Change Your Image
SpikyRaindrop
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wat is dan liefde (2019)
Why is cheating okay?
Okay, so here's the problem. I couldn't stand the main character in this movie. She has a boyfriend of 8 years, she cheats on him with this lawyer, she asks her boyfriend why they aren't talking about marriage and kids, she cheats again on her boyfriend with the lawyer, her boyfriend then asks her to marry her and then she dumps him for the lawyer.. oh and btw, the lawyer falls in love with her, she didn't tell him she had a boyfriend...
The jokes where funny sometimes, the acting was okay-ish. But I don't see how we should support a character who makes bad decisions.
The Returned (2015)
I kinda do hope they are returning
Although this series are not in my top list, I did like the series. It was exciting, I was constantly looking in awe at most revelations and I soon grow fond of most of the characters.
The only thing too bad about this series is, is that they don't investigate much and you are more looking into people their lives. Sure, I did know on forehand that it was no detective series or something like that, but I did miss the small part of investigating. There was little to no tension or action in this series (and sometimes the characters where out of place), except when evelyne showed up. I really liked her and how she thought about things. She was the wicked one of the series and I liked her background story and I even felt a bit sorry for her.
Also the cliffhanger sucked big time and I still miss the feeling that I am anxiously waiting for season 2.
And in every episode there where at least 2 sex scenes. i've also watched game of thrones, but in this series it felt a bit out of place.
I am also very afraid this series will go downhill in the next season. But we'll see, maybe it surprises me.
Under the Dome (2013)
Not bad, but not that great either
I love Stephen King. I've read several of his books and have also seen some of 'his' movies. A lot of them are great, but a few of them are okay. Under the dome belongs to the okay movies.
I really dig the storyline of this series. The dome coming down and, the pink stars are falling seizures, the mysterious egg and a few other things.
I really don't like all the sub-plots. They are all over the top. Angie getting locked up by junior. The problems with the water tower, the mysterious stuff with the propane. It has nothing to do with the dome coming down. Hell if the dome wasn't there, angie would've still been locked up by Junior.
The effects are also a bit funky. Not really believable and also a bit laughable and the series isn't that old.
I do like most characters. They are well played and they stay in character the whole time. Although I gotta admit, barbie is a bit of a weird name to give to a guy...
Star Trek (2009)
What a disappointment
I was for a long time really excited about the new movies. I've watched Star Trek when I was younger, especially the enterprise series and I loved them. I couldn't wait for the reboot with one of my favorite actors Zachary Quinto.
Unfortunately I was really disappointed. There was 0 depth in this story and the story itself was at sometimes cringe worthy. Like when Kirk had a severe reaction to the medicine (Although I found that whole part very stupid..) and suddenly he hears lighting storm in space and he wakes up, running through the whole ship towards the person who forbade him to be on this ship. I wondered, when he was taken to the medical bay, did somebody besides bones check up on him or even noticed him and thought: hey this is not right, he shouldn't be here? It just seemed illogical and very immature how that whole scene went. Considering he made a name for himself during that test. Same goes for the bar fight and he touches that girls boobs. That belongs in an American pie movie.. Some scenes felt very childish and off the script, like it didn't belong there or anywhere in the movie (especially the lame ass jokes).
My second thing is the camera-work. They couldn't hold the camera still for 1 second! Everything was shaky like the cameraman couldn't focus, even with close-ups. I didn't now where to look at and I've never been bothered with camera-work before (except for low budget found footage horror movie). It felt really amateurish to me.
After an hour of the movie I fell asleep and woke up half an hour later. I asked my boyfriend, what happened, did I miss anything? He said a few bits, but it didn't felt like it. I was back in the story like nothing happened. The last half hour we turned it off. My boyfriend already seen it and I didn't care much for everything.
The good things where the actors. They all did excellent and played their roles very well. I also loved the scenery and all the beautiful pictures of space. I am still going to see the second one from 2011. I always have problems with the first movie of a reboot. Same goes for Batman Begins, found it very boring, I was sleeping again. But the second movie made everything right. I hope it same goes for this movies.
Helix (2014)
Started out good..
I really liked the first 2 or 3 episodes. It was very intriguing and I liked the concept about a virus that turns people in a sort of zombies who can be controlled by someone.
But after 5 episodes or so the peoples own problems got the overhand and I really dislike that. Things as 'Please don't tell anyone' and 'Keep it a secret' or they just lie against each other and if I hate anything in series it's that. It's not that I don't like personal problems in series, but there are series who take literally 5 episodes to fix something as a lie. It's just frustrating and it makes the characters look stupid as hell. Like they can't solve problems like adults (which they are). I stopped at the point that a girl turned out to have cancer and the only one who knows is some infected woman. They make a pact that the infected doesn't tell anyone she has cancer (the reasons why are still unclear to me) in trade for that she doesn't kill or rat out the infected woman.
Plus this series has a love triangle that's stupid beyond words. This guy was married with a woman. But the woman cheated on him with his brother. And this girl with cancer really liked the guy and they eventually have sex, despite the age difference (20 years I guess, although it only looks like that). And of course all of those 4 people are together fighting the virus and the brother is infected with the virus.
It's just too much of those 'of course' moments. So it got boring and we saw less and less of the zombies, unfortunately. It was my fear in the beginning already and I hoped they didn't go that way.
Ouija (2014)
This is one boring movie
Jup the only reason I give it a 2 is that it's boring. Literally nothing happens. I think there is in total 10 minutes of 'action'. Even the deaths that happen are lame. The acting is right out laughable, it's as flat and thin as a pancake, just like the rest of the movie.
The movie starts with Debbie, who clearly has a connection with the ouija board and some spirit. The spirit takes control of her body and kills her. Then her friends wants to contact her (although the reasons, other than: 'I can't accept the fact she is death' are unclear) through the board. Of course this goes wrong and there are more spirits in the house. But nothing shocking happens throughout the movie. Some words spelled towards each of the friends, a few doors that are moving and like I said, even the deaths weren't that great. Of course it has a plot twist, but it's something you could've figured out by yourself.
Just don't see the movie, it's not worth your time. There are plenty other good b-horror movies that deserve the attention. Not every b- horror movie is bad, but this one unfortunately is.
Greystone Park (2012)
Could've been something really good!
I won't deny it, I was gripped by the movie. I don't think it was super bad, it was just super messy. Too much shaking the camera, too much light that flickers and to much weird cutscene's.
I did like the movie, yes. I don't think it deserves that low. I was surprised by the fact that it wasn't gory. Don't get me wrong, I like gore now and then, but in some movies it just doesn't fit and I am glad they left it out of this one.
But in the end, I wondered what the hell I just saw. Because of the messy filming I didn't get a clear image what was going on in the asylum, and some background story would've made it a bit better (or not, maybe it was the same old story). Oh and suddenly those 2 people popped up, weird.
But I liked the setting and I liked the creepy dolls and that people sometimes where possessed and then back to normal. It was creepy and I liked it. I wasn't super freaked out, I was just hooked.
Lucy (2014)
Laughable
So I saw this movie a while ago and I just can't get over the fact that this movie holds a 6.6!
Before I went to this movie, a friend of mine said: This movie is heavy, it really makes you think about it after wards.
The beginning started out good and interesting. The telling was beautiful with all the references to the wild animals and stuff. It really maked me think about it.
But as soon as she started flying towards the ceiling I was hoping that this would be the only ridiculous thing that would happen in this movie. I immediately thought of Supernatural since they almost have the exact scene only this is about demons. The movie didn't really explain what was happening or why it was happening nor did they tell about the effects of the drug. They show it briefly, but it didn't gave me much understanding of how it works and what other effects are, since you only see a man laughing hysterically before being shot through the head.
The movie didn't take the audience in the process of how lucy's mind now worked. It was dull and I felt a passive participant. Half an our before the ending I walked out(after she somehow takes the bullets out of the pistol) with 7 others. Most of the people laughed during the movie because everything was so stupid and they really didn't explain anything.
It could've been such a great movie with much to think about, but it wasn't deep, they didn't explain anything and it was just too simple. I didn't get why this friend of me said this movie was heavy and whatnot.
I went open-minded into this movie, not taking the fact with me that this theory is a myth. I can believe that somebody who is using more than 10% of her brain capacity can change her hair-color. She can alter her genes. But how can she fly up to the ceiling? Or take the bullets out of pistols? It's just weird and sometimes very laughable.
Kiss the Girls (1997)
Loved it!
I really liked this thriller with Morgan Freeman in the lead role. All characters where likable and the plot had just enough twists, action and investigation.
Morgan Freeman plays his role excellent and that's the same case for Ashley Judd. They bring us just enough suspense to keep me bothered. I actually cared for Kate and I really liked her.
The only thing in this movie was a bit vague, was the continuity. Sometimes the cut scene's left me a bit puzzled, they weren't fluent. Then we where there, and then there, oh and now where here.
Somewhere in the middle of the movie, I got the feeling I know who the murderer was, and I was not wrong. But that didn't bother me. I like thinking away during the investigation in the movie and what the ending is. I am still in awe after the ending.
The Lego Movie (2014)
Good but overrated
This movie wasn't bad, but the ending spoiled it for me.
The entire time I was in a bubble, although the jokes didn't get to me, I still liked the movie and characters (except for the song, I hate the song).
Then the humans come into the movie and I was like: WAAAAT! It was so stupid and lame because I was thinking about the world of lego and the creations there must be. I was already thinking further than the movie, and the movie suggests that you should do that. But the world we know in the lego movie, is made by humans! Byebye sweet bubble and thoughts. It totally ruined the movie for me, otherwise I would've give it an 8. They just pulled me out the lego world in a matter of seconds to remind me that a father build this one, not the lego itself. So the lego was never alive, there was never a real lego world and it still consist of a human brain. So when we where back in the movie, it was too late for me, I didn't care anymore about the characters and why should I? They where made up but a father and a kid. If there is ever going to be a second lego movie, I hope they will not use any humans in the movie.
Dread (2009)
Booooooooooooooring
So when I read the plot of this movie and saw that it was a horror/thriller, I was really excited. The premise looked really cool only the outcome was really bad and boring.
I watched it for 45 minutes before stopping. I was constantly in my head that I wanted to quit, but I am not much of a quitter in movies. But nothing really happened and I was yawning, constantly checking on my phone. I knew this wasn't gonna be it for me, since I was constantly waiting for something to happen.
I saw what they wanted to reach with this movie and I can see why people would like this movie, only I didn't think of it as a thriller or a horror. Sure some of Quiad nightmares where pretty messed up, but that were the only 'scary' parts of this movie. Most of the things would consider a trauma or PTSS or something like that. I don't see how those things could be classified as horror or thriller.
The Invasion (2007)
A good movie with some ridiculous things
I find this movie good, actually. The characters where likable, there was enough suspense the whole time and there was even some character development.
This movie is about a single mother who has a very good live, but things around her doesn't add up. People start to act weird and she has a couple of encounters what makes her doubting there could be more. When her ex-husband kidnaps her son, she do whatever she must to save him and not to fall asleep.
Although the plot was a bit vague in the middle of the movie, it wasn't bad. But there where some stupid things, weird dialogs and somethings where frustrating. Like when she had a gun, she just throws it away. I was almost yelling at the TV: DON"T DO THAT!And there was this one dialog where oliver and chen where talking about their dads.
Oliver: I think there is something wrong with my dad. Chen: Yeah................. Mine too.
And that was one scene. It was ridiculous. And sometimes the movie skips so at one point she was at the phone and another moment she was running for her life. It was a bit messy overall.
The Three Musketeers (2011)
A movie without a plot
This movie was absolutely horrible. It wasn't funny, the characters where unlikable, it wasn't even beautiful and worst of all: It didn't have a plot.
No seriously, it didn't. In the beginning they are stealing blue-prints but they fail. Then the movie skips a year and where now following a cocky farmers son with an attitude they can smell all the way to amerika (since it is in France). When we where 45 minutes in the movie I asked my boyfriend: What is their goal? For 3 whole minutes we sat in silent wondering what it was. We came to the conclusion that this movie didn't have a goal since the one who stole the blue-print has build the airship. Eventually we kept watching until the girl was planting some letters in, of course, a secret room who was boobytrapped and she came through in a ridiculousness manner. After that, we just stopped. It was not worth it. Even the cast couldn't make this right.
Emergo (2011)
I'm gonna emerge outta here!
So yeah I just watched this movie and it sucked. The quality was poor, there was no real story and when he explained something about his dead- ex-wife it was at the end of the movie, in the last 25 minutes and it took forever!
I felt an invader in these people's life the whole time I was watching it. They didn't explain anything, it just goes with the flow in the family, like it is normal there (as example, about his ex-wife and why his daughter basically hates him). Nobody was really impressed with the chick haunting the place and they kept all cool under every circumstance.
The big laughter of this movie was the ending. Of course they leave one camera on. Of course the ghost drops a painting and of course the camera moves upwards and the ghost crawls towards the camera. It was too predictable this movie, they didn't show anything new. Sometimes i was thinking, Ow that's cool, like when the girl is floating in mid-air. But after 5 seconds it was bashed into the ground with the quality this movie was made.
There was zero character development and the actors where no good.
So I gave this movie a 3. Normally I love the more unknown horror movies, I can really delve into it, but this movie is a no-go for me.
The Expendables (2010)
Not my kind of movie
Okay this movie didn't totally suck, but in my point of view it wasn't great either. I hoped the movie would be more like RED, because then I liked it.
I didn't like the script, the one-liners weren't even that great. I hope for some cheesy one-liners after a big fight or a big boom, but it fell flat to the ground. I really question the intelligence of some people in this film, like Gunner. He's totally nuts and he doesn't make sense. First he is good, then he tried to kill Yin Yang and in the end he is good again and everybody accepted him, while he was kicked out in the beginning ?! It's just silly and stupid.
I also find it very weird that Arnold Swarzenegger and Bruce Willis where on the front of the DVD case. They made a 3 minute appearance ?! like what the hell, they are not even that important, more like: I show my face then we can get paid and more people will go to the movie.
The special effects where meh. It was so obviously fake it wasn't even funny... While we where an hour in the movie I could feel my thoughts drifting away and before I know it I was thinking about other stuff en 'missed' 30 minutes of the movie. But I didn't miss it, really, because when I was back again it was still the same fighting when I drifted away.
I eventually gave it a six, because it wasn't entirely bad, but it isn't my movie. I think I will skip the expendables 2 and directly move on to expendables 3, because it is almost in cinemas here.
The Possession (2012)
Didn't expect this
Wow didn't expect this movie to be this good! Horror movies are so difficult to review, but I am gonna try my best.
I loved this horror movie. It had all the components to make a good horror movie, maybe some more then normal horror movies. The story was compelling and kept me intrigued till the very end.
I loved the little possessed girl! She is a really good actress and portrayed Emily good. She was very creepy at some points.
I loved the lore of this movie, where the dybbuk box came from etc. I even took time to look up the dybbuk box on google to see where this movie is based on. I was quite surprised of how much the story's looked alike.
I wanted to give the movie an 8, but I ended giving it an 7. It wasn't flawless. The mother was very annoying and at one point plain right stupid. There where some little errors from my point of view like an exit light shining really really bright for an exit light. Those things don't light an room, only a small portion on the wall. It are those little things resisting me from giving at an 8.
But overall it is a must see for every horror movie fan.
Frozen (2013)
Just another (great) Disney movie
I actually liked Frozen a bit more then I first thought. Normally I am a bit skeptic towards new Disney movies and I don't know why, but I like most of them.
But here's the thing, the humor is almost the same in every Disney movie. There is some funny animal who is stealing the show. In this it was Sven the reindeer. In Tangled it's a horse and so on.
I was not a big fan of the singing in the movie. It wasn't dosed. In the beginning there was obviously more singing then in the end and I liked the end more. But this whole movie was all but too predictable.
Don't get me wrong, I liked the movie. It was fun and great to watch, but Disney found their winning ticket of how to make a great movie and the end result is that most of them look the same in some ways.
But overall I liked the movie and therefore I gave it a 7. I could've in an 8 if it showed me something I haven't seen already.
The Ruins (2008)
Not entirely bad
This was not an entirely bad movie, nor was it a very good movie. The story was good. I really liked the mysterious plant idea and I don't care that after warts you don't know how and why.
The only thing I am really bugged about is this. The Mexicans chased them ( in the begging) on the temple (because they where already infected). Why don't they scare them off before going into the infected area? It could have saved a lot of trouble and the people would still all be alive! But yeah, then you wouldn't have a movie. It's one of those things you think of after seeing the movie. It's just one of those holes you sometimes counter in a movie.
The acting was okay. It's just the same group of teens you see in almost every horror movie except these teens weren't dumb, they where actually quite okay/smart for a horror movie.
It was an okay horror movie. Not bad not good. It didn't get to me and it wasn't anything special either.