but really subtle. It has an excellent soundtrack, matching every scene to emotional perfection. It's a twist on Oliver Twist but set in modern day Toronto and with male prostitution and heroin instead of pick-pocketing. Don't get hung up on the comparison, look at it as it's own movie. It has the best ending to any movie I've ever seen. Essentialy it's about the blurry lines between affectionate contact, sexual contact, and violent contact. The movie forces you to bottle your emotions by never actually showing explicit sex or violence, it keeps you from getting any release. I think the method worked perfectly. The only two problems with the movie in my mind, are that Joshua Close was cast, and that although the subtleness is excellent, it's sometimes hard to hear every word of the dialogue, so keep it up load and pay close attention.