Change Your Image
bpow05
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2024)
Bravo = Cinematic Perfection
Oh my- this was so good! The filming, script, cast and characters all perfection. Bravo Guy Ritchie and Theo James. Bravo! Visually it is a dream world of the wealthy- the tension of the script - perfect casting and I do say sublime acting builds the intrigue. It truly is the tension of the writing that ties the knot to a viewers heart. I would go a tad less dark - and bring in a closer family theme- but hey clearly the vision and filming is a perfect ten to many viewers- as a writer and novelist I can only hope to score so big. Also, the wardrobes, set design and outside filming choices just all make the show not only a must watch- but a "I want live in this world" walk away!
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Bravo Bravo Bravo!!
Such an important film! Shows true love - real love for what it is for everyone! Love is love. This film is shot well, written brilliantly and has this magnificent charm throughout.
For anyone having trouble accepting a gay family member - this should be a must watch. It is just an absolute brilliant display of humanity with an appropriate Hallmark movie feel that pulls one in to the sweetness of life.
Bravo to Amazon for mainstreaming this issue for us all- yes even today it is important. The two lead actors are delightful, and brilliant and never once did I think about their performance, rather captivated by the story telling. Bravo!
Powerful. Charming. Superb acting.
Land (2021)
Powerful Story Telling with Less Words
I wonder if all the low reviews are from people that did not watch this film all the way through, because the last 5 minutes tie it all together in such a powerful way you just try to keep a dry eye.
The scenery is magical and just breathtaking- but isn't that Montana! This is a story that I wish I had written - masterfully acted with heart and soul by Robin Wright. I read a few low ratings saying that is was preposterous that a woman with zero wilderness training could survive - how true that is. But she did almost die because of her stupidity - but that is the entire point of the film- she was done with life and did not care until a kind man came along and helped heal her soul. A truly must watch- with a great soundtrack to boot!!
Ghosts (2021)
Great American Version = Love it!!
I love this new comedy. If is refreshing, original for the US and finally a light comedy. So tired of all this dark stuff on tv now- including comedy. It's a needed mental break. Sorry the Brit's don't seem to care for our American version- but I think it is awesome!!
The cast is talented and I am amazed with each episode how the writing stays relevant, fresh, and with a new plot line. I sincerely hope CBS gives this a long run because, if so it will become a new American classic in comedy. Kudos to all the writers, actors, directors and producers - you got a hit if you ask me. So very well down.
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
Did not age well
The American heroes look like incompetent idiots- I get this is entertainment, but it is unrealistic as to how are brave men and women would act and perform as professionals in real life. It was embarrassing and a waste of time.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Perfection in Story Telling- All the 70's Feels
Wow people are hardcore on the negative reviews. This film was art in the form of life poetry, captured hardships, hope for the future and the music that spoke to it all. From the directing, to the acting, visuals, plot execution, all fantastic film. It took me on a journey and I just wanted to see more. If you love family, believe that dreams are not just for your self, but others more, this film is for you! They nailed the eras perfectly. Watch it !
Endangered Species (2021)
Stupid People - Horrible Script
Who writes this crap- better yet how does anyone get sold on a script that is just mind boggling horrible. I hope any American going on an adventure trip has a whole bunch more common sense than the scripting for this cast. I mean just one stupid thing after the other- and I do hate that they stereotype the American traveler like a bunch of moron with not an once of saavy in bad situations. Even a young child has better survival skills. Bad from begging to start and I really tried to like it. The mom is the only good actor.
Beckett (2021)
Horrible
The lead actor is horrible in this! Perhaps it was the way he was directed / but I could only watch 30 minutes. Not entertaining.
Thunder Force (2021)
Horrible
Love these two ladies - but this movie was awful!! Melissa needs to grow out of these college grunge Town idiot roles fast - no longer funny, and they used to be. She is a great actress and Octavia is world class.
Change in the Air (2018)
Beautiful
This was an excellent movie- yes the acting seems off and it was a bit slow and odd- but in the end you understand the beauty of it all and everything about the slowness makes sense. We need to slow as humans - we need to see the beauty around and be grateful - this film is something magical, something holy in a sense. Thank you to all the Made it. It touched my soul for good- well done!!! Beautiful
Raising Dion (2019)
Outstanding
Once again negative reviews astound me! This is an excellent show! Michael Jordon gives it enormous weight- his acting shines through as always. And the little boy that plays Dion- astounds ! He is so talented - as is the actress playing his mother- great show!!! It is very entertaining
Murder Mystery (2019)
Excellent
This was a great film! Fresh, funny and an awesome comedic duo. Great script, truly many funny moments and a plot that kept twisting and turning. I do not get the negative reviews! Jennifer Aniston is a Master of comedy - as is the esteemed Adam Sandler.
Stranger Things (2016)
Love every second!
This show is the best in my opinion since Grimm! Like all tv and music I totally have my head in the ground - and never heard of Stranger Things until I stumbled upon it on Netflix and started binge watching!!! I loved every single second of it!!! I watched all two seasons in about 5 days. The young and older cast are superb- as an 80's kid all my favorites are in it Winona - Mikey from Goonies, and of course Paul Rieser - I mean come on!! So good- definitely and 80's vibe- and kind of a Goonies vibe. Can not wait for season three!!! Well done all.... I don't get the one star people- really- just admit it is not your genre and move on. :)